Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรุนแรงแนบเนียนและปัญหาจริยธรรมในเกมปังย่าออนไลน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implicit violence and ethical issue in "Pangya" online game
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.389
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาด้านความรุนแรงแนบเนียนและ เนื้อหาที่ผลิตหลักจริยธรรมในเกมปังย่าออนไลน์ ซึ่งจะศึกษารูปแบบ และเนื้อหา คือ ตัวละคร ฉาก อุปกรณ์พิเศษ สัญลักษณ์พิเศษ กฎกติกามารยาท รวมไปถึงโครงสร้างของเกม แก่นเรื่อง และสิ่งที่ผิดหลักจริยธรรม ว่ามีความรุนแรงแนบเนียนและมีสิ่งที่ผิดหลักจริยธรรมปรากฏอยู่ หรือไม่อย่างไร ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการ วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงคุณภาพ (Textual Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีเนื้อหาความรุนแรงแนบเนียน และสิ่งที่ผิดหลักจริยธรรมปรากฏอยู่ในเกมปังย่าออนไลน์ในด้านต่างๆ ดังนี้ 1. ในรูปแบบและ เนื้อหาของเกม คือ ตัวละครและการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละคร ฉาก อุปกรณ์พิเศษ สัญลักษณ์พิเศษ กฎกติกามารยาท ซึ่งลักษณะของความรุนแรงที่พบมีทั้งความรุนแรงแนบเนียน และความรุนแรงโจ่งแจ้ง 2. โครงสร้างของเกม และแก่นเรื่องของเกมซึ่งในโครงสร้างของเกม นั้นจะพบความรุนแรงแนบเนียนที่เรียกว่าความรุนแรงเชิงโครงสร้างที่เกิดจากการแทรกแซงจากระบบทุนจากโลกภายนอก ทำให้เกิดความเหลื่อมล้ำกันระหว่างผู้เล่น เพราะเกมนั้นในเรื่อง ธุรกิจและคิดหาผลประโยชน์และชูกำไรอยู่เหนือสิ่งอื่นใด โดยไม่สนใจว่าจะเกิดความ อยุติธรรม ขึ้นภายในสังคมของเกมปังย่าออนไลน์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการผิดหลักจริยธรรมตามมา 3. พบการกระทำและพฤติกรรมที่ผิดหลักจริยธรรมภายในเกมปังย่า อันเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจาก การกระทำที่มีความรุนแรง และความเห็นแก่ตัว ความโลภ และการอยากที่จะเอาชนะของผู้เล่น นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังพบความรุนแรงในหลายๆ ด้าน ที่เป็นความรุนแรงแนบเนียน โดยการแฝง ความหมายที่รุนแรงลงไปในสัญลักษณ์ต่างๆ ในส่วนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของเกมอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to investigate the implicit violence and ethical issues surrounding the Pangya online game. The characters, settings special equipment, special symbols, playing rules, the game structure as well as its theme were studied to see whether, and to what extent, the game has implicit violence and can be considered unethical. Data was collected by participant observation and examined by using textual analysis. The findings showed that the Pangya online game contained implicit violence and was unethical in the following aspects: 1) the nature and contents of the game (i.e. the characters and their interactions, settings, special equipment, special symbols, and playing rules). Both implicit and explicit violence were found in this aspect of the game; 2) the game structure and theme. The former seemed to contain the implicit violence called "structural violence" stemming from interference from the world of capitalism. As a result, inequality among the players occurred because the game focused on business matters, looking towards their own self-interests, and profits were favored over everything else. Injustice in the Pangya online world was ignored; 3) unethical deeds resulting from violence, selfishness, greed, and the desire to beat others. In addition, the researcher also found implicit violence in many aspects which were embedded in many symbols of the game's components.
Creative Commons License