Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของเสิร์ชเอนจินที่มีบริการสืบค้นด้วยภาษาไทยในการคัดเลือกเนื้อหา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role search engine mechanisms Thai language service in content selection
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.411
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงบทบาทของเสิร์ชเอนจินที่มีบริการสืบค้นด้วยภาษาไทยในการคัดเลือก เนื้อหาที่นำเสนอให้แก้ผู้ใช้บริการ โดยใช้ระเบียบวีธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ คือ การศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ คือ การทดลองสืบค้นข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เว็บไซต์เสิร์ชเอนจินที่ทำการศึกษา ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการให้บริการเว็บไซต์ในลักษณะของเว็บท่า ซึ่งเสิร์ชเอนจินเป็นบริการหลักอย่างหนึ่งในเว็บไซต์ 2. ข้อตกลงการให้บริการของเสิร์ชเอนจินระหว่างประเทศที่ทำการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่จะมีใจความหลักที่คล้ายคลึงกัน คือ การปฏิเสธความรับผิดชอบและการรับประกันต่อเนื้อหาที่ผู้ใช้ได้รับผ่านบริการของเว็บไซต์ ส่วนเสิร์ชเอนจิน ของไทยยังไม่มีการกำหนดข้อตกลงการให้บริการที่ชัดเจน 3. เสิร์ชเอนจินที่มีกระบวนการทำงานในลักษณะที่เป็น เสิร์ชเอนจินแบบสมบูรณ์จะใช้วิธีการคัดเลือก และรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านกระบวนการหลัก 4 ประเภท คือ 1) การเก็บ รวบรวมข้อมูลอัตโนมัติโดยเว็บครอเลอร์ 2) การลงทะเบียนเพิ่มชื่อไว้ในฐานข้อมูลของเสิร์ชเอนจินโดยเว็บไซต์ ต่างๆ 3) การจ่ายเงินเพื่อให้เว็บไซต์ถูกจัดเก็บไว้ในฐานข้อมูล และ 4) การใช้ฐานข้อมูลของเว็บไดเร็กทอรี่ 4. การจัดอันดับของผลสัพธ์การสืบค้นของเสิร์ชเอนจินจะใช้หลักเกณฑ์ในการจัดอันดับที่คล้ายคลึงกัน คือ จำนวน ลิงค์ Anchor Text โครงสร้างของเว็บเพจ ความทันสมัยของเว็บเพจ คุณภาพและปริมาณของเนื้อหาในเว็บเพจ การจ่ายเงิน และความนิยมของเว็บเพจ 5. เสริ์ชเอนจินที่ให้บริการระหว่างประเทศจะไม่มีการกลั่นกรองเนื้อหาก่อนทำการ จัดเก็บไว้ในฐานข้อมูล แต่มีการจัดกลไกไว้สำหรับให้ผู้ใช้ตั้งค่าการกลั่นกรองเนื้อหาได้เอง ซึ่งสามารกลั่นกรอง เนื้อหาได้เฉพาะเนื้อหาที่มีการแสดงออกทางเพศอย่างโจ่งแจ้งเท่านั้น ส่วนเสิร์ชเอนจินของไทยจะมีการกลั่นกรอง เนื้อหาในส่วนของการจัดเก็บและคัดเลือกเนื้อหาไว้ในฐานข้อมูลโดยมีเจ้าหน้าที่เป็นผู้จัดการดูแลเนื้อหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed studying the role of search engine mechanisms (SEMs) with Thai-language service in the process of content selection. The study relies on the following research methodologies-documentary analysis, in-depth interviews, and experimental research in information search - for data collection. The research has these findings: 1. Most of the SEMs studied are portals of which search engine is one of the services; 2. The essence of user's agreement of foreign SEMs is similar; that is, to deny responsibility and guarantee on content disseminated to the users through the website. Thai SEMs, however, do not have clear user’s agreement; 3. Full SEMs use four major means o' data selection and collection; that is, 1) automatic data collection by web crawler; 2) registration of websites in the SEMs' databases; 3) and payment to have the websites included in the database; and 4) search through the database of web directory; 4. The ranking of search results in different SEMs relies on similar criteria; that is, the number of links, anchor text, web page structure, the updatedness of the webpage, quality and quantily of content in the webpage, payment, and popularity of the web page. 5. Foreign SEMs do not filter websites before adding them onto the database and creating indices. However, there is an available mechanism for users to set their filter template themselves. This filtering approach could only screen out sexually explicit content. On the other hand, Thai SEMs will filter content in the process of adding information to the databases by the data manager; 6. Factors related to the content selection and filtering of SEMs include the following: technical attributes of the Internet, the operation of SEMs, the use of keywords in website search, and culture of individual countries; 7. Based on the in-depth interviews of SEMs' users, their experiences in SEMs' usage could be summed up as follows: a. objective in information search is mainly to support their needs in accordance with with their sociodemographic characteristics; b. www.google.com is the most frequently used SEM; c. users prefer SEMs that have capacity to search in multi-languages; d. most users of SEMs are satisfied with the accuracy of the search; e. the ranking of search results is related to the preciseness of the search; f. the consideration on the reliability of content obtained through SEMs depends mainly on the websites and the sources of search results; 8. Most interview subjects, particulary students, pay little attention to and do not understand the procedure of information search in SEMs. They also could not perceive, notice, or separate the general results from results obtained from payment to SEMs. 9. Most interview subjects think that SEMs still lack transparency in their data collection process. Nevertheless, they will still continue to use these SEMs.
Creative Commons License