Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการการสื่อความหมาย "รูปกาย" ในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Meaning evolution of "Physical appearance" in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.401
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง วิวัฒนาการการสื่อความหมาย "รูปกาย" ในสังคมไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและลักษณะของ "รูปกาย" (physical appearance) ในสังคมไทยที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีไทยและวรรณกรรมไทยร่วมสมัย และเพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหมายและคุณค่าของ "รูปกาย" ในสังคมไทย รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นงานวิจัยที่ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ (Quantitative and Qualitative Content Analysis) จากวรรณคดีไทยและวรรณกรรมไทยร่วมสมัย ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 6 ยุค ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2411-2548 รวม 28 เล่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สังคมไทยให้คุณค่าและความสำคัญกับองค์ประกอบหรือส่วนต่างๆ ของ "รูปกาย" ในแต่ละยุคสมัยที่แตกต่างกัน รวมทั้งมีกรอบคตินิยมเกี่ยวกับความงามของ "รูปกาย" ของชายและหญิงที่ควรแก่การยกย่องและชื่นชมต่างกัน เช่น ในบางยุคเน้นความสวยงามของทุกส่วนบนใบหน้าและร่ายกาย ขณะที่บางยุคเน้นการให้ความสำคัญกับองค์ประกอบของ "รูปกาย" เพียงบางส่วน โดยพบว่า มีการกล่าวถึงใบหน้า ดวงตา ขนาดของรูปร่าง และผิวพรรณมากที่สุด ในขณะที่สรีระส่วนอื่น ๆ ถูกกล่าวถึงบ้างพอสมควร เช่น มือ ข้อลำ เล็บ รวมถึง ใบหน้าที่ถูกตกแต่งด้วยเครื่องสำอาง และ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทรงผม ฯลฯ เป็นต้น 2. "รูปกาย" มีบทบาทมากมายในสังคมไทยในทุกยุคแตกต่างกันไปหรือถูกเน้นต่างกันไปในแต่ละยุค โดยพบว่า "รูปกาย" มีบทบาทในการเป็นสิ่งกำหนดชนชั้น ชาติกำเนิด บทบาทสถานภาพและหน้าที่ของบุคคลมากที่สุด นอกจากนั้นก็พบได้บ้างว่า "รูปกาย{7f201d} มีบทบาทเป็นทรัพย์สมบัติโดยเฉพาะกับผู้หญิง เป็นพื้นที่แสดงความเป็นตัวตน แสดงความเป็นตัวตน แสดงความคาดหวังที่ตัวเองมีต่อสังคมของผู้เป็นเจ้าของ เป็นสิ่งที่ทำให้รับรู้ถึงสิ่งที่คนในสังคมปรารถนาหรือไม่พึงปรารถนา มีฐานะเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่ใช้เพื่อให้ก่อประโยชน์อันมีสาระและสร้างสรรค์ต่อชีวิตตนเองและส่วนรวม ฯลฯ 3. ปัจจัยทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และวัฒนธรรม มีอิทธิพลสำคัญในการกำหนดคุณค่า ความหมายและความสำคัญกับองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของ "รูปกาย" ที่แตกต่างกัน สังคมไทยในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4-5บทบาท สถานภาพทางเพศระหว่างชายหญิงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการกำหนดลักษณะทางโครงสร้างของ "รูปกาย" คุณค่าของผู้หญิงถูกนำไปเชื่อมโยงกับความงามของใบหน้าและรูปร่าง ด้วยบทบาทของการเป็นเมียและแม่ในขณะที่คุณค่าของผู้ชายอยู่ที่ความแข็งแรง สมบูรณ์ของร่ายกายเพราะมีบทบาทเป็นผู้นำมากกว่า หลังเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research of meaning evolution of physical appearance in Thai Society is aimed to study patterns and characteristics of physical appearance in Thai society appearing in Thai classical and contemporary literature, as well as to study changes in meaning and value of physical appearance in Thai Society. Quantitative and qualitative content analysis is conducted on 28 Thai literature from BE 2411 to 2548, divided into six periods. The following results are found: 1.) Thai society in each period value components or elements of "physical appearance", and view the beauty and appropriateness of males' and females' physical appearance differently. For instance, every unit of physical appearance is counted in some periods, but only some specific parts are focused in other periods. It is found that face, eyes, size of figure, and complexion are mentioned the most while other parts are mentioned not so often, such as hands, arms, nails, make-up faces, set hair, etc. 2.) In every period, "physical appearance" plays amajor role in Thai society, but different roles are focused in each period. Its most distinguished role is to identify an individual's social class, family background, status, and occupation. Besides, physical appearance is considered as great property, especially for women, as public sphere of identifying self-concept, as reflection of one's expectation towards the society he or she belongs to, and the reflection of what society call from him or her, as can important tool in creating good things to oneself and to the public as a whole, etc. 3.) Social, economic, political, and cultural influences determine value and the interpretation of physical appearance meaning, so in each period people give importance to different physical structure. Before B.E. 2468, the periods which still strongly focus on traditional sex roles, "beautiful" and "hard-working" women by the role of a wife and mother, and "strong" men by the role of a leader are highly valued. After political reform to democracy and cultural changes,such values are replaced by physical features that present "competence", such as quickness, modernity, healthiness, etc. Differences in physical structure because of sex are not so emphasized as in the past.
Creative Commons License