Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคลของพนักงานสอบสวนเพื่อสร้างความพึงพอใจแก่ผู้รับบริการจากสถานีตำรวจนครบาลปทุมวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interpersonal communication between inquiry officers and complainants to achieve satisfaction of complainants at Pathumwan police station
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.380
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์วิธีการสื่อสารของพนักงานสอบสวน ในการให้บริการแก่ผู้รับบริการจากสถานีตำรวจนครบาลปทุมวัน และศึกษาถึงความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการที่มีต่อการบริการของพนักงานสอบสวนสถานีตำรวจนครบาลปทุมวัน รวมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาวิธีการสื่อสารของพนักงานสอบสวน เพื่อสร้างความพึงพอใจแก่ผู้รับบริการจากสถานีตำรวจนครบาลปทุมวัน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา ซึ่งขึ้นมาแจ้งความร้องทุกข์ต่อพนักงานสอบสวนในช่วงระหว่างวันที่ 15 ธันวาคม 2548 ถึงวันที่ 15 มีนาคม 2549 จำนวน 108 ตัวอย่างเพื่อนำมาหาค่าร้อยละของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม และใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับพนักงานสอบสวนสถานีตำรวจนครบาลปทุมวันที่เป็นกุล่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 15 คน โดยใช้แนวคำถามแบบอิงโครงสร้างปานกลางประกบกับใช้การสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมในขณะที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มทำการสื่อสารกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. พนักงานสอบสวนมีวิธีการสื่อสาร แบ่งเป็น 6 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1.1) ขั้นตอนการกล่าวต้อนรับ พนักงานสอบสวนมักเป็นผู้กล่าวทักทายผู้รับบริการก่อนเสมอ 1.2) ขั้นตอนการรับแจ้งความพนักงานสอบสวนมักแทนตัวเองว่า "ผม" และแทนตัวผู้รับบริการว่า "คุณ" และใช้การแสดงความเห็นใจในการรับฟังปัญหา 1.3) ขั้นตอนการสอบสวนปากคำ พนักงานสอบสวนมีการลดความตึงเครียดระหว่างการสอบสวนโดยการชวนคุยเรื่องส่วนตัวของผู้รับบริการ 1.4) ขั้นตอนการอธิบายกระบวนการดำเนินคดีและลงสมุดรายงานประจำวัน พนักงานสอบสวนมีการอธิบายขั้นตอนการดำเนินคดีเสมอแต่ไม่ค่อยได้อธิบายความสำคัญของการลงสมุดรายงานประจำวัน 1.5) ขั้นตอนการกล่าวอำลา พนักงานสอบสวนจะพูดเกี่ยวกับคดีว่าให้โทรศัพท์มาสอบถามเรื่องคดีได้ 1.6) ขั้นตอนการแจ้งผลคดี พนักงานสอบสวนส่วนใหญ่ไม่ค่อยได้แจ้งผลคดี | 2. พบว่าผู้รับบริการมีความพึงพอใจในวิธีการสื่อสารของพนักงานสอบสวนในระดับมาก, 3. พบว่าพนักงานสอบสวนควรปรับปรุงดังนี้ 3.1) เรื่องการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุ 3.2) การเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้รับบริการซักถาม 3.3) การอธิบายความสำคัญของบันทึกประจำวันการแจ้งความคืบหน้าทางคดีให้ทราบ 3.4) การใช้สายตาพยายามอย่ามองแบบจับผิดผู้รับบริการ 3.5) ใช้น้ำเสียงแสดงความห่วงใยมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is firstly to study and to analyze the services to the complainants provided by the inquiry officers at Pathumwan Police Station, secondly, to study the level of satisfaction of the complainants, and also to advise how to improve the interpersonal communication between inquiry officer and complainants to achieve satisfaction of complainants. This survey is conducted by having 108 complainants to complete 108 questionnaires, and 15 inquiry officers were in-depth interviewed with semi-structural type of questions and non-participatory observation method while communicating with the complainants. Findings: The method used by the inquiry officer in communicating with the complainant is divided into 6 steps as follows: 1) Greeting-The inquiry officer always has to take the initiative to greet the complainat. 2) Establishing a conversation-The inquiry officer must be polite. "POM" or "I" is used to represent the inquiry officer while "HKHN" or "YOU" is used for the complainant. Also, the inquiry officer usually shows his empathy to the complainant's problems during the conversation. 3) Interrogating process-The inquiry officer attempts to decrease the stress of the complainant by talking about his or her personal life. 4) Explaining the work process-The inquiry officer often clearly explains the work process, but rarely explains the importance of the police report. 5) Ending the interrogating process After the interrogating process is over, the inquiry officer usually tells the complainant to check back by phone later. 6) Monitoring. The inquiry officer rarely monitors the satisfaction of the complainants after the service. In order to better serve the complainant, the inquiry officer should do the followings: Improving the crime scene investigation process. Providing an opportunity for the complainant to question. Explaining the importance of the police report. Keeping the complainant informed with his/ her case. Do not give the look that makes the complainant feel guilty while communicating.
Creative Commons License