Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความตระหนักรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมของนิสิตนักศึกษาต่อการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ผลงานวรรณกรรม งานศิลปะ-การแสดงและโสตทัศน์บนอินเทอร์เน็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Students' awareness attitudes and practices towards intellectual property violations on the internet
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.488
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบว่าผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตมีความตระหนักรู้และทัศนคติต่อการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ผลงานวรรณกรรม งานด้านศิลปะ-การแสดง และงานโสตทัศน์บนอินเทอร์เน็ตหรือไม่ อย่างไร และเพื่อให้ทราบถึงมุมมองที่แตกต่างระหว่างตนเองกับผู้อื่น และมีปัจจัยใดบ้างที่ทำให้เกิดการละเมิดและไม่ละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ผลงานวรรณกรรม งานด้านศิลปะ-การแสดง และงานโสตทัศน์บนอินเทอร์เน็ต นอกจากนี้ยังต้องการทราบว่าผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตมีพฤติกรรมในการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์อย่างไร มีงานลักษณะใดที่ถูกละเมิดมากที่สุด จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีความตระหนักรู้ต่อการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ผลงานวรรณกรรม งานศิลปะ-การแสดงและงานโสตทัศน์ในประเด็นด้านศีลธรรมมากที่สุด ส่วนด้านทัศนคตินั้นมองว่าการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์เป็นสิ่งที่ผิดและเห็นด้วยต่อประเด็นของความยุติธรรมในสังคมมากที่สุด โดยคิดว่าเจ้าของผลงานควรมีสิทธิ์อันชอบธรรมในผลงานของตนในการที่จะได้ค่าตอบแทนและมีกำลังใจในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานต่อไป ในเรื่องของการมองตนเองและผู้อื่นพบว่ามีทัศนคติกับความตระหนักรู้ในเชิงบวกต่อการมองตนเองสูงกว่าการมองคนอื่น ความต้องการความรู้เป็นปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์มากที่สุด และสาเหตุที่นิสิตนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ตัดสินใจที่จะไม่ละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ก็เพราะความรู้สึกผิด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า นิสิตนักศึกษามีพฤติกรรมการดาวน์โหลดภาพ ภาพถ่ายบนอินเทอร์เน็ตมาใช้โดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตจากเจ้าของผลงาน มีการคัดลอกข้อความ บทความ งานวิจัย วิทยานิพนธ์บนอินเทอร์เน็ตมาใช้ประโยชน์ส่วนตัวโดยไม่ได้อ้างแหล่งที่มา และ ดาวน์โหลดเพลงบนอินเทอร์เน็ต เช่น mp3 โดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตจากเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this survey research are to find out whether the internet users aware of the issue of potential copyright violation in using the literature, fine arts, performing arts, and audio-visual materials published on the internet or not and the associated opinion. It is intended to find out perception of oneself against the perceptions other persons and to find out what factors contribute to the copyright violation. Moreover, it is also intended to find out the behavior of those who have violated the copyrighted material and what kind of online material subjected to most frequent copyright violation on the internet. From the research, it is found out that most students are aware of the moral aspect of violating the copyrighted material. Most of which perceived that the violation is wrong and strongly agreed on the principle of social justice in which the owners of the copyrighted material should receive reasonable compensation so that they can retain the enthusiasm to continue producing the creative work. On the issue of comparing oneself with others, it is found out that most persons perceive that one has the positive outlook than others. The factor contributes to most copyright violation is the desire to learn and accumulate new knowledge. But, the factor making students to avoid copyright violation is the conscientious. Moreover, the research also found that the most frequent types of violations are the downloading of pictures from internet, the cut and paste of statements, paragraphs and papers to be used in ones research papers without proper reference, and finally, the download of mp3 songs from internet without paying or getting permission from the copyright owners.
Share
COinS