Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายโยงข่าวในสื่อมวลชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
News intertextuality in mass media
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.412
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องการถ่ายโยงข่าวในสื่อมวลชน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการรวบรวมข่าวการเมืองจาก หนังสือพิมพ์มติชน รายการเรื่องเด่นเย็นนี้ รายการข่าวภาคค่ำของกรมประชาสัมพันธ์ และ www.sanook.com การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการถ่ายโยงข่าวการเมืองในสื่อมวลชน และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการถ่ายโยงข่าวการเมืองในสื่อมวลชน ระเบียบวิธีที่ใช้คือการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual analysis) เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะของการถ่ายโยงข่าว นอกจากนั้นยังมีการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก (In-depth interview) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการถ่ายโยง โดยอาศัยแนวคิดต่างๆ เพื่อนำมาเป็นเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ คือ แนวคิดเรื่องการถ่ายโยง แนวคิดเรื่องการผลิตซ้ำ แนวคิดเรื่องการผลิตข่าว แนวคิดเรื่องคุณค่าข่าว แนวคิดการเล่าเรื่อง และแนวคิดเรื่องเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะการถ่ายโยงข่าวในสื่อมวลชนนั้น มีการถ่ายโยงเรื่องเวลาพบว่า มีการนำเสนอข่าวที่ต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาของเหตุการณ์และเวลาการออกอากาศ การถ่ายโยงเรื่องพื้นที่พบว่าหนังสือพิมพ์มติชนมีการนำเสนอในประเด็นที่หลากหลาย ครอบคลุมทั้ง 2 ฝ่าย ในขณะที่รายการข่าวของกรมประชาสัมพันธ์นำเสนอในประเด็นที่เห็นด้วยกับรัฐบาล ไม่นำเสนอประเด็นที่ขัดแย้งต่อรัฐบาล การถ่ายโยงรูปแบบการนำเสนอ มีการถ่ายโยงเรื่องพาดหัว ความนำ เนื้อเรื่องและส่วนท้ายของข่าว ในเรื่องการใช้ภาษานั้นไม่มีการถ่ายโยงเนื่องจากแต่ละสื่อมีการใช้ภาษาที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการถ่ายโยง ได้แก่ นโยบายองค์กร มีผลต่อการถ่ายโยงเวลา พื้นที่ รูปแบบการนำเสนอและการใช้ภาษา ความเป็นเจ้าของและการควบคุมสื่อ มีผลต่อการถ่ายโยงเรื่องพื้นที่ หนังสือพิมพ์ไม่มีการควบคุมจากรัฐบาลจึงทำให้นำเสนอประเด็นได้หลากหลาย ไม่ถูกปิดกั้น ในขณะที่กรมประชาสัมพันธ์เป็นเจ้าของรายการข่าววิทยุ จึงทำให้มีประเด็นที่ไม่ครอบคลุม นำเสนอฝ่ายรัฐบาลเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ปัจจัยเรื่องการตลาดมีผลต่อการถ่ายโยงเวลา สภาวะการเมืองมีผลต่อการถ่ายโยงพื้นที่ และธรรมชาติของสื่อมีผลต่อการถ่ายโยงพื้นที่เช่นเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on news intertextuality in mass media is the qualitative approach. The objectives of this research are to study the characteristics of political news intertextuality and to analize related factors. The samples in the study are comprised of political news in Matichon Newspaper, “Ruang Den Yen Nee" television news program, the evening news of Department of Public Relations and www.sanook.com. The textual analysis technique was employed to discover its characteristics. In-depth interview was used to study the factors. The conceptual and theoretical framework of this research are based on the intertextuality, reproduction, news making, news value, narrative and political economy approach. The research reveals that characteristics of news intertextuality include time, space, presentation and language perspectives. The time intertexuality is different among the media and depends on the broadcasting time. For the space intertextuality, Matichon newspaper presents news issues in variety within the scope of the government and the opposite parties, while the Department of Public Relations presents only the supportive information about the government. The presentation intertexuality includes the linkage of head, lead, body and end among the media. Intertexuality in terms of language is not found in the analysis as each medium possesses its own identity for the presentation. The factors influencing intertextuality include organization policies, ownership and control, marketing, politics and media nature. As the newspaper is not controlled by the government, therefore, news issue can be presented in variety, both pro- and con-government. On the contrary, the radio news programme of the Department of Public Relations presented only news issues concerning the pro-government. Marketing Factors affects the intertexuality in terms of time. Political climate also affects the intertexuality in terms of space. Furthermore, media nature can also influence the space intertexuality.
Creative Commons License