Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กองตระเวนกับการจัดการพื้นที่เมืองของกรุงเทพฯ พ.ศ.2418-2458
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"BANGKOK POLICE" AND THE MANAGEMENT OF URBAN SPACE IN BANGKOK, 1875-1915
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Second Advisor
ธนาพล ลิ่มอภิชาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1686
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษากองตระเวนกับการจัดการพื้นที่เมืองของกรุงเทพฯระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2418 ที่มีการตรา “กฎหมายโปลิศ 53 ข้อ ซึ่งจะรักษาพื้นที่ในแลนอกพระนคร" จนถึงปีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหน่วยงานจากกองตระเวนเป็นกรมตำรวจในปี พ.ศ.2458 ซึ่งกรุงเทพฯในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวเกิดการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจภายหลังการทำสนธิสัญญาบาวริงในปี พ.ศ.2398 ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างกายภาพของเมือง และลักษณะของประชากรที่เปลี่ยนไปจากการเกิดกลุ่มคนในบังคับต่างชาติพร้อมทั้งการหลั่งไหลของแรงงานชาวจีน ทำให้รัฐประสบปัญหาต่อการดูแลความสงบสุขของราษฎรในกรุงเทพฯ และความไม่เป็นระเบียบของเมืองจากการใช้พื้นที่เมืองของราษฎรอันเป็นผลมาจากการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตที่สัมพันธ์กับสังคมบนบกมากขึ้น ทำให้รัฐปรับปรุงหน่วยงานกองตระเวนเพื่อรองรับกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการศึกษาพบว่า การปฏิบัติงานของกองตระเวนทำให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบการดูแลราษฎรที่เปลี่ยนไป เป็นผลมาจากหน้าที่ของกองตระเวนในการควบคุมดูแลการใช้พื้นที่เมืองของราษฎรที่มีการประกอบกิจกรรมต่างๆ ทำให้เห็นถึงบทบาทด้านการปกครองของรัฐสมัยใหม่ที่กระทำกับวิถีชีวิตของราษฎรโดยตรง แตกต่างจากการดูแลราษฎรของรัฐจารีตที่กระทำได้เพียงผ่านมูลนายตามระบบควบคุมกำลังพล นอกจากนี้ บทบาทของกองตระเวนในการดูแลพื้นที่เมืองยังทำให้เห็นถึงสภาพสังคมและวิถีชีวิตของราษฎรในกรุงเทพฯที่เปลี่ยนไปจากสังคมน้ำไปสู่สังคมบนบกซึ่งมีการใช้ประโยชน์จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านกายภาพของเมือง ขณะเดียวกัน การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของกองตระเวนทำให้เกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐและราษฎรสะท้อนออกมาในรูปของปัญหาที่เกิดกับราษฎรและกองตระเวนอันเป็นผลจากการควบคุมทางสังคมของรัฐสมัยใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigates the “Bangkok Police" and the management of urban space in Bangkok from the time of the promulgation of the 53-point police law for maintaining the interior and exterior of the metropolitan in 1875 to the year of the transformation of the Bangkok Police into the Royal Thai Police Department in 1915. The signing of the Bowring Treaty in 1855 resulted in significant expansion of the urban economy. This also brought about the emergence of colonial subjects and the influx of Chinese labor, both of which drastically transformed the city’s demographic characteristics. Consequently, the state encountered problems in controlling the urban population and maintaining order in the use of urban space following the transformation of the urban dwellers’ lifestyle to better suit the newly developed street-orientated society. To address these novel difficulties, the state established the Bangkok Police unit.Research results indicate that operations of the Bangkok Police reflects major changes in public administration of the urban population. The new role of Bangkok Police in controlling and administrating usage of urban space as well as the people’s activities within public spaces clearly demonstrates the modern state’s direct control over people’s lifestyle. This is markedly different from the traditional state, which could rely only on the corvée system to regulate its manpower. Moreover, the Bangkok Police’s role in administrating urban space reflects the transformation of the urban population’s lifestyle from canal-orientate society to street-orientated society so as to fully benefit from the city’s physical developments. At the same time, Bangkok Police operations also resulted in interactions between the state and its people, which were clearly reflected in conflicts that often arose between the people and the Bangkok Police force due to the enforcement of social control by modern state authorities.
Creative Commons License