Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิญญูชนกับชุมชนมีมนุษยธรรมในหลุนอี่ว์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The noble man and the ideal community in the analects
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา สถาอานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1711
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์วิญญูชนและบทบาทในการสร้างชุมชนมีมนุษยธรรม โดยชี้ให้เห็นถึงพลังแห่งจินตนาการซึ่งวิญญูชนนำมาใช้ในการบ่มเพาะคุณธรรมแห่งตน การสร้างตัวตนทางคุณธรรม ตลอดจนใช้พลังแห่งจินตนาการดังกล่าวในการสร้างชุมชนในระดับต่างๆ แง่มุมดังกล่าวสามารถฉายภาพวิญญูชนที่มีความสร้างสรรค์ตลอดจนมีความเป็นเลิศทางคุณธรรม รวมทั้งมีความแช่มชื่นเบิกบานในการดำเนินชีวิตที่มีจริยธรรมร่วมกับผู้คนในสังคมได้อย่างสมดุลกลมกลืนพลังแห่งจินตนาการของวิญญูชนเป็นพลังที่วิญญูชนใช้ในการเข้าสู่ความเป็นอุดมคติ รวมทั้งแปรเปลี่ยนความเป็นอุดมคติให้กลายเป็นสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดที่เป็นไปได้ ด้วยพลังแห่งจินตนาการ วิญญูชนสามารถสร้างชุมชนมีมนุษยธรรมได้ใน 3 ระดับ คือในระดับปัจเจกบุคคล ในระดับสังคม และในระดับประวัติศาสตร์ ในระดับปัจเจกบุคคลวิญญูชนเป็นตัวแบบทางคุณธรรม ผู้ขัดเกลาและประเมินคนในสังคม ในระดับสังคมวิญญูชนเป็นภาพแทนของชุมชนมีมนุษยธรรมและทำการสร้างชุมชนมีมนุษยธรรมในจินตนาการในฐานะพลังเชิงสัญลักษณ์ ในระดับประวัติศาสตร์วิญญูชนสร้างชุมชนมีมนุษยธรรมผ่านการตีความความทรงจำร่วมทางสังคม และใช้พลังแห่งจินตนาการโดยการ “เล่น"กับมนุษยธรรมเพื่อที่จะสร้างบรรทัดฐานมนุษยธรรมให้เกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังเสนอบทบาทแห่งการเป็นผู้ปกครองของวิญญูชนที่ใช้พลังทางคุณธรรม เต๋อ ในการปกครอง การแก้ไขนามให้ถูกต้องโดยสร้างระบบภาษาแห่งมนุษยธรรม และการแก้ไขความตึงแย้งและการสนับสนุนความกลมเกลียวให้เกิดขึ้นในสังคมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis offers a study of the the noble man’s imaginative power as a prominent source for constructing the noble man’s self and the ren community. For the noble man, the imaginative power is considered a significant process of self-cultivation and self-construction and a simultaneous construction of the ren community at various levels. Understanding the noble man’s imaginative power leads to a possible perception of a new image of the noble man as a highly creative person who successfully develops an enchanting and fulfilling way of life in creating a harmonious, flourishing and truly human community.The noble man’s imaginative power is a type of power which the noble man utilitizes in approaching an ideality and transforming an ideality into a state of best possibility as well. With the imaginative power, the noble man could construct the ren community at various levels. At the individual level, the noble man offers a model of moral cultivation and offer critical moral commentaries for the people. At the social level, the noble man is a representation of the imaginative ren community which demonstrates ren as a symbolic power. At the historical level, he constructs the ren community through a construction of collective memory and “plays with" the concept of ren as a normative principle. This Thesis also presents an image of the noble man as a ruler. It shows how the noble man illustrates some degree of ren and de as an ideal moral ruler and how he creates a system of ren language as a rectification of names and also shows how he alleviates social tensions by bringing harmony into the community.
Share
COinS