Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของนิสิต นักศึกษา ในวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเมืองยุคปลายรัฐบาลทักษิณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
University student' participation in the political crisis during the end of Thaksin government
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.432
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมือง จิตสำนึกประชาธิปไตย การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองกับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจิตสำนึกประชาธิปไตยกับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองกับจิตสำนึกประชาธิปไตยของนิสิต นักศึกษา ซึ่งดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Windows ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นิสิต นักศึกษามีการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมือง ทั้งสื่อบุคคลและสื่อมวลชนอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2. นิสิต นักศึกษามีจิตสำนึกประชาธิปไตยอยู่ในระดับสูง 3. นิสิต นักศึกษามีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองอยู่ในระดับต่ำ 4. การเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองจากสื่อมวลชนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของนิสิต นักศึกษา โดยมีความสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำ 5. การเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองจากสื่อบุคคลมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของนิสิต นักศึกษา โดยมีความสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำ 6. จิตสำนึกประชาธิปไตยมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของนิสิต นักศึกษา โดยมีความสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำมาก 7. การเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับจิตสำนึกประชาธิปไตยของนิสิต นักศึกษา โดยมีความสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this qualitative research were to study political information exposure, democratic consciousness, political participation, correlation between democratic consciousness and political participation, and also correlation between political information exposure and democratic consciousness among university students. Questionnaires were used to collect data from a total of 400 samples. Frequency, percentage, mean and Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient were applied to data analyses. SPSS program was also used in the data processing. Research result indicated that 1. The university students exposed political information from both interpersonal media and mass media are at intermediate level. 2. Democratic consciousness of university students are at the high level. 3. Political participation of university students are at the low level. 4. Political information exposure which was involved with mass media was positively correlated with political participation. In addition, the correlation of them is at the low level. 5. The political information exposure which was involved with personal media was positively correlated with political participation. In addition, the correlation of them is at the low level. 6. The democratic consciousness was positively correlated with political participation with the very low level of correlation. 7. The political information exposure was positively correlated to democratic consciousness with the low level of correlation.
Creative Commons License