Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์จากการหลอมรวมสื่อและเครือข่ายบนเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บในรายการอะคาเดมี่ แฟนเทเซีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of media convergence and World Wide Web network in Academy Fantasia Reality Program
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.484
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้การสำรวจเอกสาร การวิเคราะห์เว็บไซต์ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์จากการหลอมรวมสื่อที่สร้างประโยชน์แก่กลุ่มบริษัท ทรู คอร์ปอเรชั่น จำกัด (มหาชน) ศึกษาช่องทางการสื่อสารและการให้ผู้ชมมีส่วนร่วมในเว็บไซต์ของกลุ่มทรู โดยใช้รายการอะคาเดมี่ แฟนเทเชีย ปี 3 (AF3) เป็นกรณีศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อผู้ชมรายการ AF3 ในประเด็นต่อไปนี้ คือ การบริโภคสินค้าและบริการ แรงจูงใจในการรับข่าวสาร และความรู้เท่าทันสื่อจากกลุ่มทรู ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มบริษัท ทรู มีลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์จากการหลอมรวมสื่อ คือ การใช้ กลยุทธ์การขายพ่วงหรือบังคับซื้อ การนำเสนอรายการ AF3 ผ่านสื่อที่มีอยู่ และการให้สิทธิพิเศษแก่ผู้ใช้บริการสื่อและสินค้าในกลุ่มทรู สิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นการสื่อสารการตลาดที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการบริโภคสินค้าจากกลุ่มทรูเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนการใช้เครือข่ายบนเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บเป็นช่องทางการสื่อสารกับผู้ชมรายการ ด้วยการนำเสนอข่าวสาร สินค้า และบริการต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับ AF3 รวมทั้งให้ผู้ชมรายการ ได้มีส่วนร่วมบนเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ ทำให้ผู้ชมรายการ AF3 ได้รู้จักสินค้าและบริการจากกลุ่มทรูมากขึ้น และทำให้เกิดชุมชนออนไลน์จนกลายเป็นกลุ่มแฟนคลับของศิลปิน AF3 ที่สนับสนุนผลงานของ AF3 อย่างต่อเนื่อง การใช้ประโยชน์จากการหลอมรวมสื่อและเครือข่ายบนเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บส่งผลกระทบให้ผู้ชมรายการ AF3 บริโภคสินค้าและบริการจากกลุ่ม ทรู มากขึ้น โดยผู้ชมมีแรงจูงใจในการรับข่าวสารของ AF3 จากกลุ่มทรู เพราะต้องการทราบข้อมูลเพื่อตอบสนองความอยากรู้ เพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจ ต้องการทราบความคิดเห็นของผู้อื่น ต้องการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น และต้องการความเพลิดเพลินบันเทิง นอกจากนี้ผู้ชม ยังมีความรู้เท่าทันสื่อว่ากลุ่มบริษัท ทรู ได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากการหลอมรวมสื่อ กลยุทธ์การขายพ่วงและศักยภาพของสื่อที่ตนมีอยู่เพื่อต้องการผลประโยชน์ทางการค้า แต่กลุ่มผู้ชมรายการ AF3 ยอมรับกับการดำเนินธุรกิจรูปแบบนี้ ประกอบกับรู้สึกชื่นชมนักล่าฝัน AF3 จึงสนับสนุนผลงานของศิลปิน AF3 และบริโภคสินค้าและบริการจากกลุ่มทรู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a quality research that focuses on the analysis of various documents and websites as well as in depth interview. The purpose is to study the use of media convergence toward True Corporation. Moreover, it will also highlight utilization of Academy Fantasia Season3 (AF3) as communication channels that could influence participation of True's target customers via website. Part of this research also analyzes the effects and impacts that might be faced by the audiences. These are such as that motivations of products and services, inspirations to follow and receive news, media literacy of the audiences. From research, there are plenty of actual benefits that True Corporation has to toward the adaptation and push of media convergence. One of the outstanding benefits is the utilization of the strategies of bundling through the launch of AF3 that. This has direct impacts toward the customers of True' products and services. This factor is considered and appeared to be a powerful marketing mechanism or tool to stimulate and enhance the consumption of True' products and services. Apart from this, True also utilizes World Wide Web network as communication channel with target audiences via the presentations of news, products and other services that are relevant to AF3. By doing so, it initiates online community that lead to fan club of AF3. The consumption of products and services of True Corporation are enhanced and increased by the impact of convergence of media and world wide web network that have strong influence toward the audiences of AF3. The motivations are initiated from the curiosity of audiences on Af3 news as it might provide information that can lead to better decision making. Moreover, this also informs about the decisions and reactions of others along with providing amusement. This research also provides better understanding for audiences based on the benefits that True has on media convergence and the utilization of bundling strategy that are accepted among the AF3 fan club. Therefore, this way of running business along with launched of AF3 strongly influence the consumption of True products and services.
Creative Commons License