Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการประเมินการขยายตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting consumer's evaluation of brand extension
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.346
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการประเมินการขยายตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภคในประเภทสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันที่แตกต่างกัน และ (2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการประเมินการขยายตราสินค้า การประเมินการขยายตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อตราสินค้าที่ขยายของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจกับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคทั้งเพศชายและหญิง อายุระหว่าง 20-35 ปี จำนวน 428 คน ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และมีประสบการณ์ในการใช้สินค้าที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันสูง และน้ำอัดลม ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันต่ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการประเมินการขยายตราสินค้า ในสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันสูงมีความแตกต่างจากปัจจัยในสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันต่ำ โดยปัจจัยที่มีความแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ความเหมาะสมระหว่างองค์กรและตราสินค้าที่ขยาย การรับรู้ความยากในการขยายตราสินค้า ภาพลักษณ์ของผู้บริโภคที่สัมพันธ์กับตราสินค้า การรับรู้คุณภาพตราสินค้า ชื่อเสียงตราสินค้า ความชื่นชอบในตราสินค้า ความภักดีต่อตราสินค้าประสบการณ์ที่มีต่อตราสินค้า และความน่าเชื่อถือขององค์กร นอกจากนั้น ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการประเมินการขยายตราสินค้า การประเมินการขยายตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อตราสินค้าที่ขยายของผู้บริโภค มีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวกทั้งในสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันสูงและในสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to examine: (1) factors affecting consumer's evaluation of brand extension at various product involvement levels, and (2) relationships between those factors, consumer's evaluation of brand extension, and purchase intention. Survey method was used to collect data from 428 males and females, aged 20-35 years old living in Bangkok. Mobile phone and soft drink were used as representatives of high and low involvement products, respectively, in this study. The findings showed that factors effecting consumer's evaluation of brand extension in the high involvement product were significantly different from those in the low involvement product. They were perceived risk, perceived fit of the proposed extension with the company, perceived difficulty, self-image relationship toward the parent brand, perceived quality, brand reputation, brand affect, brand loyalty, brand experience, and corporate credibility. In addition, the factors were significantly and positively related to the consumer's evaluation of brand extension and purchase intention in both mobile phone and soft drink products.
Creative Commons License