Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องและกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์เพื่อนำเสนอภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ในมหาชาติคำหลวง กัณฑ์ที่ 1 - 7
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
NARRATIVE AND LITERARY TECHNIQUES IN REPRESENTING THE BODHISATTVA IN MAHA CHAT KHAM LUANG CHAPTERS 1 - 7
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลดา เรืองรักษ์ลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1723
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องและกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ในการนำเสนอภาพพระเวสสันดรในฐานะพระโพธิสัตว์ในมหาชาติคำหลวงกัณฑ์ที่ 1 - 7 และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพพระเวสสันดรในฐานะพระโพธิสัตว์กับภาพสมเด็จพระบรมไตรโลกนาถในฐานะธรรมิกราชาผู้ปรารถนาพระโพธิญาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากวีสร้างภาพพระเวสสันดรในฐานะพระโพธิสัตว์ตามแนวคิดในพระพุทธศาสนาเถรวาท 2 ลักษณะ ลักษณะแรก คือ ภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ของพระเวสสันดรในมหาชาติคำหลวงที่ปรากฏตรงกับเวสสันตรชาดก ได้แก่ พระโพธิสัตว์ผู้ปรารถนาพระโพธิญาณ พระโพธิสัตว์ผู้บำเพ็ญทศบารมี พระโพธิสัตว์ผู้มีบุญญาภินิหาร พระโพธิสัตว์ผู้เป็นที่พึ่งของสรรพสัตว์ พระโพธิสัตว์ผู้มีรูปลักษณ์คล้ายพระพุทธเจ้าและพระโพธิสัตว์ผู้มีคำเรียกหมายถึงพระโพธิสัตว์ ลักษณะที่สอง คือ ภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ของพระเวสสันดรที่ปรากฏเฉพาะในมหาชาติคำหลวง ได้แก่ พระโพธิสัตว์ผู้มีรูปลักษณ์งามเหมือนพรหม พระโพธิสัตว์ผู้มีคุณลักษณะเหมือนพระศรีอาริย์และพระโพธิสัตว์ผู้มีคำเรียกหมายถึงพระพุทธเจ้า ซึ่งกวีเน้นคุณลักษณะพระโพธิสัตว์ผู้มีคำเรียกหมายถึงพระพุทธเจ้าเป็นพิเศษในมหาชาติคำหลวง ภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ของพระเวสสันดรเกิดจากกลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องและกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์อันแยบคาย ผู้เล่าเรื่องเป็นผู้นำเสนอผ่านมุมมองของการเล่าเรื่องและวิธีการเล่าเรื่อง โดยใช้คำเรียกพระเวสสันดรซึ่งหมายถึงพระโพธิสัตว์และพระพุทธเจ้า การเลือกใช้คำเพื่อนำเสนอภาพพระโพธิสัตว์อันยิ่งใหญ่ของพระเวสสันดร การใช้ภาพพจน์เพื่อแสดงบุญญาบารมีและการใช้สัญลักษณ์เพื่อแสดงการเข้าสู่พุทธภาวะของพระเวสสันดรแม้ในมหาชาติคำหลวงมุ่งนำเสนอภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ของพระเวสสันดร แต่ผู้วิจัยพบว่ามีภาพพระโพธิสัตว์และพระพุทธเจ้าของสมเด็จพระบรมไตรโลกนาถทับซ้อนผ่านการใช้คำเรียกว่าเป็นที่พึ่งและยิ่งใหญ่ในสามโลก ซึ่งเป็นคำเรียกที่หมายถึงพระพุทธเจ้าได้อีกด้วยเพื่อเชิดชูสมเด็จพระบรมไตรโลกนาถเป็นสำคัญ ลักษณะเช่นนี้ทำให้มหาชาติคำหลวงแตกต่างจากวรรณกรรมมหาชาติสำนวนอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt to study the narrative and literary techniques presented in the Bodhisattva in “MAHA CHAT KHAM LUANG" chapter 1-7, which mainly studied the relation between the image of “Vessantara" as the Bodhisattva and the image of King “Borommatrailokkanath" as “Dharmikaraja" who accumulating merit to attain enlightenment. The study found that the poet skillfully presented the distinctively various images of “Vessantara" based on the beliefs of Bodhisattva in Theravada Buddhism which can be divided into 2 aspect. First, the Bodhisattva image of “Vessantara" in “MAHA CHAT KHAM LUANG" which correspond with the Bodhisattva image of “Vessantara" in “Vessantara Jataka story" who persistently aspired Bodhi or enlightenment, who continually kept practicing the Dasaparami or ten Perfections, who had got supernatural powers of his merit, who had been dependable of sentient beings, who possessed characteristics of the Buddha and the Bodhisattva who possessed the terms to show the meaning of Bodhisattva. Second, the Bodhisattva images of “Vessantara" who appeared only in “MAHA CHAT KHAM LUANG", which is the Bodhisattva who possessed the appearance of the Brahma, who possessed characteristics of “Maitreya" and the Bodhisattva who possessed the terms to show the meaning of Buddha which the poet specially emphasized the characteristics of this Bodhisattva who possessed the terms to show the meaning of Buddha in “MAHA CHAT KHAM LUANG".In addition, all of the images have been meticulously created from the sophisticated techniques of the narrative and literary. The narrator presented the story through the narration point of view and narrated by applying the terms of “Vessantara" to show the meaning of Bodhisattva and the Buddha. Word Selection to describe the great image of Bodhisattva in “Vessantara" himself. Metaphor, to show the Vessantara’s intensive merit and Symbology, to show the entering stage before attain enlightenment of “Vessantara".Even if “MAHA CHAT KHAM LUANG" aimed to present the Bodhisattva of “Vessantara", this study found that there were some images of King “Borommatrailokkanath" overlapped with image of Bodhisattva and the Buddha through the term of “dependable of sentient beings" and “the greatest in three worlds" (Trailokanatha) which used to describe the Buddha too in order to glorify the king. This thing led “MAHA CHAT KHAM LUANG" precious and distinctive comparing with other literatures in that era.
Creative Commons License