Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษา “วรรณคดีโศกาลัย" ในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ในฐานะวรรณคดีเฉพาะประเภท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the poetry of sorrow in the Rattanakosin period as a literary genre
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลดา เรืองรักษ์ลิขิต
Second Advisor
น้ำผึ้ง ปัทมะลางคุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1691
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาวรรณคดีโศกาลัยในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ในด้านประวัติความเป็นมาและพัฒนาการ ตลอดจนลักษณะเฉพาะและความสำคัญของวรรณคดีประเภทนี้ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า วรรณคดีโศกาลัยเป็นวรรณคดีประเภทใหม่ ซึ่งเริ่มมีปรากฏขึ้นในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น มีจุดมุ่งหมายสำคัญเพื่อเฉลิมพระเกียรติในวาระพิเศษ คือ เมื่อพระมหากษัตริย์สวรรคตหรือพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์สิ้นพระชนม์ ลักษณะเนื้อหาของวรรณคดีโศกาลัยมีการประกอบสร้างจากลักษณะเด่นและขนบวรรณศิลป์ของวรรณคดีไทย 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ วรรณคดีเฉลิมพระเกียรติ คือ การยกย่องสรรเสริญพระมหากษัตริย์และพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์เกี่ยวกับพระราชกรณียกิจอันเป็นประโยชน์แก่บ้านเมือง วรรณคดีนิราศคือ การคร่ำครวญความเศร้าโศกเสียใจที่ต้องพลัดพรากจากผู้เป็นที่รัก และวรรณคดีบันทึกซึ่งเป็นการบันทึกเหตุการณ์สำคัญและพระราชพิธีต่างๆ ทั้งนี้ขนบวรรณคดีทั้ง 3 ประเภท มีการผสมผสานกันในเรื่องอย่างกลมกลืน โดยมีกรอบความคิดสำคัญ คือ การเฉลิมพระเกียรติพระมหากษัตริย์ กวีนำขนบวรรณคดีเฉลิม พระเกียรติมาเป็นสาระสำคัญของเรื่อง คือ การแสดงให้เห็นพระราชกรณียกิจของพระมหากษัตริย์และพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ ส่วนขนบวรรณคดีนิราศและวรรณคดีบันทึกมีการปรับเปลี่ยนให้มีจุดมุ่งหมายนำไปสู่การเฉลิม พระเกียรติ กล่าวคือ กวีนำวิธีการพรรณนาความโศกเศร้าของวรรณคดีนิราศมาใช้คร่ำครวญแสดงความเสียใจ เป็นการเฉลิมพระเกียรติพระมหากษัตริย์และพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ว่าทรงมีพระมหากรุณาธิคุณต่อชาติบ้านเมือง ทรงเป็นที่รักและเคารพศรัทธาของประชาชน นอกจากนี้กวียังนำวิธีการบันทึกเหตุการณ์ของวรรณคดีบันทึกมาแสดงรายละเอียดของพระราชพิธีถวายพระเพลิงพระบรมศพและพระราชทานเพลิงพระศพทำให้เห็นความจงรักภักดีของประชาชนต่อพระมหากษัตริย์อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the Poetry of Sorrow during the Ratanakosin Period, in particular its history and development, as well as its unique characteristics and its importance in Thai Literature. The studies found that the Poetry of Sorrow is a new genre that was developed during the early Ratanakosin Period. The main purpose was to commemorate special occasions, being the passing of a king or royal family members. There are 3 types of contents involving specific tones and requirements of the Thai Literature, namely, eulogizing the King and members of the royal family for their good deeds to the country and its people, lamentation for the passing away of loved ones as in Niras, and recording important events and other royal celebrations. These 3 genres are smoothly blended together with the main framework to eulogize the King. Poets eulogize the King as the theme, showing his deeds as well as the royal family members’. As for Niras and Recording of life, they have been adjusted to celebrate and honor the King and other royal family members as being truly beloved by all people in the land. Moreover, poets used recording of life genre to present details of the royal funerals and cremations, which clearly reveal the people’s loyalty to their monarch.
Share
COinS