Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแตกต่างระหว่างชาย-หญิง ในการให้คำแนะนำปัญหาชีวิตรัก ในห้องศาลาประชาคม เว็บไซต์พันทิปดอทคอม: การศึกษาวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DIFFERENCES BETWEEN MEN AND WOMEN IN RELATIONSHIP ADVISORY DISCOURSE ON SALAPRACHAKHOM WEBBOARD ON WWW.PANTIP.COM: A CRITICAL DISCOURSE ANALYSIS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทพี จรัสจรุงเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1719
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการใช้ภาษาของชายและหญิงในการให้คำแนะนำปัญหาชีวิตรัก และวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ความแตกต่างของวาทกรรมชายและหญิงในการให้คำแนะนำปัญหาชีวิตรัก ในห้องศาลาประชาคม เว็บไซต์พันทิปดอทคอมผลการวิจัยพบกลวิธีการใช้ภาษา พบ 9 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การเลือกใช้คำหรือกลุ่มคำศัพท์ การใช้ประโยคเงื่อนไข การใช้คำถามวาทศิลป์ การบริภาษ การเล่าเรื่อง การอ้างถึง การใช้อุปลักษณ์ การใช้สำนวน และการใช้สหบท กลวิธีดังกล่าวแสดงลักษณะการใช้ภาษาของเพศชายกับเพศหญิงที่แตกต่างกัน เพศชายมีกลวิธีการใช้ภาษาที่แสดงการอยู่วงนอก ไม่มีอารมณ์ร่วม แสดงความเหนือกว่า และตรงประเด็น ในขณะที่เพศหญิงมีกลวิธีการใช้ภาษาที่แสดงการมีอารมณ์ร่วม สร้างความสัมพันธ์อันดี และแสดงการหยั่งเชิงการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมเชิงวิพากษ์พบว่า กลวิธีการใช้ภาษาและการแนะนำสะท้อนความคิดเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของเพศชายกับหญิง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านพฤติกรรมหรือการกระทำ การปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศ รูปลักษณ์และร่างกาย และบทบาทหน้าที่ แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้แนะนำใช้ภาษาเป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อสร้างลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ให้แก่เพศชายและเพศหญิง ที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในสังคม และอุดมการณ์ที่ซ่อนอยู่เบื้องหลัง คือ อุดมการณ์ปิตาธิปไตย สตรีนิยม วัตถุนิยม และหลักคำสอนและความเชื่อทางพุทธศาสนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze the linguistic devices amongst men and women who offer suggestions via the relationship advisory web board and critically analyze the differences of the discourse of men and women seen in the advisory suggestions posted on Salaprachakhom Webboard on www.pantip.com.From the analysis of the content, there are altogether nine linguistic strategies which include word choice, concessive sentences, rhetorical question, reprimanding, storytelling, reference, metaphor, idioms and intertexuality. The research found a significant difference between genders through their language. The majority of men seem to be looking at the problem as an outside observer, detached, offering solutions which indicate a certain level of superiority and being straight to the point. On the contrary, female respondents would use the language to show that they share the emotion with the person who started the thread, create a positive relationship with them and also use an indirect approach. From the critical discourse analysis found that linguistic devices and the content of advisory reflect the 4 characteristics of genders within the society, namely 1)Behavior 2)Sexual relationship 3)Physical appearance and 4)Role in society. This shows that the advisor used the language as a tool to create desirable characteristics for each gender, which reflects inequality in the society and the hidden ideologies including Patriarchy, Feminism, Materialism, and Buddhist teachings and Religious beliefs.
Creative Commons License