Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
งานนิพนธ์ของ ก.ศ.ร. กุหลาบ: ชนชั้นนำและการสร้างองค์ความรู้ในสยามต้นยุคใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE WORKS OF K.S.R. KULARB: ELITE AND THE CONSTRUCTIONS OF KNOWLEDGE IN EARLY MODERN SIAM
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาชัย ยิ้มประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1707
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาชีวิตและงานนิพนธ์ของ ก.ศ.ร. กุหลาบ นักคิดคนสำคัญของสังคมสยาม ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. ๒๓๗๗ – พ.ศ. ๒๔๖๒ จากการศึกษาพบว่าองค์ความรู้ของ ก.ศ.ร. กุหลาบ มีรากฐานจากการศึกษาแบบดั้งเดิมของสยาม และได้รับอิทธิพลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางภูมิปัญญาในยุคต้นสมัยใหม่ ก.ศ.ร. กุหลาบ หยิบยกความรู้ตามแบบแผนประเพณี พุทธศาสนา และเนื้อหาจากเอกสารประวัติศาสตร์อันเป็นองค์ความรู้ยุคเก่ามาอธิบายให้มีลักษณะเป็นเหตุเป็นผลแบบตะวันตก เพื่อแสดงทัศนะของตนต่อประเด็นความเจริญก้าวหน้าของสังคมไทย งานนิพนธ์ของ ก.ศ.ร. กุหลาบ แสดงให้เห็นรอยต่อระหว่างองค์ความรู้แบบตะวันออกของสยามกับองค์ความรู้แบบตะวันตกที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมสยามไปพร้อมๆ กันงานนิพนธ์ของ ก.ศ.ร. กุหลาบ สอดคล้องกับแนวความคิดของชนชั้นนำสยามที่ต้องรักษาคุณค่าองค์ความรู้เดิมของสยาม ขณะเดียวกันก็ใช้องค์ความรู้แบบตะวันตกเพื่อสร้างความเจริญก้าวหน้ารวมทั้งความมั่นคงให้กับสถาบันทางสังคม ทั้งยังสอดคล้องกับสำนึกในความยุติธรรมของชนชั้นไพร่ราษฎรที่แพร่หลายในขณะนั้นอย่างมาก การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางองค์ความรู้ดังกล่าวนำไปสู่การกระทบกระทั่งกับสถาบันทางสังคมที่ชนชั้นนำเห็นว่ายังจำเป็นจะต้องรักษาระบอบที่ใช้องค์ความรู้เดิมต่อไป แม้ว่าจะนิยมใช้องค์ความรู้ของชาวตะวันตกหลายอย่างแล้วก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the life and the works of K.S.R. Kularb, a major intellectual of Siam, from 1834 – 1920. Research results indicate that his knowledge was rooted in traditional education of Siam and was later influenced by the intellectual transformation, which occurred in Siam during the early modern period. K.S.R. Kularb cited traditional knowledge, Buddhism wisdom, and information from historical documents, and elaborated them with western-style logical explanations in order to express his opinion concerning progress of Siamese society. His writings represented the merging of Western and Siamese knowledge that were emerging and developing side by side in Siamese society of that era.The works of K.S.R. Kularb shared certain ideas of the Siamese elite, including the preservation of traditional wisdom while employing Western knowledge to enhance social progress and the stability of social institutions. At the same time, his works also expressed the inspiring “égalité" concept that was widespread among Siamese commoners. Such knowledge transformation resulted in conflict with certain social institutions as the elite—despite having adopted many forms of Western knowledge— continued to see the need to preserve the old system that relied on traditional knowledge.
Share
COinS