Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรู้เท่าทันสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต การประเมินความเสี่ยงและพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตัวเองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมปลายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Internet literacy, risk assessment and self-defense behavior of high-school students in the Bangkok metropolitan administration area (BMA)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต รณะนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.421
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่านักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปลายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครมีความรู้ เท่าทันสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต การประเมินความเสี่ยงบนอินเทอร์เน็ต และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตัวเองจากความ เสี่ยงนั้นหรือไม่ อย่างไร รวมทั้งพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้งสาม นอกจากนี้ยังมุ่งที่จะตอบ คำถามว่าปัจจัยทางด้านลักษณะทางสังคมประชากร และปัจจัยด้านลักษณะการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตมีความ สัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวหรือไม่ อย่างไร โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ชุด และการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้เท่าทันสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตในระดับต่ำ ประเมิน ว่าอินเทอร์เน็ตมีความเสี่ยงในระดับสูง และมีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตัวเองโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง และเมื่อ พิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้งสามพบว่าความรู้เท่าทันสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการ ประเมินความเสี่ยงบนอินเทอร์เน็ต ในขณะที่ความรู้เท่าทันสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบกับ พฤติกรรมการป้องกันตัว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 กล่าวคือผู้ที่มีความรู้เท่าทันสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต สูงกว่า คือผู้ที่มีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตัวต่ำกว่า ในขณะที่ผู้ที่มีความรู้เท่าทันสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตต่ำกว่า คือ ผู้ที่มีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตัวสูงกว่า นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าปัจจัยทางด้านลักษณะทางสังคมประชากร และ ลักษณะการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตอันได้แก่ เกรดเฉลี่ย รายได้ของครอบครัว ระดับ การศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง ระยะเวลา และประสบการณ์ในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้เท่าทันสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการประเมินความเสี่ยงคือ เพศ ระยะเวลา และ ประสบการณ์ในการใช้ และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตัวเองคือ เพศ เกรดเฉลี่ย ระยะเวลา และ ประสบการณ์ในการใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine Internet literacy, Internet risk assessment, and self-defense behavior of high-school students in the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration Area (BMA) and explore the relationships among them. Moreover, the research seeks to answer the question whether factors about socio-economic status and Internet use relate to those three variables, and in what way. Self-administered questionnaires were conducted with a sample of 400 students and focus group interviews were carried out for more in-depth information to help discuss data from the questionnaires. Results show that the students have low Internet literacy, assess Internet risk in a high level, and have a high self-defense behavior scores. The relationships between the three variables are statistically tested. No statistical association is found between Internet literacy and risk-assessment ; however, there is a negative correlation between Internet literacy and self-defense behavior at the 0.05 level of significance those who have more Internet literacy exhibit less self-defense behavior ; and in the other way round, those with less Internet literacy exhibit more self-defense behavior. As far as socio-economic status and Internet use are concerned; GPA, family income, education of parents, and amount of time and experience of Internet use statistically relates to Internet Literacy. Besides, factors relating to risk assessment are sex, amount of time and experience of Internet use. Finally, factors relating to self-defense behavior are sex, GPA, amount of time and experience of Internet use.
Creative Commons License