Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารเพื่อการเริ่มต้นความสัมพันธ์ฉันคู่รักของวัยรุ่นไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication in starting romantic relationship of Thai adolescents
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.463
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง การสื่อสารเพื่อการเริ่มต้นความสัมพันธ์ฉันคู่รักของวัยรุ่นไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการสื่อสารเพื่อการเริ่มต้นความสัมพันธ์ฉันคู่รัก (Romantic Relationships) ของวัยรุ่นไทยและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะการสื่อสารเพื่อการเริ่มต้นความสัมพันธ์ฉันคู่รัก (Romantic Relationships) ของวัยรุ่นไทย รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เก็บข้อมูลจากนิสิตและนักศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในสถาบันการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา ที่ตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ด้วยแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 200 ชุด และสัมภาษณ์นิสิตและนักศึกษา จำนวน 16 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. วัยรุ่นในสังคมไทยมีพฤติกรรมการเริ่มต้นความสัมพันธ์ฉันคู่รักแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มอย่างเห็นได้ชัด คือ กลุ่มที่มีพฤติกรรมค่อนข้างเสรีไม่ยึดติดกับค่านิยมเดิมและกลุ่มที่ยังคงมีพฤติกรรมยึดติดกับค่านิยมเดิม ทั้งนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมเคยจีบและเคยถูกจีบมากกว่า 3 ครั้ง ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นในสถานศึกษา โดยมีประสบการณ์ความรักในทางที่ดีและมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อนำไปสู่การมีเพื่อนสนิทที่รู้ใจ โดยจะเลือกจีบจากลักษณะอุปนิสัยเป็นสำคัญ เมื่อพบบุคลลที่สนใจจะดูท่าทีก่อนในการจีบแต่ละครั้งจะเปิดเผยความเป็นตนเองให้มากโดยมีการสอบถามประวัติการศึกษา / การทำงาน แต่เมื่อต้องการทราบข้อมูลบางอย่างเกี่ยวกับบุคคลที่สนใจ มักแอบสังเกตเองด้วยตนเอง และในครั้งแรกของการจีบ มักจะใกล้ชิดกันแต่ไม่มีการถูกเนื้อต้องตัว และเมื่อต้องแยกจากบุคคลที่สนใจก็จะขอเบอร์โทรศัพท์ และเห็นว่าพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวได้รับอิทธิพลจากตนเองมากที่สุด 2. พบตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับประสบการณ์และพฤติกรรมการเริ่มต้นความสัมพันธ์ฉันท์คู่รักของวัยรุ่นไทย 6 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ เพศ การประเมินตนเอง ประสบการณ์เคยจีบ การรับรู้ความรักจากประสบการณ์ที่ผ่านมา จุดประสงค์ในการจีบและบทบาทของผู้ปกครองด้านความรัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study entitled "communication in Starting Romantic Relationship of Thai Adolescents" was aimed to understand the patterns of communication in starting romantic relationship of Thai adolescents, and to study the factors affecting communication in starting romantic relationship of Thai adolescents. The researcher used survey research methodology by sending the questionnaires to 200 university level students studying in Bangkok, and by in-depth interviewing with 16 students. The study revealed two main results as follow: 1. Starting romantic relationship behaviors can be divided into two groups: modern adolescents who did anything they liked freely, and the conservative ones who followed old Thai values. Most subjects flirted others and were flirted by others more than three times, mostly during their studying in the universities. Most of them had positive experiences in romantic relationship aimed towards stronger relationship in future. Most adolescents decided to start their romantic relationship with someone they were interested in by observing his or her outward behaviors first. During each flirting, most adolescents preferred to reveal a lot of their real personalities, and talked a lot about their education or working background. However, to get deeper information about the person, they preferred observing them secretly. At the first meeting, most samples tried to get closer, but didn't touch each other, and asked for telephone numbers when they departed. Most subjects claimed that it was themselves who influenced their own romantic relationship behaviors. 2. There were 6 factors affecting communication in starting romantic relationship of Thai adolescents, namely sex, self image, flirting experience, perception of past romantic experience, flirting objectives, and roles of the parents in their romantic relationship.
Creative Commons License