Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นักข่าว กับบทบาทขับเคลื่อนนโยบายสาธารณะ กรณีบุคคลไร้สัญชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reporters and mobilization roles in public policy on nationalityless
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.416
Abstract
ศึกษา 1) กระบวนการทำข่าวและรูปแบบการนำเสนอข่าวคนไร้สัญชาติ ของกลุ่มนักข่าวที่มีบทบาทในกรณีบุคคลไร้สัญชาติ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนักข่าวที่ให้ความสำคัญกับกรณีบุคคลไร้สัญชาติ 2) วิเคราะห์รูปแบบและปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนหรือเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการสร้างเครือข่ายนักข่าว เพื่อให้สามารถแสดงบทบาทเป็นผู้สร้างองค์ความรู้เรื่องคนไร้สัญชาติ ประกอบด้วยอะไรบ้าง ทั้งในส่วนของฝ่ายข่าวและฝ่ายแหล่งข่าว ซึ่งมีทั้งหน่วยงานภาครัฐและกลุ่มบุคคลไร้สัญชาติ 3) วิเคราะห์ว่านักข่าวควรมีบทบาทอย่างไร ในการผลักดันให้การแก้ปัญหาคนไร้สัญชาติปรากฏเป็นนโยบายสาธารณะ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องสื่อเพื่อประชาสังคมและแนวคิดเรื่องการระดมความร่วมมือ มาวิเคราะห์บทบาทขับเคลื่อนนโยบายสาธารณะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักข่าวส่วนใหญ่แสดงบทบาทใน 4 ประเด็นหลักคือ สื่อสารเพื่อปรับทัศนคติของบุคคลไร้สัญชาติ ให้เรียนรู้เรื่องสัญชาติกับปัญหาของตนเอง ปรับทัศนคติของคนในสังคมเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นความเป็นมนุษย์ของบุคคลไร้สัญชาติ เพื่อกระตุ้นเตือนการทำงานของภาครัฐ เรียกร้องให้ทุกฝ่ายเห็นความสำคัญ และหาทางออกของปัญหาร่วมกันของเครือข่าย 2) รูปแบบเครือข่ายนักข่าวเป็นเครือข่าย ที่ถูกพัฒนาต่อจากเครือข่ายการทำงานในการแก้ไขปัญหาบุคคลไร้สัญชาติและทำงานร่วมกัน รวมถึงพยายามสร้างเครือข่ายของนักข่าวเอง โดยใช้สายสัมพันธ์ส่วนตัวกับเพื่อนนักข่าวต่างสื่อ เพื่อให้สามารถสื่อสารได้ในวงกว้าง ปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนต่อการสร้างเครือข่ายนักข่าวคือ ความร่วมมือจากสื่อในสังกัดอื่นในการช่วยสร้างกระแสของสังคม ความไว้วางใจของแหล่งข่าวที่มีต่อนักข่าวในการร่วมมือแก้ไขปัญหาบุคคลไร้สัญชาติ ปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการสร้างเครือข่ายนักข่าวคือ นักข่าวไม่มั่นใจว่าอาจตกเป็นเครื่องมือขององค์กรใดองค์กรหนึ่ง และการกระจุกตัวของเครือข่ายอยู่กับสื่อมวลชนเพียงไม่กี่คน ทำให้เครือข่ายสื่อมวลชนและประเด็นข่าวไม่ขยายตัวออกไป 3) การปรับเปลี่ยนบทบาทของนักข่าวคือนักข่าวควรคำนึงถึงคนด้อยโอกาสในสังคม ไม่ใช่เฉพาะคนดัง ควรจะนำเสนอความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุของความไร้สัญชาติ สื่อสารโดยตรงกับบุคคลไร้สัญชาติ เพื่อให้บุคคลไร้สัญชาติลุกขึ้นแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยตนเอง คำนึงถึงความเป็นจริงมากกว่าความเป็นกลาง ควรลงพื้นที่เพื่อลงไปสัมผัสกับวิถีชีวิตเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจ คำนึงถึงความจำเป็นของการมีพื้นฐานความรู้ด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน มีความรู้ความเข้าใจในกฎหมาย ประวัติศาสตร์ของคนไร้สัญชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) study the operations of the report news, the methods and the ways of representation of the news concerning people with nationalityless status by in-depth interview with the reporters who specialize on this subject ; 2) analyze the forms and the factors which support or obstruct the forming of reporter networks in playing role of making people to understand nationalityless; 3) analyze and suggest the roles of reporters in public policy development on nationalityless. This research applies concepts of civic journalism and public mobilization as its core theories. From the result of the research, our findings are 1) Most of reporters focus on 4 topics; communicating for changing the attitude of nationalityless and making them realize the problems, motivating people to realize the problem of nationalityless for human inequality, encouraging the government to correct this problem, and stimulating everyone to focus on this problem and finding ways to correct this problem. 2) The form of reporters' network is the network which has been developed continuously from the one that works in nationalityless problem. Reporters try to set up their own network by using the relationship with their media peer groups to expand news network. The factors supporting reporter's network are; their cooperation with other reporters to make public's awareness on this issue, and trust from the news sources toward those reporters in the network. The factors that obstruct the forming of the reporters' network are; the scepticism of some reporters on hidden agenda ( if it may have) of some NGOs, and the closed tie of the network that will obstruct the extend of network. 3) To make the network achieved, the reporters should; focus on the nationalityless people who are ordinary people, not only focus on those making news; provide knowledge about the cause of nationalityless problem; directly communicate with nationalityless for encouraging them to solve their own problems; concern on the fact more than the balance of news; understand nationalityless' way of life by spending time with them; believe in the principle of human right; and have knowledge on law and history of natinalityless.
Creative Commons License