Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สื่อโทรทัศน์กับการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Television and communications for sustainable development
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญเรือน กิติวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.393
Abstract
ในการศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “สื่อโทรทัศน์กับการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน" มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อทราบถึงลักษณะการใช้สื่อโทรทัศน์เพื่อเป็นตัวกลางในการสื่อสารข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐไปสู่ประชาชน 2) เพื่อทราบถึงประเด็นและวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาสาระเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนที่หน่วยงานภาครัฐสื่อสารผ่านทางรายการโทรทัศน์ โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะการใช้สื่อโทรทัศน์จากผังรายการโทรทัศน์ของสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 3, ช่อง 5, ช่อง 7, ช่อง 9, ช่อง 11, และช่องไอทีวี ประกอบกับเอกสารที่มาที่ไปของการจัดทำรายการ เอกสารแนะนำรายการ จากหน่วยงานผู้อำนวยการผลิตรายการ และทำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะประเด็นเนื้อหาสาระจากเทปบันทึกภาพรายการโทรทัศน์ที่หน่วยงานภาครัฐได้นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การนำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสารของหน่วยงานภาครัฐได้มีการใช้สื่อโทรทัศน์ทุกช่องโดยมีสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 11 เป็นสื่อหลัก ทั้งนี้โดยรูปแบบเนื้อหาของรายการที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนจะใช้รูปแบบการนำเสนอแบบสารคดี (Feature) เน้นการให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกมากกว่ารูปแบบเนื้อหารายการแบบอื่นๆ สำหรับลักษณะประเด็นเนื้อหาหลักสำคัญ ประกอบด้วย 1) การพึ่งพาตนเอง 2) การมีชีวิตอยู่แบบเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง 3) คุณค่าของภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น 4) ความสมานฉันท์ในชุมชน 5) คุณธรรมจริยธรรมของบุคคลและชุมชน ซึ่งเป็นเนื้อหาที่สอดคล้องกับสาระสำคัญของการพัฒนาคนอย่างยั่งยืนตามที่แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติได้ระบุไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
‘Television and Communications for Sustainable Development’ is the title of this qualitative research study. The objectives of this research are: 1) to study how government agencies use television as a medium for the communication of the sustainable development concept to the people, and 2) to study the contents regarding the sustainable development concept that have been communicated through Thai television by government agencies. The researcher has obtained information from two sources. Firstly, documents which include program schedules of Channel 3, Channel 5, Channel 7, Channel 9, Channel 11 and ITV; together with, program background documents and program introduction documents from the producers. Secondly, tapes of governmental television programs on sustainable development through direct observation and content analysis. The study has found that all channels are used, with Channel 11 being the primary one, and that programs on sustainable development are documentary in nature with emphasis on in-depth information compared with other programs. In studying the content of these programs, the research has revealed that the sample programs share five common values. These values are 1) self-sustainability 2) self-sufficiency 3) values of local wisdom 4) communal conformity, and 5) public and individual integrity. These ideas are all in compliance with policies regarding the ongoing development of human resources as specified in the National Economic and Social Development Plan.
Share
COinS