Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการนำเสนอข่าวความเสี่ยงที่มีองค์ประกอบด้านความรุนแรง และโอกาสที่จะประสบกับความเสี่ยงต่อการตัดสินใจของประชาชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of magnitude factor and risk probability factor in risk reporting and audiences' decision-making
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.412
Abstract
อธิบายผลของการนำเสนอข่าวความเสี่ยงที่มีองค์ประกอบด้านความรุนแรง และโอกาสที่จะประสบกับความเสี่ยงต่อการตัดสินใจของประชาชน และอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของภูมิหลังเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงของประชาชนต่อการตัดสินใจ การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบที่ไม่ทราบค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน 312 คน และให้แต่ละคนอ่านข่าวความเสี่ยงสมมุติคนละ 1 ข่าว จากทั้งหมด 12 ข่าว ซึ่งสร้างขึ้นจากความเสี่ยง 4 ประเภทคือ อุบัติเหตุ โรคจากสิ่งแวดล้อม ภัยธรรมชาติ และโรคระบาด และในแต่ละประเภทจะกำหนดให้มีเงื่อนไข (Treatment) ในการนำเสนอต่างกัน 3 แบบ ดังนี้ 1. ข่าวที่มีองค์ประกอบด้านความรุนแรงสูง และโอกาสที่จะประสบกับความเสี่ยงสูง 2.ข่าวที่มีองค์ประกอบด้านความรุนแรงต่ำ แต่มีโอกาสที่จะประสกับความเสี่ยงสุง 3. ข่าวที่มีองค์ประกอบด้านความรุนแรงสูง แต่มีโอกาสจะประสบความเสี่ยงต่ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ประกอบด้านความรุนแรงและโอกาสที่จะประสบกับความเสี่ยง ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจของประชาชน เมื่อประชาชนได้อ่านข่าวความเสี่ยงที่มีองค์ประกอบด้านความรุนแรง และโอกาสที่จะประสบกับความเสี่ยงต่างกัน ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ตัดสินใจที่จะเผชิญความเสี่ยงต่อไป แต่จะลดการกระทำที่มีโอกาสที่จะประสบกับความเสี่ยงลง และเพิ่มความระมัดระวังมากขึ้น และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบภูมิหลังเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงของประชาชน พบว่า ประชาชนที่มีภูมิหลังแตกต่างกันไม่ได้ตัดสินใจต่างกัน นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประชาชนได้แก่ ประเภทข่าวความเสี่ยง พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสาร การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง และความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของสื่อ ในฐานะเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลที่ช่วยลดความสับสนจากความเสี่ยงพบว่า ปัจจัยอื่นๆ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการตัดสินใจของประชาชนเช่นเดียวกัน สาเหตุหลักในการตัดสินใจเผชิญความเสี่ยง คือปัจจัยด้านความจำเป็น นอกจากนี้พบว่าปัจจัยด้านอื่นๆ อาทิ ด้านสังคมและด้านจิตวิทยา ส่วนสาเหตุที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างตัดสินใจหลีกเลี่ยงนั้น เกิดจากปัจจัยด้านโอกาสที่จะประสบกับความเสี่ยง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explain the relationship between magnitude factor and risk probability factor in risk reporting, including the different risk background that affect audiences' decision-making. The methodology used non-probability sampling with 312 newspaper audiences, who read one of 12 hypothetical risk news stories about accident, environment sickness, natural disaster and epidemic. Each topic has different 3 treatments consisting of varying magnitude factor and risk probability factor as followed 1. High magnitude - high risk 2. Low magnitude - high risk 3. High magnitude - low risk. Result showed that the difference in magnitude factor and risk probability factor in risk reporting has no relationship with audiences' decision-making. When audiences received information from risk news, with differences in magnitude factor and risk probability factor, the majority decided to confront risk and increase protection. Risk background and other factors such as type of risk news, read bejavior, news exposure, risk perception and audiences' opinion about importance of mass media for resource of risk information have no relationship with audiences' decision-making either. The main reason behind the decision to confront with risk is necessity. Other factors affecting the decision include social factors and psychology factors. The main reason for those deciding to avoid risk probability factor.
Creative Commons License