Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลวิธีความไม่สุภาพในรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์ภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPOLITENESS STRATEGIES IN THAI REALITY SHOWS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1718
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาองค์ประกอบในการสื่อสารของการวิจารณ์ในรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์ภาษาไทยตามแนวชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาแห่งการสื่อสารและวิเคราะห์กลวิธีความไม่สุภาพที่ผู้วิจารณ์ใช้ในรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยคือ การวิจารณ์ในรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์ 3 รายการ ได้แก่ รายการเดอะสตาร์ค้นฟ้าคว้าดาว ปีที่ 6 รายการทรูอะคาเดมีแฟนเทเชียร์ปีที่ 6 และ รายการเดอะดีไซน์เนอร์ฝันตามคิดชีวิตมีดีไซน์ ปีที่ 1 ผู้วิจัยเก็บคำวิจารณ์ ในรายการซึ่งออกอากาศระหว่าง พ.ศ.2552 - พ.ศ.2553 ได้จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 498 ครั้ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าองค์ประกอบการสื่อสารที่เอื้อให้มีการใช้กลวิธีความไม่สุภาพคือ วัตถุประสงค์และบรรทัดฐานการปฏิสัมพันธ์และการตีความ ส่วนผลการวิจัย กลวิธีความไม่สุภาพในรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์ภาษาไทยทั้ง 3 รายการ แบ่งได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ กลวิธีความไม่สุภาพแบบตรง พบ 4 กลวิธีย่อย คือ 1) การตำหนิผู้ฟัง 2) การสั่งให้ผู้ฟังกระทำหรือหยุดการกระทำบางอย่าง 3) การย้ำความผิด 4) การนำผู้ฟังไปเปรียบเทียบกับผู้อื่น กลวิธีความไม่สุภาพแบบอ้อม พบ 5 กลวิธีย่อย คือ 1) การแนะความให้ผู้ฟังรู้ว่าตนเองมีข้อผิดพลาด 2) การประชดประชัน 3) การใช้สำนวนที่มีความหมายในทางลบ 4) การอุปลักษณ์ให้เกิดความตลกขบขัน 5) การกล่าวโทษผู้อื่นหรือสิ่งอื่น กลวิธีความไม่สุภาพแบบยั่วล้อ พบ 4 กลวิธีย่อย คือ 1) การแนะข้อบกพร่องด้วยน้ำเสียงทีเล่นทีจริง 2) การกล่าวถึงการกระทำที่สื่อในเรื่องเพศ 3) การแสร้งพูดผิดด้วยน้ำเสียงทีเล่นทีจริง 4) การใช้คำหยาบด้วยน้ำเสียงทีเล่นทีจริง และกลวิธีเสริมความไม่สุภาพ พบเพียง 1 กลวิธีย่อย คือ การใช้คำอุทานที่แสดงความรู้สึกในทางลบ เมื่อวิเคราะห์กลวิธีข้างต้นจะพบว่า การใช้กลวิธีดังกล่าวมีหน้าที่หลัก 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อชี้ให้ ผู้เข้าแข่งขันเห็นข้อบกพร่องของตนและนำไปปรับปรุงแก้ไข และ 2) เพื่อสร้างสีสันในรายการให้ผู้ชมติดตามและวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ผู้วิจารณ์ แม้การใช้กลวิธีความไม่สุภาพต่างไปจากบรรทัดฐานการปฏิสัมพันธ์ของสังคมไทยที่เน้นเรื่อง “การรักษาความสัมพันธ์” และ “ความเกรงใจ” แต่เมื่อพิจารณาจากองค์ประกอบในการสื่อสารและหน้าที่ของการสื่อสารแล้วพบว่า องค์ประกอบของรายการดังกล่าวเอื้อให้ผู้วิจารณ์ใช้กลวิธีความไม่สุภาพแต่อยู่ในปริบทเฉพาะ นอกจากนี้ในการวิจารณ์มีการใช้ความไม่สุภาพร่วมกับกลวิธีความสุภาพเพื่อไม่ให้ขัดกับบรรทัดฐานการปฏิสัมพันธ์ในสังคมไทยจนเกินไป ผลการวิจัยนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า กลวิธีความไม่สุภาพมีรูปแบบการปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ช่วยสร้างพลังในการสื่อสารและสร้างความน่าสนใจให้แก่รายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at investigating the communication components of commentary in Thai reality shows by adopting the Ethnography of Communication framework and analyzing the impoliteness strategies used by the commentators in these shows. The data used in this study were collected from three Thai reality shows broadcasted during 2009 to 2010: the Star season 6, True Academy Fantasia This research aims at investigating the communicative components of commentary in Thai reality shows by adopting the Ethnography of Communication framework and analyzing the impoliteness strategies used by the commentators in these shows. The data used in this study were collected from three Thai reality shows broadcasted during 2009 to 2010 including The Star season 6, True Academy Fantasia season 6 and The Designers season 1. All commentary, 498 in total, were collected. It is found that the communicative components that allow the commentators to use impoliteness strategies in the shows are Ends (E) and Norms of interaction and interpretation (N). As for the impoliteness strategies adopted in these reality shows can be categorized into 4 groups. The first category is direct impoliteness with four sub-strategies: 1) reproaching or talking about the hearer in a negative fashion, 2) ordering the hearer to do or stop doing something, 3) reemphasizing the hearerâs mistake, and 4) comparing the hearer with other person. The second category is indirect impoliteness with five sub-strategies: 1) using implication to signal the hearerâs mistake, 2) using irony 3) using an expression with negative meaning, 4) using a metaphor which creates humor, and 5) blaming someone or something else. The third category is mock impoliteness with four sub-strategies: 1) pointing out the hearerâs mistake in a half-joking manner, 2) implying something obscene, 3) pretending to misspeak using a half-joking tone, and 4) saying swear words half-jokingly. The fourth category is strategy emphasizing impoliteness. The only one strategy found is using exclamation signaling negative feeling. These impoliteness strategies have been adopted for two main objectives namely 1) to point out the contestants' mistakes in order for them to improve themselves and 2) to spice up the shows and make them appealing to the audience. The frequent use of impoliteness strategies in these shows seems to against the norms of interaction of Thai society which underlines the significance of maintaining smooth interpersonal relationship and khwam krengjai âbeing considerateâ. However, the communicative components of the reality shows allow the commentators to utilize impoliteness strategies in this specific context. Moreover, in some cases impoliteness strategies were adopted together with politeness strategies in order that the shows do not go against the norms of interaction in Thai society too much. The findings demonstrate that impoliteness strategies can create impact upon the hearer and make the reality shows more interesting.
Creative Commons License