Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อใหม่ในการตอบสนองความต้องการการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศของวัยรุ่นในยุคสังคมสารสนเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of news media in responding to sexual communication needs of adolescence in the information technology age
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.409
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “ การสื่อสารใหม่ในการตอบสนองความต้องการการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศของวัยรุ่นในยุคสังคม สารสนเทศ" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่ากลุ่มวัยรุ่นใช้สื่อประเภทใดเป็นของทางการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศ เปิดรับเนื้อหาหรือสารประเภทใดในการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศและการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศนั้นเกิดจากแรงจูงใจประเภทใด รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยการเก็บข้อมูล โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นกลุ่มวัยรุ่นจาก สถาบันอุดมศึกษาในภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ กรุงเทพมหานคร ภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคใต้ จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มวัยรุ่นที่มีลักษณะพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล อันได้แก่ สถานภาพทางเพศ ลักษณะที่พักอาศัย และภูมิลำเนาแตกต่างกันจะเลือกใช้ช่องทางการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศแตกต่างกัน และเนื้อหาเรื่องเพศที่กลุ่มวัยรุ่นเปิดรับมากที่สุด คือ ข่าวเรื่องราวทางเพศของดารา คนดังหรือบุคคลสำคัญในสังคม รองลงมาคือ คอลัมน์ปรึกษาปัญหาเรื่องเพศ กลุ่มวัยรุ่นที่มีลักษณะพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคลต่างกันมักมีแรงจูงใจการสื่อสารเรื่อง เพศต่างกันดังนี้ 1.วัยรุ่นที่มีอายุ และภูมิลำเนาแตกต่างกันมักจะมีแรงจูงใจทางด้านสังคมในการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศต่างกัน ทั้งนี้วัยรุ่นที่มีอายุมากกว่า 22 ปี จะให้น้ำหนักแรงจูงใจนี้มากกว่าวัยรุ่นที่มีอายุ 18-22 ปี ในการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศ และพบว่า ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมักมีแรงจูงใจทางด้านสังคมสูงกว่าภูมิภาคอื่น ๆ 2.วัยรุ่นที่มีสถานภาพทางเพศ และภูมิลำเนาแตกต่างกันมักจะมีแรงจูงใจทางด้านจิตวิทยาในการสื่อสาร เรื่องเพศต่างกัน ทั้งนี้เพศหญิงมักจะมีแรงจูงใจด้านจิตวิทยาในการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศน้อยกว่าชาย และพบว่า ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมักมีแรงจูงใจทางด้านจิตวิทยาสูงกว่าภูมิภาคอื่น ๆ 3.วัยรุ่นที่มีสถานภาพทางเพศ และภูมิลำเนาแตกต่างกัน มักจะมีแรงจูงใจจากคุณลักษณะสื่อในการสื่อ สารเรื่องเพศต่างกัน ทั้งนี้กลุ่มวัยรุ่นเพศหญิงมักจะมีแรงจูงใจจากคุณลักษณะสื่อสารมากกว่าเพศชาย ส่วนใน ด้านภูมิลำเนาพบว่าภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมักมีแรงจูงใจจากคุณลักษณะสื่อสูงกว่าภูมิภาคอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the channels used by Thai adolescents in acquiring information about sex. and types of that sexual information and their motivations Self-administered questionnaires are conducted to gather information about the attitudes of the adolescent sample of 400 from 5 academic institutions representing Bangkok and the other three regions namely the North, Northeast and South The result of this research shows that socio-economic factors such as sex, types pf residence, and regions affect their choice of the channels in seeking sexual communication In addition, most of the sexual information which the adolescents expose concerns sex-related of actors, celebrities, and important people in the society: and sexual advice information in printed media respectively. Furthermore, the adolescents from different socio-economic backgrounds also demonstrate different types of motivation in communicating sex-related topics, for example: 1. The adolescents from different age groups and regions demonstrate different social motivations in communicating sex-related topics. That is, the adolescents who are 22 years of age and older have/display this type of motivation more than those belong to a 18-22 years age group also, the adolescents representing the North have higher social motivations than the other regions, including Bangkok. 2. Sex and region have an effect on psychological motivations in communicating sex-related topics The female adolescents have less psychological motivations than their male counterparts and the adolescents from the Northeast have higher psychological motivations than the other regions including Bangkok 3. Sex and region have an effect on media-related motivations characteristics in communicating sex-related topics. The female adolescents have more media-related than their male counterparts and the adolescents from the Northeast have higher media-related motivations than the other regions, including Bangkok. In addition, the adolescents with more media-related motivation view that new media’s characteristics have an advantage in persuading them to acquire sex-related information. Such characteristics are the reduction of space and time obstacles as they can search information about sex anywhere and the freedom of communication. Moreover, results show that, according to the adolescents, new media considerably changes people’s sexual behavior, for example it makes people perceive that have more freedom of sex-related expression, and pay less attention to virginity.
Creative Commons License