Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวของธุรกิจสำนักพิมพ์กับการสืบทอดกิจการของครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptation of family-owned-publishing businesses and the transfering between generations
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.420
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษารูปแบบการจัดการและสถานภาพทางธุรกิจของสำนักพิมพ์ แบบกิจการครอบครัวในปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัฒนธรรมครอบครัวกับวัฒนธรรมองค์กร วิธีการจัดการกับ ความขัดแย้งภายในองค์กรสำนักพิมพ์แบบกิจการครอบครัว และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนองค์กรสำนักพิมพ์แบบ กิจการครอบครัว โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากเอกสารต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผู้ก่อตั้ง ผู้สืบทอดกิจการ และพนักงาน ขององค์กรสำนักพิมพ์ 5 แห่ง ได้แก่ บริษัท ตถาตาพับลิเคชั่น จำกัด (สำนักพิมพ์สุขภาพใจ), บริษัท สุวีริยา สาสัน จำกัด (สำนักพิมพ์ชมรมเด็ก), บริษัท คู่สร้างคู่สม (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด, บริษัท สำนักพิมพ์สรรพศาสตร์ (2004) จำกัด และ ห้างหุ้นส่วนจำกัดบางกอกไกด์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการจัดการสำนักพิมพ์แบบกิจการครอบครัวยังคงเป็นแบบรวมศูนย์ที่เจ้าของกิจการ มี การขยายธุรกิจโดยการจัดตั้งสำนักพิมพ์และหน่วยงานจัดจำหน่าย สถานภาพทางธุรกิจของสำนักพิมพ์แบบกิจการครอบครัวมีการจดทะเบียนเป็นบริษัทจำกัด มีการเพิ่มประเภทและหมวดหมู่สินค้า วัฒนธรรมครอบครัวมีความเกี่ยวข้องในการสร้างวัฒนธรรมองค์กรของแต่ละสำนักพิมพ์ไนหลายรูปแบบ แตกต่างกันออกไปในแต่ละสำนักพิมพ์ขึ้นอยู่กับวัฒนธรรมครอบครัวและวัฒนธรรมองค์กรของแต่ละสำนักพิมพ์ สำนักพิมพ์แบบกิจการครอบครัวมีวิธีการจัดการกับความขัดแย้งภายในองค์กรแตกต่างกันไปตามสถานการณ์ และบุคลิกภาพของผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนใหญ่อาศัยการตัดสินใจของหัวหน้าองค์กรเป็นหลัก ซึ่งหัวหน้าองค์กรมักยึดผลประโยชน์องค์กรเป็นหลัก ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนองค์กรสำนักพิมพ์แบบกิจการครอบครัวมีทั้งปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ บุคลิกลักษณะ ของผู้ก่อตั้ง การเข้ามาลิบทอดกิจการของทายาทผู้ก่อตั้ง การปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการจัดการและสถานภาพทางธุรกิจ ปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางลังคม เศรษฐกิจ เทคโนโลยี และคู่แข่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research is designed to study the method of management and business of the present day family-owned business, as well as relations between family culture and organization culture, means to solve disputes within the family-owned publisher, and factors that influence the change in such business. The study acquires information from the related documents, indepth interviews with the founders, the successors, and workers of 5 major publishers, including, Tathata Publication Co., Ltd. (Sukaphabjai pulisher), Suvireeya Sam Co., Ltd. (Chomrom Dek Publishing House), Koosang-Koosom (Thailand) Co., Ltd., Sapphasart Publishing (2004) Co., Ltd., and Bangkok Guide Limited Partnership. The research found that method of managing the family-owned publishers are still centralized at the business owner. The business is expanding by publishers and distributers, and the business status of the family-owned publishers are mostly the company limited, with the addition of product types and product items. Family culture is involved in the establishment of the organization cultures of each company in various ways, depending on family and organization cultures of each publisher. The family-owned publisher has different means to dissolve the internal organization conflicts, depending on situations and personalities of the parties involved. Most of the time, the organization’s leader’s decisions rule, which s/he will normally rely on the interest of the organization. Factors that affect the change of family-owned publisher are both internal factors, i.e. charismatics of the founder, transferring to the successor, changing of management method and business status, and external factors as social, economic and technological changes, and business rivals.
Share
COinS