Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปฏิบัติต่อเทคโนโลยีในฐานะครูของผู้เรียนทางไกลในบริบทของวัฒนธรรมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media equation and E-Learning in the Thai cultural context
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.472
Abstract
Since the internet usage has dramatically increased due to the continuous development in Information Technology (IT), it impacts on the educational system around the world as the utilization of e-learning has then become more popular. E-learning has also been used in the Thai educational system because of its convenience. However, due to the fact that Thai culture is much different from western culture, the use of e-learning must be taken into account whether or not it fits in the Thai cultural context, and that it provided effective learning method to online students compared with in-class study.In this research, respect and reliability were selected to be intervening variables that might alter the feeling of Thai students towards their teachers (three different types of e-teacher). The survey and in-depth interview were conducted with 451 and 20 students, respectively, from five universities in Thailand, where offer the e-learning program.The result showed that Thai students' feelings towards different types of e-teacher and the real teacher were significant because respect and reliability were not an automatic process in human's brain, but it was required judgment from people to evaluate whether or not they would pay respect to and rely on other people. In this study, IT interference was the factor that deteriorated the relationship between teachers and students, and the seniority system in Thai culture. Therefore, the solution to enhance learning effectiveness is to combine both e-learning and sit-in class into one course.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตอย่างแพร่หลายในยุคปัจจุบันเป็นผลมาจากการเจริญเติบโตของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ซึ่งอาจกล่าวได้ว่ามีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อระบบการศึกษาทั่วโลก เพราะได้มีการนำการเรียนการสอนผ่านสื่อออนไลน์มาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในสถานที่ที่มีเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตเชื่อมโยงไปถึง ระบบการศึกษาในประเทศไทยก็เช่นกัน ได้รับการเรียนการสอนในระบบนี้จากประเทศตะวันตกมาใช้ในมหาวิทยาลัยเพื่อกระจายความรู้ไปสู่ภูมิภาคมากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังเป็นการลดค่าใช้จ่าย ประหยัดเวลา และเพิ่มความสะดวกสบายให้แก่ผู้เรียนเนื่องจากประเทศไทยมีขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีที่แตกต่างจากประเทศตะวันตกเป็นอย่างมาก การนำระบบการเรียนการสอนที่รับมาจากต่างประเทศมาใช้นั้น จำเป็นจะต้องผ่านการพิจารณาข้อดีและข้อเสีย รวมทั้งผลกระทบว่าเหมาะสมกับวัฒนธรรมและความเชื่อของคนไทยที่มีมาดั้งเดิมหรือไม่ เพื่อให้การเรียนในระบบนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดต่อผู้เรียนทางไกลในประเทศไทยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้ทำวิจัยได้เลือกตัวแปรสองตัว คือ ความเคารพและความน่าเชื่อถือ ที่ผู้เรียนทางไกลมีต่อเทคโนโลยีในฐานะครูสามระดับ มาวัดเปรียบเทียบกับความรู้สึกของนักเรียนที่เรียนกับครูจริง ๆ ในห้องเรียน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสอบถามของนักเรียนจำนวน 451 คน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับนักเรียนจำนวน 20 คน จากห้ามหาวิทยาลัยที่สอนผ่านสื่อออนไลน์จากผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ว่า ผู้เรียนทางไกลมีความรู้สึกแตกต่างเมื่อเรียนกับครูผ่านสื่อ เพราะกระบวนการคิดในเรื่องความเคารพและความน่าเชื่อถือของคนนั้นไม่ได้เป็นไปโดยอัตโนมัติ แต่ต้องอาศัยการพิจารณาอย่างละเอียดรอบคอบ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและวัฒนธรรมไทยเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้นักเรียนไทยเกิดความรู้สึกถูกแทรกแซง เพราะความสัมพันธ์ของครูกับนักเรียนที่เปลี่ยนไป ดังนั้นการเรียนผ่านสื่อออนไลน์ในประเทศไทย จำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมไทย เพื่อให้การเรียนการสอนมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยการจัดให้มีการผสมผสานกันระหว่างการเรียนผ่านสื่อออนไลน์และการเรียนกับครูจริง ๆ ในห้องเรียน
Creative Commons License