Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารของมูลนิธิคอลฟิลด์เพื่อคนตาบอดและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้ใช้บริการนวดแผนไทยโดยคนตาบอด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication strategy of Caulfield Foundation and factors affecting decision of users on Thai massage service by the blind
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมะ สตะเวทิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.434
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารของมูลนิธิคอลฟิลด์เพื่อคนตาบอด การเปิดรับข่าวสารของผู้ใช้บริการนวดแผนไทยโดยคนตาบอด และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้ใช้บริการนวดแผนไทยโดยคนตาบอด โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล 2 กลุ่ม คือ บคุลากรตัวแทนของมูลนิธิคอลฟิลด์เพื่อคนตาบอด จำนวน 4 คน และผู้ตัดสินใจใช้บริการนวดแผนไทย โดยคนตาบอด ณ สถานบริการของมูลนิธิฯ จำนวน 20 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารของมูลนิธิคอลฟิลด์เพื่อคนตาบอด เกี่ยวกับการนวดแผนไทยโดยคนตาบอดแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลักๆ คือ 1. กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเชิงรุก ซึ่งประกอบด้วย (1.) กลยุทธ์การใช้สื่อ โดยใช้สื่อบุคคลเป็นสื่อหลัก สื่อเฉพาะกิจ สื่อมวลชน และสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตเป็นสื่อสนับสนุน (2.) กลยุทธ์การสร้างเครือข่าย และ (3.) กลยุทธ์การใช้หน่วยเคลื่อนที่บริการสังคม 2. กลยุทธ์กรสื่อสารเชิงรับ ประกอบด้วย (1.) กลยุทธ์ใช้สื่อ โดยสื่อบุคคลยังคงเป็นสื่อหลัก สื่อเฉพาะกิจ และสื่อมวลชน เป็นสื่อสนับสนุน (2.) กลยุทธ์การให้ความรู้ และ (3.) กลยุทธ์การให้คำปรึกษาและติดตามอาการผู้ใช้บริการนวดแผนไทย โดยคนตาบอด มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากสื่อบุคคลแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว โดยเปิดรับข่าวสารจากบุคคลใกล้ชิดมากที่สุด รองลงมา ได้แก่ บุคคลภายนอก ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่การตัดสินใจของผู้ใช้บริการนวดแผนไทย แบ่งเป็นปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอก โดยปัจจัยภายใน ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ ทัศนคติ และปัจจัยเสริม มี 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางประชากร (อายุ / อาชีพ) ความเชื่อ และการรับรู้ ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอก ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ หมอนวดตาบอด มี 2 ประการ คือ ความชำนาญของหมอนวด และคุณภาพของการบริการ ส่วนปัจจัยเสริม ได้แก่ ความน่าเชื่อถือขององค์กร ปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจ ได้แก่ สุขภาพ สื่อบุคคล และความสะดวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was qualitative research. The objectives of this research were (1) to study the communication strategies of Caulfield foundation concerning Thai massage service by the blind, (2) to study the information exposure of users on Thai massage service by the blind and (3) to study the factors affecting decision of users on Thai massage service by the blind. To collect the data, in-depth interviews were used with 2 groups of respondents : 4 officials of Caulfield Foundation and 20 service users. The findings were as follows : The Communication strategies were separated into 2 parts : 1. Proactive communication strategies composed of 3 strategies : (1.) Media strategies : persons were the main medium while specialized media, mass media and internet were the supporters (2.) network strategies (3.) Strategic use of mobile units for social service 2. Reactive Communication strategies composed of 3 strategies : (1.) Media strategies : persons were the main medium while specialized media and mass media were the supporting ones. (2.) Informing strategies (3.) Advising and follow up strategies The users on Thai massage service by the blind were exposed to information from interpersonal media only. The intimate persons and outsiders were the sources of information respectively The factors affecting decision of users on Thai massage service by the blind were composed of internal and external factors. Basically, the internal factors consisted of the major factor i.e. and perception. The external factors consisted of 2 major factors i.e. expertise of the blind massagers and service quality while the organization’s credibility (Caulfield Foundation) was the supporting factor. Other factors affecting decision were health care, interpersonal media and convenience
Share
COinS