Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบทฤษฎีวงเกลียวแห่งความเงียบในการก่อตัวของสาธารณมติในบริบทการเมืองและวัฒนธรรมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A test of spiral of silence on formation of public opinion in Thai political and cultural context
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.345
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบแนวคิดหลักของทฤษฎีวงเกลียวแห่งความเงียบในสังคมไทย รวมถึงได้มีการศึกษาตัวแปรความเกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นสาธารณะ ลักษณะทางจิตวิทยาลักษณะวัฒนธรรมแบบปัจเจกชนนิยมและกลุ่มนิยม และตัวแปรความเกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมประชาธิปไตย เพื่อขยายแนวคิดของทฤษฎีวงเกลียวแห่งความเงียบ รวมตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทั้งสิ้น 29 ตัวแปร การศึกษาครั้งใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ในขั้นตอนแรกผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือพิมพ์ในเดือนพฤศจิกายน จำนวน 6 รายชื่อ รวม 180 ฉบับ เพื่อคัดเลือกประเด็นสาธารณะที่มีองค์ประกอบตามที่ Noelle-Neumann ได้กล่าวเอาไว้ เพื่อนำไปสร้างแบบสอบถามสำหรับถามกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยผู้วิจัยได้สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน จากคนไทยใน 6 ภูมิภาคและกรุงเทพมหานคร รวม 873 คน จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติสหสัมพันธ์ การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โครงสร้างเชิงเส้นด้วยโปรแกรมลิสเรล และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การก่อตัวของสาธารณมติในสังคมไทยเป็นไปตามข้อสันนิษฐานของทฤษฎีวงเกลียวแห่งความเงียบ กล่าวคือ การรับรู้ว่าตัวเองมีความเห็นของตนเองไม่สอดคล้องกับความเห็นคนส่งใหญ่ในปัจจุบันและอนาคตเป็นตัวทำนายความเต็มใจที่จะแสดงความคิดเห็นในประเด็นสาธารณะผลการศึกษาชี้ด้วยว่า ความกลัวการเผชิญหน้ากับความขัดแย้ง ความสนใจในประเด็นสาธารณะ การรับรู้ผลกระทบต่อตนเอง ความสนใจทางการเมือง ความอดกลั้นทางการเมืองเป็นตัวทำนายความเต็มใจที่จะแสดงความคิดเห็นได้ ขณะที่ความกลัวการโดดเดี่ยว การเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนและลักษณะวัฒนธรรมแบบปัจเจกชนนิยมและกลุ่มนิยมไม่ใช่ตัวแปรทำนาย นอกจากนั้นยังพบอิทธิพลร่วมระหว่างตัวแปรการรับรู้ความไม่สอดคล้องฯ และความในใจในประเด็นสาธารณะ ความมีประสิทธิภาพทางการเมือง ความสนใจทางการเมือง และความกลัวการเผชิญหน้ากับความขัดแย้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study tests the concept of spiral of silence in Thai context, including variables of public issue concerns, psychological aspects, individualistic and collectivistic culture and democratic engagement, the total number of 29 variables, which extend explanatory of this theory. The research method covers on both of content analysis and survey research. A content analysis of one hundred and eighty issues of six newspapers during November 2006, was used to monitor news coverage of public issues according to Noelle-Neumann’s concept. These issues was formulated into a questionnaire which was used in a survey research of 873 respondents selected by multi-stage sampling form Bangkok and other 6 regions of Thailand. The data were analyzed by using Pearson Product-Moment Correlation Coeficients, Multiple Regression Coeficients, Path Analysis by Lisrel Program and the Analysis of Variance. Findings show that the formation of current public opinion in thailand provided partially support for the spiral of silence hypothesis. Given the context of controvercial issues found from content analysis, an incongruency between one’own and t he the percieved current and future majority opinion influences the willingness to express opinion. Fear of isolation and media exposure do not predict individual opinion expression. Findings also indicate that public issue interest, issue-self effect perception, political interest, political tolerance and fear of conflict confrontation, under the context of Thai culture, predict individual opinion expression. Cultural individualism and collectivism, however, do not predict individual opinion expression. Analysis of Variance also shows that an incongruency between one’own and the percieved majority opinion interacts with variables of public issue interest, political self efficacy, political interest and fear of conflict confrontation
Creative Commons License