Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของบัณฑิตต่อการเรียนการสอนภาษาญี่ปุ่นด้านการฟังและการพูดกับความสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The graduates' satisfaction towards the Japanese listening and speaking education in compliance with the requirements of the japanese-affiliated companies in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ จิราสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาญี่ปุ่นเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1735
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ 2 ประการคือ 1. เพื่อสำรวจความพึงพอใจของบัณฑิตระดับปริญญาตรีในด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาญี่ปุ่น 2. เพื่อสำรวจและวิเคราะห์ความสามารถภาษาญี่ปุ่นด้านการฟังและการพูดที่เป็นรูปธรรมของบัณฑิตระดับปริญญาตรีและความสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย ประชากรที่ใช้ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่บัณฑิตสถาบันเทคโนโลยีไทย-ญี่ปุ่นจำนวน 372 คน ที่จบการศึกษาในปีการศึกษา 2553 และ 2554 และบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในฐานะผู้ใช้บัณฑิต จำนวน 22 แห่ง ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ติดตามผล งานวิจัยนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย(ร้อยละและค่าเฉลี่ย) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. บัณฑิตมีความพึงพอใจหลักสูตรที่เน้นพัฒนาทักษะด้านการฟังและการพูดภาษาญี่ปุ่นโดยบัณฑิตให้ความเห็นว่าจำนวนวิชา การฝึกฝนระหว่างเรียน การบ้านหรือการฝึกฝนนอกห้องเรียนในรายวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทักษะด้านการฟังและการพูดการอยู่ในระดับพอดี ในขณะที่จำนวนวิชา การฝึกฝนระหว่างเรียน การบ้านหรือการฝึกฝนนอกห้องเรียนในรายวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคำศัพท์เฉพาะทางแต่ละสาขา การแปลและล่ามภาษาญี่ปุ่นอยู่ในระดับน้อย 2. จากการประเมินโดยชาวญี่ปุ่นที่ทำงานร่วมกับบัณฑิตพบว่าบัณฑิตสามารถใช้ทักษะการฟังและการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารในชีวิตประจำวันได้อย่างดี เช่น การแนะนำตัวเอง การกล่าวคำทักทาย เป็นต้น แต่ในสถานการณ์ที่มีความซับซ้อนและเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานบัณฑิตยังไม่สามารถทำได้ดีเท่าที่ควร เช่น การฟังและการพูดในที่ประชุม หรือ การอภิปราย นอกจากบริษัทญี่ปุ่นจะมีความคาดหวังเกี่ยวกับความสามารถด้านการสื่อสารภาษาญี่ปุ่นแล้ว บริษัทญี่ปุ่นยังความคาดหวังเกี่ยวกับวิธีการทำงานแบบญี่ปุ่นด้วย เช่น การประยุกต์ใช้หลักการ Hou-Ren-Sou เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to 1) survey the graduates’ satisfaction with the management of teaching and learning of Japanese courses and 2) examine and analyze the Bachelor Degree graduates’ concrete abilities in Japanese listening and speaking skills and their compliance with the demand of Japanese companies in Thailand. The population of the study consisted of 372 graduates from the Thai-Japanese Technological Institute, who graduated in 2010 and 2011 academic years and 22 Japanese companies that employed the graduate. The data was collected through questionnaires and follow-up interviews. Statistic analyses were descriptive statistics (Percentage and Mean) and content analysis. The research findings were that 1) the graduates were satisfied with the curricula that emphasized the development of Japanese listening and speaking skills. They further expressed their opinion that the number of classes that offered them the chance to practice listening and speaking skills, assignments and the opportunity to practice of those skills outside classes were at a good level. However, the number of classes that offered in-class and outside pratises about vocabulary or technical terms, translation and interpretation was limited. 2) From the assessment of the Japanese who worked with the graduates, the result showed that the graduates were able to use their listening and speaking skills to communicate well in daily conversations, such as greetings and introduction themselves but in more complicated situations involving their work, such as listening and speaking at meetings or discussions, the graduates were not able to perform that well. Besides their expectations from the graduates to be able to communicate in Japanese, the Japanese companies also expected them to understand the Japanese working culture; for example, their ability to adopt the Hou-Ren-Sou working principle.
Share
COinS