Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายทอดอุดมการณ์คาทอลิกผ่านสื่อมวลชนคาทอลิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The transmission of the catholic ideology through the catholic mass media
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ,
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.467
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุดมการณ์ ได้รับการนำเสนอผ่านสื่อมวลชนคาทอลิกว่ามี ว่าอะไรบ้าง สื่อมวลชนคาทอลิกมีกระบวนการสื่อสารเพื่อถ่ายทอดอุดมการณ์อย่างไร และประสิทธิผลในการรับรู้ของผู้รับสารคาทอลิกเป็นอย่างไร ซึ่งวิธีเก็บข้อมูลใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอนถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อุดมการณ์ที่ได้รับการนำเสนอผ่านสื่อมวลชนคาทอลิกคือ ความรัก สันติภาพ ความยุติธรรม สิทธิมานุษยชน และศักดิ์รีมนุษย์ ซึ่งอุดมการณ์ความรักได้รับการนำเสนอจากสื่อมวลชนทุกประเภทมากที่สุด โดยสื่อมวลชนคาทอลิกถ่ายทอดอุดมการณ์ผ่าน 14 รูปแบบในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาตามประเภทของสื่อมวลชน และยังไม่ได้ใช้วิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของตนอีก 5 ประการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้กรองสารของสื่อมวลชนคาทอลิกได้ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ 5 อย่างในการคัดเลือกเนื้อหาอุดมการณ์ และเมื่อมีการนำเสนออุดมการณ์ที่ต่างกัน ไปยังผู้รับสารที่ต่างกัน และผ่านสื่อมวลชลที่ต่างกัน สื่อมวลชนคาทอลิกจะถ่ายทอดอุดมการณ์นั้นๆ โดยอาศัยรูปแบบในการนำเสนอที่ไม่ต่างกันตามลักษณะของสื่อมวลชนแต่ละประเภท และผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า ประสิทธิผลในการรับรู้ของผู้รับสารคาทอลิกนั้นอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยคาทอลิกเปิดรับข้อมูลจากสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์มากที่สุด และเปิดรับข้อมูลจากสื่อวิทยุน้อยที่สุด ส่วนความพึงพอใจในเนื้อหา-รูปแบบของสื่อมวลชนคาทอลิกนั้นแตกต่างกันไปตามลักษณะของสื่อแต่ละประเภท และอุดมการณ์ที่ผู้รับสารนำไปใช้ในชีวิตมากที่สุดคือ สันติภาพ ส่วนน้อยที่สุดคือ อุดมการณ์ศักดิ์ศรีมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is aimed at studying the ideology presented through the Catholic mass media, how it is transmitted, and assimilation effectiveness of the Catholic media recipients. Both qualitative and quantitative research methodology are used to conduct the study. The first one is based on the content analysis and in-depth interview while questionnaire is employed for the latter one. The research has found that the ideology presented through the Catholic mass media consists in love, peace, justice, human rights and human dignity, among which the ideology of love has been presented the most often by all types of mass media the Catholic mass media presenting it in 14 different ways in accordance with media types along with five other unique methods of their own. The research has also found that the gatekeeper of Catholic mass media employ 5 norms in selecting the content and whenever there is presentation of varied ideology content to different categories of recipients and through different types of mass media, the Catholic mass media will transmit that particular ideology content through a certain form of presentation not varied with each different types of mass media. And the research has also found that assimilation effectiveness on the part of the Catholic recipients is at the medium level with Catholics receiving through the printed materials in the largest number, and through radio broadcasting in the smallest number, Satisfaction of the contents forms of the Catholic mass media varies with media types, and the ideology of peace is the most assimilated whereas the least assimilated is the ideology of human dignity.
Creative Commons License