Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพเด็กและการถอดรหัสความหมายในละครโทรทัศน์ช่วงไพร์มไทม์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The portrayal of children in prime time television drama and decoding of audiences
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.408
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพเด็กในละครโทรทัศน์ช่วงไพร์มไทม์และศึกษากระบวนการสร้างและการถอดรหัสความหมายของผู้ชมทั้งเด็กและผู้ใหญ่ ในการวิจัยได้คัดเลือกละครโทรทัศน์ที่นำเสนอภาพเด็กจำนวน 4 เรื่องมาวิเคราะห์ตามแนวคิดการเล่าเรื่อง รวมทั้งใช้การจัดสนทนากลุ่มในการศึกษาการถอดรหัสความหมายของผู้ชม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าภาพเด็กในละครถูกกำหนดด้วยการวางโครงเรื่องโดยเป็นภาพเด็กหญิงและชายจำนวนใกล้เคียงกัน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นชนชั้นกลางและเป็นคนกรุงเทพมหานคร แสดงบทบาทเป็นเด็กดีทั้งหมดและเล่าโดยผ่านมุมมองแบบผู้ใหญ่มองเด็ก โดยมองว่าเด็กเป็นฝ่ายรับ เห็นได้จากบทสนทนาของเด็กที่แสดงความหมายเรื่องการอบรมสั่งสอนเป็นหลัก รองลงมาคือความสำนึกและการตัดสินถูกผิด สำหรับฉากของเด็กส่วนใหญ่เป็นสถานที่ของครอบครัวและสถานที่ของผู้ใหญ่ ได้แก่บ้านและสถานที่ทำงาน ซึ่งฉากที่ไม่หลากหลายยังแสดงถึงการด้อยความสำคัญของเด็กในละครโทรทัศน์ช่วงไพร์มไทม์ ผู้ที่มีบทบาทในการสร้างภาพเด็กได้แก่ผู้ประพันธ์เรื่อง ผู้เขียนบทและผู้กำกับ โดยผู้ประพันธ์เรื่องเป็นผู้ริเริ่มกำหนดภาพเด็กในบทประพันธ์โดยการวางโครงเรื่อง ผู้เขียนบทเป็นผู้ให้รายละเอียดเรื่องบุคลิกลักษณะ บทสนทนา การกระทำและปฏิสัมพันธ์กับตัวละครอื่นๆ ขณะที่ผู้กำกับมีส่วนในการคัดเลือกนักแสดงเด็กโดยคัดเลือกจากความสามารถและความเหมาะสมกับบทบาท ตลอดจนตีความภาพเด็กจากบทละครและปรับเปลี่ยนเพิ่มลดตามความเหมาะสมในขณะถ่ายทำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเด็กและผู้ใหญ่สามารถถอดรหัสความหมายเรื่องความสำนึกที่ดีได้มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือการตัดสินถูกผิดและการอบรมสั่งสอน โดยผู้ใหญ่ถอดรหัสความหมายจากการสังเกตุรายละเอียดอื่นๆ ร่วมด้วย ได้แก่ ฉาก การแต่งกาย อุปกรณ์ประกอบฉาก ขณะที่เด็กสนใจเรื่องการกระทำ บทสนทนาและปฏิสัมพันธ์ของเด็กในละครเป็นหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyze the portrayal of children in prime time television dramas and investigate the decoding of such portrayal by both child and adult audiences. Four television dramas portraying children were analyzed, using Narrative Theory. Also, group discussions were conducted on the audiences’ decoding. The results were as follows. The portrayal of children in those dramas was determined by plots, in which boys and girls were depicted almost equally. In addition, they appeared to be in middle-class families in Bangkok. Also, they were all portrayed as good children from the adults’ point of view. Furthermore, they seemed to be taking passive roles, indicated by their conversations which emphasized socialization, conscience, and moral judgment, respectively. Moreover, they appeared only limitedly in the space of families and adults such as at the houses and workplaces, suggesting their insignificant roles in these dramas. A further analysis shows that the portrayal of children lied in the hands of authors, scriptwriters, and directors, respectively. Firstly, the authors included the portrayal of children in their plots. Then, the scriptwriters filled in the characteristics of children in terms of their personalities as well as conversations and interactions with other characters. Finally, the directors cast child actors/actresses, construed the portrayal of children from scripts, and adjusted their roles as appropriate. In terms of decoding, child and adult audiences were both able to decode the meanings related to conscience, moral judgment, and socialization, respectively. However, whereas child audiences decoded from the actions, conversations and interactions of the children in the dramas, adult audiences also decoded from other components such as the settings, costumes, and props.
Creative Commons License