Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการบริหารจัดการงานประชาสัมพันธ์ แหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางประวัติศาสตร์เวียงกุมกาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community participation in public relations management to promote Wiangkumkham historical tourism site
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งนภา พิตรปรีชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.383
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ และกลยุทธ์การประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางประวัติศาสตร์เวียงกุมกาม และศึกษาบทบาทและหน้าที่ของชุมชนรวมทั้งระดับและรูปแบบของการมีวส่วนร่วม ในการบริหารจัดการงานประชาสัมพันธ์ของประชาชน ในพื้นที่แหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางประวัติศาสตร์เวียงกุมกาม โโยใช้การศึกษา 2 วิธีการคือ จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้นำท้องถิ่นจำนวน 10 คน และหน่วยงานภายนอกที่เกี่ยวข้องจำนวน 10 คน รวมทั้งศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน ที่อยู่เขตพื้นที่เวียงกุมกาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลนั้น ใช้วิธีการหาค่าเฉลี่ยและร้อยละ ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Window ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กระบวนการประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางประวัติศาสตร์เวียงกุมกามนั้น ได้มีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ครบทั้ง 4 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนการวิจัยและรับฟัง ขั้นตอนการวางแผน ขั้นตอนการสื่อสาร และขั้นตอนการประเมินผล แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการดำเนินการประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวเวียงกุมกามยังต้องแก้ไขปรับปรุง 2. กลยุทธ์ที่นำมาใช้คือ กลยุทธ์การใช้การเผยแพร่ข่าวสาร 3. ชุมชนยังไม่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการบริหารจัดการงานประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวเวียงกุมกาม เนื่องจากอำนาจในการบริหารนั้น หน่วยงานราชการ คือ ทางอำเภอสารภี และ กรมศิลปากรยังดูแลอยู่ 4. ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนพบว่า มีเพียงหมู่ที่ 11 ตำบลท่าวังตาล อำเภอสารภีเพียงที่เดียวที่มีระดับการส่วนร่วมปานกลาง ส่วนในหมู่ที่ 1 และ หมู่ที่ 2 ในตำบลท่าวังตาล และ หมู่ที่ 1 ตำบลหนองผึ้ง อำเภอสารภี พบว่ามีระดับการมีส่วนร่วมต่ำ โดยที่หมู่ที่ 3 ตำบลหนองหอย อำเภอเมือง มีระดับการมีส่วนร่วมต่ำมาก และจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 400 คน พบว่ามีระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในการประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางประวัติศาสตร์เวียงกุมกามต่ำ 5. รูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารจัดการงานประชาสัมพันธ์ของชุมชนเวียงกุมกาม เป็นการมีส่วนร่วมไม่แท้จริง กล่าวคือ ชุมชนยังไม่ได้เข้าไปมีส่วนในการตัดสินใจทุกขั้นตอนในการบริหารจัดการงานประชาสัมพันธ์ ส่วนใหญ่ชุมชนทำเพียงการลงแรง หรือการบริจาคเงินเป็นต้น แต่ไม่ได้มีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study processes, strategies, community participation, and management of public relations to promote Wiangkumkham historical tourism site. The research methodology included qualitative method by gathering data and in-depth interviewing from ten community leaders and ten people from their government administration, including Sarapee District office and Fine Arts Department (Chiangmai office), and quantitative method by surveying. This research studied 400 samples of people in Wiangkumkham area. Questionnaires were used for data collecting. The data was analyzed by using percentage and mean calculations. The SPSS program was used to compute the statistics. The results of this research were as follows 1. Public relations process to promote Wiangkumkham has all four processes, which are research, planning, communication, and evaluation; however, all processes need improvement. 2. Public relations strategy of Wiangkumkham was divided into three phases (1) Public relations strategy for using interpersonal channel. (2) Public relations strategy for using media of partnership, and (3) Public relations strategy for publicity. 3. The people in in Wiangkumkham community have neither duties nor power in Wiangkumkham management because the Sarapee District and the Fine Arts Department are the main factors taking responsibility in management. 4. The level of community participation is revealed from the results of the questionnaires; its results show that only Moo 11 of Tawangtarn District was at a moderate level. In contrast to other villages, the level of participation was low and also was lowest in Moo 3, Nonghoi District. In conclusion, the results from 400 samples show that the level of overall was low. 5. The community has no real power because the community does not take the power in decision making. However, the community does participate indirectly by donating money or working as staff members.
Creative Commons License