Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารผ่านปกนิตยสารสตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The communication of women's magazine front cover
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.394
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการผลิตภาพปกนิตยสารสตรี รวมถึงการคัดเลือกบุคคลที่จะมาเป็นแบบปก ตลอดจนการสื่อสารกับผู้อ่านผ่านปกนิตยสารสตรี โดยศึกษาจากนิตยสารรายปักษ์ 3 หัว คือ นิตยสารกุลสตรี นิตยสารแพรว และนิตยสารเปรียวการศึกษานิตยสารสตรีทั้ง 3 หัว พบว่า กระบวนการในการผลิตภาพปกคล้ายคลึงกัน เริ่มจากการประชุมร่วมกันทุกฝ่าย เพื่อหาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับปก จากนั้นมีการประชุมกลุ่มย่อย ก่อนที่บรรณาธิการแฟชั่นจะรับหน้าที่สานต่อกับฝ่ายประสานงานแฟชั่น ตั้งแต่การติดต่อผู้แสดงแบบปก เสื้อผ้า เครื่องประดับ สถานที่ถ่ายทำ และการถ่ายทำจากการวิเคราะห์แบบปกพบว่า ปกนิตยสารกุลสตรี ใช้แนวปกแบบเป็นธรรมชาติ ไม่หวือหวา ผู้แสดงแบบปกเป็นดารานักแสดงที่มีความสามารถเป็นที่ยอมรับของสังคม สำหรับนิตยสารแพรว เป็นนิตยสารสำหรับกลุ่มผู้อ่านระดับบน นำเสนอภาพบุคคลในวงสังคมชั้นสูง ที่มีชาติตระกูล และบุคคลที่กำลังมีชื่อเสียงอยู่ในกระแสนิยม รวมทั้งพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์มาเป็นแบบปก ส่วนนิตยสารเปรียว ซึ่งเป็นนิตยสารกึ่งแฟชั่น สำหรับกลุ่มผู้อ่านวัยเริ่มทำงาน เสนอภาพปก ที่ออกแนวแฟชั่น หวือหวา แบบปกเป็นนางแบบมืออาชีพที่โดดเด่นทั้งในและต่างประเทศ เป็นนิตยสารที่เน้นแนวบริโภคนิยมจะเห็นได้ว่า กลุ่มผู้อ่านนิตยสารกุลสตรี ซื้อเพราะเนื้อหาสาระในเล่ม กลุ่มผู้อ่านนิตยสารแพรว ซื้อเพราะแบบปกที่มีบุคคลมีชื่อเสียงอยู่ในกระแสนิยม และพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ ส่วนกลุ่มผู้อ่านนิตยสารเปรียว ซื้อเพราะภาพปกที่เป็นแนวแฟชั่น หวือหวา มีดีไซน์แปลกใหม่ ภาพปกของนิตยสารทั้งสาม จึงทำหน้าที่สื่อสารบุคลิกของนิตยสารมายังผู้อ่าน และนอกจากนี้ ภาพปกที่สวยงามยังดึงดูดใจให้ผู้อ่านซื้อนิตยสารด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the process of women’s magazine front cover, including the selection of cover women and the communication to readers of women’s magazine front cover. This study based on three fortnightly magazines: Kullastree, Praew and Priew. Study from these magazines revealed that the procedures of cover production were similar. Starting from a meeting of all departments to gather ideas for the cover. Then, there would be a subcommittee meeting before the fashion editor would take the responsibility to liaise with the fashion co-ordinator and arrange to get the cover people, clothing, accessories, place of shooting and the shooting itself. Covers’ analysis revealed that Kullastree concentrated on being natural and not too glamorous. Cover artists were talented actors/actresses and decent people by the Thai social standard. Praew, never theless, aimed for high class readers, presenting people in high society level with decent family lines, in-trend popular people and the royal family. Priew, on the other hand, inclining towards being a fashion magazine for early working women. Stressed Heavily on glamorous fashion, presenting popular professional models both national and international levels. This magazine emphasized on high end consumers. In conclusion, Kullastree’s readers purchased the magazine for its contents, Praew’s readers were induced to cover of in-trend famous people and the royalty, while Priew readers were addicted to modern spectacular fashion. Furthermore, the covers of the three magazines convey charactors of each one to the readers, while attractive covers induced readers to purchase the magazine of their own choices.
Share
COinS