Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรู้แบบเหมารวมและทัศนคติระหว่างกลุ่มเชื้อชาติในการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ค้าชาวไทยและลูกค้าชาวต่างชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stereotype and interracial attitude in communication between Thai traders and foreign customers
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.457
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา การรับรู้แบบเหมารวมและทัศนคติระหว่างกลุ่มเชื้อชาติของผู้ค้าชาวไทยที่มีต่อลูกค้าชาวต่างชาติ และผลต่อพฤติกรรมและปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่มีต่อลูกค้าชาวต่างชาติ อีกทั้งยังศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้แบบเหมารวมและทัศนคติระหว่างกลุ่มเชื้อชาติของผู้ค้าชาวไทยที่มีต่อลูกค้าชาวต่างชาติด้วย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสอบถามของผู้ค้าชาวไทย 150 คน และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ค้าชาวไทย 15 คน ร่วมกับการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ค้าชาวไทยมีการรับรู้แบบเหมารวมและทัศนคติระหว่างกลุ่มเชื้อชาติทั้งเชิงบวกและเชิงลบ โดยมีแนวโน้มมีภาพเชิงบวกกับชาติตะวันตกและญี่ปุ่น และมีภาพเชิงลบกับชาวเอเชีย ยกเว้นญี่ปุ่น โดยรับรู้ “ความเป็นเชื้อชาติ" จากลักษณะทางกายภาพมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือฟังจากสำเนียงภาษา การถามโดยตรง และการแต่งกาย ตามลำดับ 2. การรับรู้แบบเหมารวมและทัศนคติระหว่างกลุ่มเชื้อชาติของผู้ค้าชาวไทย มีในระดับหนึ่งแต่ไม่รุนแรงถึงขั้นเกลียดชัง โดยสะท้อนผ่านการใช้ภาษา เช่น การตั้งสมญานาม การใช้สรรพนาม และสะท้อนผ่านการแสดงออกในการให้บริการ เช่น วิธีการตั้งราคา เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบการรับรู้แบบเหมารวมและทัศนคติระหว่างกลุ่มเชื้อชาติของผู้ค้าชาวไทยบางส่วน มีลักษณะแบบฝังใจ และไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง โดยเฉพาะกับคนบางกลุ่มเชื้อชาติ 3. ประสบการณ์การขายโดยตรงของผู้ค้าชาวไทย ถือเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้แบบเหมารวมและทัศนคติระหว่างกลุ่มเชื้อชาติที่มีต่อลูกค้าชาติต่าง ๆ รองลงมาคือการบอกเล่าจากคนใกล้ชิดและการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชน ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ผู้ค้าชาวไทยที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษหรือภาษาต่างประเทศอื่น ๆ ในการพูดคุยกับลูกค้าชาวต่างชาติ มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีภาพเหมารวมและทัศนคติต่อคนต่างชาติในทางบวกมากกว่าคนที่ไม่ยอมเรียนรู้ภาษาต่างประเทศอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to find stereotype and interracial attitude in communication of Thai traders towards foreign customers and its effect on communication, including study factors influencing such stereotype and interracial attitude. This study was conducted by survey questionnaires to 150 Thai traders, in-depth interviews with 15 Thai traders and by non-participatory observation. The results of the study show that 1) Thai traders have both positive and negative stereotype and interracial attitude towards foreign customers with a tendency of having positive stereotype and interracial attitude towards westerners and Japanese | and having negative stereotype and interracial attitude towards Asian except Japanese. Thai traders perceive “a customer’ s race" by their physical appearance, by their accent, by direct inquiry | and by their dressing respectively. 2) Thai traders have a somewhat level of stereotype and interracial attitude towards some races, but at not so severe level. Their stereotype and interracial attitude is reflected through their use of language, such as a nickname and pronoun given to their customers, etc and through the ways they give service to each perceived racial group, such as the way they mark up the prices, etc. 3) The direct experience of Thai traders is the most important factor which influences their stereotype and interracial attitude towards foreign customers, and other factors are acquaintances’ word of mouth, and media exposure respectively. Besides, it is found that Thai traders who speak English or other foreign languages to their customers have a tendency to develop more positive stereotype and interracial attitude than those who do not use or refuse to learn any foreign language.
Share
COinS