Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
“ผัวเดียวเมียเดียว" ในสังคมไทยสมัยใหม่จากทศวรรษ 2410 ถึงทศวรรษ 2480
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MONOGAMY IN MODERN THAI SOCIETY, 1870s-1940s
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวรรณ เรืองศิลป์
Second Advisor
สุธาชัย ยิ้มประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1708
Abstract
ตั้งแต่ทศวรรษ 2410 ประเด็น “ผัวเดียวเมียเดียว" เริ่มสำคัญขึ้นในบริบทที่สยามเร่งสร้างภาวะสมัยใหม่ขึ้นมา เพื่อรับมือและตอบโต้การท้าทายจากจักรวรรดินิยมตะวันตก ในที่สุด นำไปสู่การประกาศใช้ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 5 ครอบครัว ซึ่งรับรองหลักการ “ผัวเดียวเมียเดียว" ใน พ.ศ. 2478 ตามมาด้วยการสร้างวัฒนธรรม “ผัวเดียวเมียเดียว" ในทศวรรษ 2480 วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการกำเนิดขึ้นมาของ “ผัวเดียวเมียเดียว" ผ่านวิวาทะในกระบวนการร่างกฎหมายครอบครัวสมัยใหม่และในสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ ซึ่งถกเถียงหาทางพลิกแพลงมโนทัศน์ “ผัวเดียวเมียเดียว" ในฐานะตัวแทนภาวะสมัยใหม่แบบตะวันตกเข้าสู่สยามโดยที่ไม่ให้ขัดกับขนบครอบครัวเดิมของสยามที่เป็น “ผัวเดียวหลายเมีย" วิทยานิพนธ์นี้อธิบายว่ามี 3 ปัจจัยที่เป็นเงื่อนไขกำหนดความเป็นไปได้ของ “ผัวเดียวเมียเดียว" ในสังคมไทย ปัจจัยแรก กรอบภูมิปัญญาในการสร้างภาวะสมัยใหม่ภายใต้การปะทะกับความเป็นตะวันตก ปัจจัยถัดมา การเผชิญหน้ากับจักรวรรดินิยมตะวันตกที่บังคับให้สยามต้องมีกฎหมายครอบครัวสมัยใหม่ตามบรรทัดฐานแบบตะวันตก ปัจจัยสุดท้าย การกำเนิดขึ้นมาของชนชั้นกลางที่นิยม “ผัวเดียวเมียเดียว" และมีแนวโน้มต่อต้านชนชั้นนำ ในที่สุด แม้หลักการ “ผัวเดียวเมียเดียว" จะถูกผนวกลงเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกฎหมายครอบครัวสมัยใหม่ แต่ไม่ได้แปลว่าว่าวิถีแบบ “ผัวเดียวหลายเมีย" จะถูกปฏิเสธโดยสิ้นเชิง แสดงนัยสำคัญว่าขนบครอบครัวแบบเดิมได้ถูกแปลงให้เข้ากับภาวะสมัยใหม่แล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From the 1870s-1930s, the concept of monogamy started to gain importance in the context of Siam’s rapid modernization in response to Western imperialist threats. Ultimately, this led to the promulgation, in 1935, of the Civil and Commercial Code, book V (family), which endorses monogamy, resulting in the establishment of monogamous culture in the 1940s. This thesis investigates the origins of the concept of monogamy through debates in the drafting process of the modern family law and in various media channels. These debates sought to transform monogamy into a symbol of Western modernity that could be adopted in Siam in a way that would not contradict the traditional Siamese family culture, which was largely polygamous.This thesis proposes that there are three major factors that made monogamy possible in Thai society. Firstly, it was due to the intellectual framework that was guiding Siam’s modernization in the midst of Western influences. Secondly, the encounter with Western imperialist threats forced Siam to establish a modern family legal code according to Western standards. Finally, monogamy was supported by the emergence of a middle class population that tended to oppose the largely polygamous elite. Ultimately, although monogamy came to be an integral part of the modern family law, the polygamous lifestyle has not been completely rejected. In other words, the traditional family had been transformed to better comply with the modern way of life.
Creative Commons License