Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การใช้พื้นที่ข่าวหน้า 1 ของแหล่งข่าวในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
News source's strategies in getting front page coverage in newspapers
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.480
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การใช้พื้นที่ข่าวหน้า 1 ของแหล่งข่าวในหนังสือพิมพ์ การวิจัยเป็นเชิงกรณีศึกษาที่คัดเลือกจากรณีเหตุการณ์ข่าวหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐและมติชน ช่วงตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม 2548 ถึง 31 มกราคม 2549 จำนวน 6 กรณี การวิจัยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหามุ่งวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบวิธีการนำเสนอข่าของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐและมติชน ในประเด็นการเล่าเรื่อง การกำหนดวาระข่าวสาร การชูประเด็นข่าวสาร การสร้างกรอบการรับรู้เนื้อหาข่าวสาร และการประกอบสร้างความหมายที่ปรากฏในข่าว ส่วนการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกแหล่งข่าวมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เห็นถึงกลยุทธ์และกระบวนการในการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ข่าวหน้าหนึ่ง และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกนักวิชาชีพและนักวิชาการสื่อสารมวลชนเพื่อทราบถึงทัศนะที่มีต่อกลยุทธ์การใช้พื้นที่ข่าวหน้า 1 ของแหล่งข่าว ผลกาวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. ในกรณีเหตุการณ์ข่าวเดียวกัน หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐและมติชนมีวีการนำเสนอทั้งเหมือนและแตกต่างกัน โดยทั้งสองฉบับกำหนดวาระข่าวสารให้กับเหตุการณ์ข่าวที่มีองค์ประกอบด้านบุคคลสำคัญมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ให้ความสนใจนำเสนอข่าวที่มีองค์ประกอบข่าวด้านความแปลก ปุถุชนสนใจ และมีความรุนแรงรองลงมา ทั้งนี้มติชนมีการชูประเด็นข่าวสารด้านแง่มุมที่หลากหลายกว่าไทยรัฐ โดยไทยรัฐมักชูประเด็นที่ปุถุชนสนใจเป็นหลัก ส่วนการสร้างบกรอบการรับรู้เนื้อหาข่าวสารและการประกอบสร้างความหมายที่ปรากฏในข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งสองฉบับนี้ก็เหมือนและแตกต่างกันแล้วแต่กรณี ซึ่งเป็นไปตามนโยบายการทำงานของแต่ละองค์กร เช่น กรณีการคัดค้านการทำ FTA ไทยรัฐสร้างกรอบการรับรู้เนื้อหาที่สนับสนุนฝ่ายรัฐบาล แต่มติชนสร้างกรอบการรับรู้เนื้อหาที่สนับสนุนฝ่ายคัดค้าน 2. กลยุทธ์ที่แหล่งข่าวนำมาใช้ประสบความสำเร็จมีผลให้ปรากฏเป็นข่าวหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์และได้รับความสนใจปัญหานั้นๆ มากขึ้นจากเดิม แต่ก็ไม่สามารถควบคุมทิศทางการเสนอข่าของหนังสือพิมพ์ได้ ทำให้ผลต่อเนื่องจากการเสนอข่าวอาจไมเป็นไปตามที่แหล่งข่าวคาดคิดไว้เสมอไป ขณะเดียวกันด้านสื่อเองแม้จะรู้เท่าทันกลยุทธ์ของแหล่งข่าวแต่ก็ต้องนำเสนอ เนื่องจากมีองค์ประกอบที่เป็นข่าวหน้าหนึ่งได้อยู่ แล้ว 3. ปัจจัยที่จะทำให้ปัญหานั้นๆถูกนำเสนอข่าวหน้าหนึ่ง คือตัวแหล่งข่าวต้องใช้กลยุทธ์ที่สอดคล้องกับนโยบายขององค์กรสื่อ โดยต้องทำให้มีองค์ประกอบข่าวตามที่สื่อต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This case study research aimes at studying news sources’ strategies in getting newspaper’s front page coverage. Six news cases were selected from front-page news of Thairath neespaper and Matichon newspaper in the period of January 1, 2005 to January 31, 2006. Research methods are content analysis and in-depth interview. On the part of content analysis, the research analyzed and compared news presenting of Thairath newspaper and Matichon newspaper using concepts of narration, agenda setting, media priming. News framing, and meaning construction as means of analyzing. The research utilized news sources in-depth interview to find out strategies and procedures in getting newspaper’s front-page coverage while in-depth interviews of media professionals and journalism professor aimed at examining their opinions regarding to this issues. The Research findings can be concluded as follows: 1. In the same news case, Thairath newspaper and Matchion newspaper were somewhat similar and different of their news presentation. Importance of news source was one of the piority criteria using for selection news agenda other criteria were oddity, human interest and violence. However, Matchon newspaper presented news issues with more various aspects than those of Thairath newspaper. Besides, framing of news and creating news meaning as appearing in both newspapers were somewhat different due to the news policy of each news organization. 2. News sources were successful in ultizing their strategies to get access to newspaper front-page but they could not always control direction of news media presention. As a result, sometimes news were not be coverated by media as the news source expected. Most of the case although the media themselves were award of news source strategies in trying to get front page coverage, they still presented such news events because they had news elements valuable to be front-page news. 3. Influencing factors of front-page news selected based on the ability of news source to create news events corresponding to the news selection criteria and policy of those media organizations. However, news sources might normally be able to draw attention from media but could not always affect the working standard of media prodessiohal.
Share
COinS