Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สารานุกรมวิกิพีเดียภาษาไทยและการสื่อสารความรู้สู่สาธารณะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai wikipedia and communicating knowledge to the public
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.468
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลัษณะการสื่อสารความรุ้สู่สาธารณะของสารานุกรมเสรีหลายภาษาบนอินเทอร์เน็ตที่ชื่อวิกิพีเดีย (www.wikipedia.org) โดยเลือกศึกษาเฉพาะเว็บไซต์วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทย (th.wikipedia.org) และศึกษาเฉพาะพัฒนาการ ลักษณะของเนื้อหา ลักษณะการใช้งาน และความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้เว็บไซต์วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทยเท่านั้น โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการสำรวจความคิดเห็นด้วยแบบสอบถาม เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลทั้งในภาพกว่างและลึกของการสื่อสารความรู้สู่สาธารณะของเว็บไซต์วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทย โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์-เมษายน พ.ศ. 2550 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเว็บไซต์วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทยมีพัฒนาการตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นจนถึงช่วงที่ศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วง คือ ช่วงเริ่มสร้าง ช่วงพัฒนา และช่วงปรับปรุงคุณภาพ โดยมีแนวโน้มที่ผู้ใช้เว็บไซต์มีจำนวนมากขึ้นและเนื้อหาในเว็บไซต์ก็มีปริมาณและคุณภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้น เว็บไซต์วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทยมีลักษณะเป็นสารานุกรมออนไลน์ที่ผู้ใช้สามารถมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการเนื้อหาและแบ่งปันความรู้อย่างสมดุลด้วยลิขสิทธิ์เสรี GFDL มุมมองที่เป็นกลาง และนโยบายที่เปิดกว้างในการสร้างและจัดการเนื้อหา ในขณะที่ผู้ใช้ยังมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการเนื้อหาในปริมาณน้อย มีความเชื่อถือต่อเนื้อหาในเว็บไซต์วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทยในระดับปานกลาง โดยใช้ประโยชน์เว็บไซต์วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทยในการแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารมากที่สุด และมีความพึงพอใจในการใช้ประโยชน์เว็บไซต์วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทยในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research mainly focuses on the study of online encyclopedia named Wikipedia (www.wikipedia.org) which emphasizing on Wikipedia Thai edition (th.wikipedia.org). The research methodology includes studying and analyzing system structure, content development, contents themselves, and discussions which is abutment of articles' development. The interviews and survey were also conducted during February to April 2007. The findings indicated that the Thai Wikipedia development can be divided into three periods: Building period, Developing period, and Quality Control period. The number of editors and visitors has been increased over the period of time as same as the enhancement of articles' quality and quantity. Wikipedia is an online collaboration encyclopedia that everyone can edit. The editors are able to share knowledge representing neutral point of view which is later to distribute freely under GNU Free Documentation License (GFDL). At present, from the interview and survey results, Thai Wikipedia web site has only moderate reliability and gratification to its users who use Wikipedia mostly for the purpose of learning and researching. Meanwhile, only a small number of users participate in editing content on the web site.
Share
COinS