Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Civilized and cosmopolitan : the royal cuisine and culinary culture in the court of king rama the fifth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อารยะและหลากเลิศวัฒนธรรม : อาหารชาววังและวัฒนธรรมอาหารราชสำนักในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Second Advisor
Suchitra Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1747
Abstract
This dissertation emphasized on the royal cuisine and culinary culture in the court of King Rama the fifth. (1868 – 1910) and identify the characteristics and elements of the royal cuisine and culinary culture in relations to the history and social context in the reign of king Chulalongkorn in which the Western culture had influenced to the emergence of the modern royal cuisine and culinary culture of the elites. The research found the prominent points that when the king and court elites attempted to develop the eating level of Thai court society as to become civilized and reach the standard of the Western, the manner transformation to consume like the Western people was absolutely not easy and complete. This transformation was the tool to represent the West that Thais were not barbaric but civilized and educated. This change was the way to gain the acceptance from the Western people in term of how Thai eat and live similar to the civilized countries. The king and court elites could have made this change in eating manners prominently remained strong in Thai identity due to this change was not completely followed the Western style of cuisine and culinary. The prominent evidence represented the civilized and cosmopolitan is the king’s dining table where the Western food had been served all at once with Thai and Chinese dishes, the royal banquet room had been set in Western style but decorated with Thai traditional style of flowers arrangement, serving western food accompanied by Thai style musical serenade, the royal glassware and utensils which had been made like Western style utility but all items had been ordered to produce in Thai patterns identity. This can be illustrated how successful the king and court elite compromisingly integral Thai traditional culture with Western culture by maintaining the core content of Thai identity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาเรื่องอาหารชาววังและวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคอาหารในราชสำนักของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวรัชกาลที่ 5 (พ.ศ. 2411 – 2453) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะที่เป็นอัตลักษณ์ของอาหารราชสำนักและวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคอาหารในสมัยนั้น ทั้งข้อมูลสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์และสังคมที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมอาหารแบบตะวันตกซึ่งทำให้เกิดอาหารราชสำนักในรูปแบบทันสมัยรวมทั้งวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคอาหารตามอย่างตะวันตกในสังคมชนชั้นสูงชาวสยาม ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าสิ่งที่สำคัญที่ทำให้การรับเอาวัฒนธรรมอาหารต่างชาติเข้ามาผสมผสานกับวัฒนธรรมอาหารไทยในรัชสมัยนี้มีความโดดเด่นและแตกต่างจากรัชสมัยก่อนหน้านั้น คือความพยายามของชนชั้นสูงชาวสยามในการที่จะปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีการบริโภคอาหารที่มีความคุ้นเคยมาช้านาน จากการใช้มือเปิบข้าวมาเป็นการใช้อุปกรณ์การรับประทานรวมทั้งธรรมเนียมการนั่งโต๊ะรับประทานอาหารแบบตะวันตกในโอกาสของการจัดเลี้ยงอาหารที่เป็นทางการภายในราชสำนัก ซึ่งอาจกล่าวได้ว่าในการปรับเปลี่ยนนั้นเป็นไปด้วยความยากลำบากและชนชั้นสูงเองก็ไม่ได้มีความพยามยามที่จะเปลี่ยนตามแบบธรรมเนียมตะวันตกโดยสิ้นเชิง โดยในการเปลี่ยนแปลงนั้นเป็นเพียงการปรับเปลี่ยนแบบผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมตะวันตกเข้ากับวัฒนธรรมไทยนั่นเอง การปรับเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคนี้เป็นเพียงวิธีหนึ่งที่รัชกาลที่ 5 และชนชั้นสูงชาวสยามต้องการยกระดับมาตรฐานการกินในสังคมราชสำนักเพื่อสร้างการยอมรับจากชาติตะวันตกว่าชนชั้นนำไทยนั้นเปรียบเสมือนตัวแทนของชาวไทยที่แสดงออกถึงความทัดเทียมกับชาติตะวันตกในแง่ของความศิวิไลซ์, ทันสมัยและมีความรู้อย่างผู้ที่เจริญแล้ว ตัวอย่างที่แสดงถึงความอารยะและหลากเลิศวัฒนธรรมในราชสำนักยุคนี้ ได้แก่ รัชกาลที่ 5 ทรงโปรดให้จัดเสิร์ฟอาหารตะวันตก อาหารไทยและอาหารจีนพร้อมกันบนโต๊ะในคราวเดียว, ห้องพระราชทานจัดเลี้ยงถูกจัดขึ้นแบบธรรมเนียมตะวันตกแต่ตกแต่งด้วยดอกไม้แขวนแบบไทย จัดบรรเลงเพลงมโหรีแบบไทยในขณะที่จัดเสิร์ฟอาหารแบบตะวันตก ด้วยอุปกรณ์การกินที่สั่งทำเป็นลวดลายแบบไทย เป็นต้น การแสดงออกเหล่านี้นับว่าเป็นความสำเร็จของรัชกาลที่ 5 ในการเลือกรับและปรับใช้วัฒนธรรมตะวันตกเข้ามาผสมผสานกับวัฒนธรรมไทยโดยยังคงรักษาเอกลักษณ์ที่โดดเด่นซึ่งแสดงออกถึงความเป็นไทยไว้ได้
Share
COinS