Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสื่อสารแบบมีส่วนร่วมในการก่อตั้งและธำรงอยู่ของพิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่น "จันเสน" จังหวัดนครสวรรค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Participatory communication process in establishing and maintaining "Chansean" a local museum in Nakhon Sawan
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร พานิช
Second Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.386
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของชุมชนจันเสนที่ส่งผลในการก่อตั้งพิพิธภัณฑ์จันเสน รวมทั้งศึกษากระบวนการสื่อสารแบบมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนจันเสนในการก่อตั้งและธำรงอยู่ของพิพิธภัณฑ์จันเสน ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 20 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ชุมชนจันเสนเป็นชุมชนเล็กๆ ที่เคยมีความเจริญทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ เพราะมีการตัดทางรถไฟพาดผ่าน แต่ต่อมาเมื่อมีการตัดถนน ผู้คนจึงอพยพไปประกอบอาชีพ ในถิ่นอื่น ชุมชนจันเสนเป็นชุมชนที่มีความหลากหลายทางชาติพันธุ์ แต่มีการรวมตัวกันทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ที่วัดจันเสนและมี "หลวงพ่อโอด" เป็นผู้นำทางความคิดจึงเป็นศูนย์รวมจิตใจของคนในชุมชน เมื่อมีการค้นพบเมืองโบราณจากภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ จึงมีการขุดค้นอย่างเป็นทางการ จนเมื่อหลวงพ่อโอดดำริให้ก่อตั้งพิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่น โครงการก่อตั้ง"พิพิธภัณฑ์จันเสน" จึงเกิดขึ้น 2. ชุมชนจันเสนใช้กระบวนการสื่อสารเป็นกลไกในการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมกับทั้งภายในกลุ่มชุมชนและภายนอกกลุ่มชุมชน อันได้แก่ นักวิชาการและนักท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งประเด็นต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการก่อตั้งและธำรงอยู่ของพิพิธภัณฑ์จันเสน มีดังนี้ (1) การรวบรวมโบราณวัตถุ (2) เรื่องการจัดการอาคารสถานที่ (3) การจัดแสดงภายในพิพิธภัณฑ์ (4) การบริหารงานของพิพิธภัณฑ์ (5) รายรับ - รายจ่ายของพิพิธภัณฑ์ (6) กิจกรรมเสริมของพิพิธภัณฑ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว พิพิธภัณฑ์จันเสนเป็นพิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่นที่ก่อตั้งและดำเนินการเพื่อการธำรงอยู่โดยคนในชุมชนเพื่อชุมชนจันเสน สร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในชุมชนอย่างครอบคลุม โดยช่วยเสริมสร้างกลุ่มอาชีพและกิจกรรมต่างๆ ในชุมชนและที่สำคัญ การดำเนินการของพิพิธภัณฑ์ได้สร้างยุวมัคคุเทศก์ ซึ่งเป็นสื่อบุคคลรุ่นใหม่เพื่อการธำรงอยู่ของพิพิธภัณฑ์ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying the economic and social condition of Chansean community, which affects the establishment of Chansean Museum. Moreover, it aims at studying the community's participatory communication process in the establishment and maintenance of the museum. The research methodology is composed of non-participatory observation and in-depth interview with 20 persons. The findings are as fallowing; 1. Chansean Community is a small community. It was more thriving in the past due to its access to railway transportation; however, with comfort of road development later on, a number of people moved out to find jobs in other cities. Anyhow, community members remained are combined with people of multi-ethnicity. Practically, Chansean Buddhist Temple and Laung Pau Oad the most respected local priest are considered the centre of the community. When the ruin of ancient city was spotted from aero-photograph and the official excavation started in the community, Laung Pau Oad proposed the idea of establishing a local museum and the Chansean Museum Project was initiated. 2. Communication process is used as a mechanism in participatory-building within Chansean community members and related people from other communities such as academics and tourists. Major concerns with the establishment and maintenance of the museum are as following 1) Collection of ancient artefacts 2) Provision of Building and Facilities 3) Design of Museum Display 4) Management of the Museum 5) Management of the Museum Budget ธ) Initiation of Special Activities to Promote tourism. As a local museum established and maintained "by community members, for the community". Chansean Museum achieved vastly in participatory building. The museum helps initiate jobs and activities for community members. Additionally, via its youth guide project, the musuem has developed the new generation of community members who will help maintain the museum in the long run.
Share
COinS