Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารของวิทยากรกระบวนการในโครงการพัฒนาชุมชนจังหวัดรัตนคีรี ประเทศกัมพูชา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Facilitator's communication in development projects in Rattanakiri province, Cambodia
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตราภรณ์ สุทธิวรเศรษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.378
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาถึงคุณลักษณะของวิทยากรกระบวนการ 2. ศึกษาถึงกระบวนการสื่อสารและกลยุทธ์ในการสื่อสารกับชาวบ้านของวิทยากรกระบวนการ และ 3. ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการสื่อสารกับชาวบ้าน โดยใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จากวิทยากรกระบวนการ จำนวน 17 คน และการสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ (Informal Interview) จากชาวบ้านที่เคยร่วมงานกับวิทยากรกระบวนการ จำนวน 32 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คุณลักษณะของวิทยากรกระบวนการสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ด้านดังนี้ (1) คุณสมบัติด้านการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะประกอบด้วย (1.1) รู้จริงทั้งงานและชาวบ้านที่เกี่ยวข้อง และ (1.2) พูดจาภาษาชาวบ้าน (2) คุณสมบัติด้านการสื่อสารเชิงอวัจนะประกอบด้วย (2.1) แต่งกายคล้ายชาวบ้าน (2.2) เสียงดัง ฟังชัด มีเอกลักษณ์เป็นของตัวเอง (2.3) สุภาพเรียบร้อย และ (2.4) ร่าเริง ยิ้มแย้ม แจ่มใส กระบวนการสื่อสารของวิทยากรกระบวนการในการสื่อสารกับชาวบ้านแบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นแนะนำตัว ขั้นวางแผน และชั้นปฏิบัติงาน กลยุทธ์ในการสื่อสารกับชาวบ้านของวิทยากร กระบวนการคือ (1) สร้างความสัมพันธ์โดยการเยี่ยมเยือน (2) จัดที่นั่งให้ทุกฝ่ายเผชิญหน้ากัน (3) เตรียมสื่อเร้าความสนใจ (4) ใช้ภาษาถิ่นเปิดใจชาวบ้าน (5) ให้โอกาสทุกฝ่ายแสดงความคิดเห็น (6) แบ่งกลุ่มย่อยกระตุ้นการคิดและแสดงออก (7) ใช้แผ่นพลิกบันทึกความคิด (8) ให้รางวัลล่อใจ (9) เล่นเกมแก้เบื่อ (10) ใช้ล่ามสร้างความกระตือรือร้น (11) เพิ่มความเข้าใจด้วยการแสดงสาธิต ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการสื่อสารกับชาวบ้านประกอบไปด้วย 6 ปัจจัยด้วยกันคือ (1) การมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีต่อกันระหว่างวิทยากรกระบวนการกับชาวบ้าน (2) คุณลักษณะของวิทยากรกระบวนการ (3) ภาษาที่ใช้สร้างความเข้าใจได้อย่างชัดเจน (4) การเลือกเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการทำกิจกรรม (5) คามต้องการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชาวบ้าน และ (6) นโยบายรัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were: 1. to study the facilitator’s characteristics 2. to study the communication process and strategies of facilitator 3. to study the factors which effect communication success. A documentary analysis, in depth interviews for 17 facilitators and informal interviews for 32 local people who had been involved with development projects were used to complete the study. The findings were as the followings: 1)The facilitator’s characteristics could be divided into two dimensions: 1) verbal language abilities which were made up of environment knowledge and appropriate language level 2) non-verbal language abilities which were made up of community dressing style, exclusive speaking style, courteous, and joyous. 2)The communication process could be divided into three steps: elf-introduction, planning, and implementing. 3)The communication strategies used by facilitators in development projects in Rattanakiri were: creating a confident relationship by repeated visits, setting up appropriate seat and meeting place, preparing an interactive and pro-active equipments and tools, jusing local languages, generating atmosphere and opportunity for opinion sharing, setting small groups, utilizing a flipchart, allocating incentive reward, using pro-active games and role playing, employing translator. 4)There were six factors which effected communication success: 1) ojtstanding relationship, 2) facilitator characteristics, 3) comprehensible language use, 4) appropriateness, comprehension and compatibility with the socio-cultural environment, 5) communities expectations for local development, aspiration for new consumer goods (TV, radio, Motorcycle…) transition to the market economy, and 6) government policy.
ISBN
9745323519
Share
COinS