Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวละครผู้สูงอายุในนวนิยายของโอะงะวะ โยโกะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Elderlycharacters in Ogawa Yoko’s novels
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดือนเต็ม กฤษดาธานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1731
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวละครผู้สูงอายุในนวนิยายของโอะงะวะ โยโกะ 5 เรื่องที่มีผู้สูงอายุเป็นตัวละครหลัก ได้แก่ 1. 1. ฮิโซะยะกะนะ เค็ฌโฌ 2. 2. โฮเต็ลไอริส 3. 3. ชิมโมะกุ ฮะกุบุท์ซุคัน 4. 4. 4. คิฟุจิน A โนะ โซะเซะอิ และ 5. 5. 5. ฮะกะเสะ โนะ อะอิฌิตะ ซูชิกิ โดยศึกษาเกี่ยวกับภูมิหลังทางด้านครอบครัว การใช้ชีวิต ความสูญเสียที่เคยเกิดขึ้นกับตัวละคร มุมมองจากตัวละครอื่นที่มีต่อผู้สูงอายุ รวมทั้งบทบาทและความอิทธิพลที่มีต่อตัวละครอื่น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวละครผู้สูงอายุทั้ง 5 คนไม่มีญาติที่เกี่ยวข้องทางสายเลือดเหลืออยู่เลย มีความสนใจหรือความเชี่ยวชาญในเรื่องใดเรื่องหนึ่งเป็นพิเศษ และมีบทบาทสาคัญในการช่วยเหลือหรือมีอิทธิพลต่อตัวละครอื่น นอกจากนี้ นวนิยายที่ยกมาศึกษาทุกเรื่อง ล้วนเล่าถึงวาระสุดท้ายของผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งก่อนหรือหลังจากที่ที่ผู้สูงอายุเสียชีวิต จะมีเหตุการณ์บางอย่างเกิดขึ้น และเหตุการณ์นั้นจะนาไปสู่บทสรุปของเรื่องในท้ายที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่ามีความแตกต่างบางประการระหว่างตัวละครผู้สูงอายุชายและตัวละครผู้สูงอายุหญิง กล่าวคือ ตัวละครผู้สูงอายุหญิงจะมีฐานะดีและมีชีวิตที่สะดวกสบายมีงานอดิเรกที่ตนสนใจ และมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น ส่วนตัวละครผู้สูงอายุชายจะมีชีวิตที่พออยู่พอกิน เชี่ยวชาญในสิ่งที่ตนยึดเป็นอาชีพ และไม่มีสังคมมากนัก ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสังคมผู้สูงอายุญี่ปุ่นในปัจจุบันได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study elderly characters in five of Ogawa Yoko's novels which are: 1. Hisoyakana kesshou, 2. Hotel Iris, 3. Chinmoku hakubutsukan, 4; Kifujin A no sosei, and 5. Hakase no aishita suushiki, by studying their family backgrounds, life-styles, sentimental losses which had happened in the past, and points of view from other characters to the leading ones, as well as their roles and influence over other characters. According to the study, allfive elderly characters had no blood relatives left. Also they were expertsor had special interest in something, and playing important role in helping other characters or had influence on them.Moreover, all selected novels portrayed the death of the elderly characters either before or after the death, there would always be some incidents that would lead to the conclusion of the novels. Besides, the researchfound some differences between male and female elderly characters. The female characters were richer and had better quality of lives. They had hobbies and had interrelation with others. Meanwhile, the male characters barely livedself-sufficient life. They were keen on their work and were not sociable. This reflected elderly society in Japan nowadays.
Creative Commons License