Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
VARIABLE PRODUCTION OF ENGLISH PAST TENSE MARKING BY L1 THAI LEARNERS: AN APPLICATION OF THE FAILED FUNCTIONAL FEATURES HYPOTHESIS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบ่งชี้อดีตกาลในภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้อย่างแปรเปลี่ยนโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง: การประยุกต์ใช้สมมติฐานลักษณะแสดงหน้าที่ที่ล้มเหลว
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1752
Abstract
In second language acquisition research, it is well-attested that production of functional morphology, e.g. tense and agreement, by L2 learners is variable. English past tense marking is a functional morphology that is frequently variably produced by L2 learners (e.g. Bayley, 1991; Lardiere, 1998; Tajika, 1999; Hawkins and Liszka, 2003; among others). The present study examined whether variability exists in production of English past tense marking by L1 Thai speakers. It was hypothesized that variable use of English past tense marking will be observed and that the phenomenon can be accounted for by the Failed Functional Features Hypothesis (FFFH) (e.g. Franceschina, 2001; Hawkins and Chan, 1997; Hawkins and Liszka, 2003), but not by the Missing Surface Inflection Hypothesis (MSIH) (e.g. Lardiere, 1998; Prévost and White, 2000; White, 2003). Three tests: Grammaticality Judgment Test (GJT), Cloze Test, and Story-telling, were administered to 40 L1 Thai learners: 20 intermediate and 20 advanced learners. All of the participants were freshmen at Chulalongkorn University. The results showed that L1 Thai speakers exhibited variability in their production of English past tense marking in both the representation test: the GJT, and the production tests: the Cloze Test and the story-telling test. The two L1 Thai proficiency groups displayed a low suppliance rate of English past tense marking across the three tests. Additionally, an asymmetric rate of suppliance of past tense marking was observed. It was found that regular verbs were past-marked less frequently than irregular verbs by both proficiency groups. The suppliance rate of English past tense marking by the two L1 Thai proficiency groups was also higher when adverbial phrases of time indicating pastness were present. The low suppliances of past morphemes including both the representation and the production tasks, and the asymmetric phenomena confirmed the two hypotheses, hence, supporting the FFFH but confounding the MSIH.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยด้านการรับรู้ภาษาที่สองพบว่าระบบหน่วยคำแสดงหน้าที่ (functional morphology) ตัวอย่างเช่น กาล (tense) และความคล้อยตาม (agreement) ถูกใช้อย่างแปรเปลี่ยนโดยผู้เรียนภาษาที่สอง ตัวบ่งชี้อดีตกาลในภาษาอังกฤษ (English past tense marking) คือระบบหน่วยคำแสดงหน้าที่ซึ่งถูกใช้อย่างแปรเปลี่ยนอย่างแพร่หลายโดยผู้เรียนภาษาที่สอง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการสำรวจว่ามีการใช้ตัวบ่งชี้อดีตกาลในภาษาอังกฤษอย่างแปรเปลี่ยนโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งหรือไม่ สมมติฐานของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะใช้ตัวบ่งชี้อดีตกาลในภาษาอังกฤษอย่างแปรเปลี่ยน และการใช้ตัวบ่งชี้อดีตกาลในภาษาอังกฤษอย่างแปรเปลี่ยนโดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถอธิบายได้โดยใช้สมมติฐานลักษณะแสดงหน้าที่ที่ล้มเหลว (Failed Functional Features Hypothesis) แต่ไม่สามารถอธิบายได้โดยใช้สมมติฐานการผันคำระดับพื้นผิวที่หายไป (Missing Surface Inflection Hypothesis) กลุ่มตัวอย่างของงานวิจัยมีจำนวนทั้งหมด 40 คน ซึ่งถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มย่อยโดยวัดจากระดับสมิทธิภาพของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพสูง (advanced learners) จำนวน 20 คนและผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพปานกลาง (intermediate learners) จำนวน 20 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 40 คนได้ทำแบบทดสอบจำนวนสามชุด ได้แก่ Grammaticality Judgment Test (GJT) | Cloze Test และ Story-telling กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 40 คนคือนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 จากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผลการวิจัยชี้ว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มใช้ตัวบ่งชี้อดีตกาลในภาษาอังกฤษอย่างแปรเปลี่ยนในทั้งแบบทดสอบที่ใช้วัดองค์ความรู้ซึ่งก็คือ GJT และแบบทดสอบที่ใช้วัดการใช้องค์ความรู้ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย Cloze Test และ Story-telling กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มใช้ตัวบ่งชี้อดีตกาลในภาษาอังกฤษในระดับที่ต่ำในแบบทดสอบทั้งสามชุด นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มใช้ตัวบ่งชี้อดีตกาลในภาษาอังกฤษมากขึ้นเมื่อกริยาในประโยคเป็นกริยารูปไม่ปกติ (irregular verbs) และเมื่อมีวลีหน่วยวิเศษณ์บอกเวลาที่ชี้อดีตกาล (adverbial phrases of time indicating pastness) อยู่ในประโยค การใช้ตัวบ่งชี้อดีตกาลในภาษาอังกฤษอย่างแปรเปลี่ยนในแบบทดสอบที่ใช้วัดองค์ความรู้และแบบทดสอบที่ใช้วัดการใช้องค์ความรู้ รวมไปถึงปรากฏการณ์การการใช้ตัวบ่งชี้อดีตกาลในภาษาอังกฤษในระดับที่ต่างกันยืนยันว่าสมมติฐานทั้งสองข้อของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นจริง ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานลักษณะแสดงหน้าที่ที่ล้มเหลวแต่ไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานการผันคำระดับพื้นผิวที่หายไป
Creative Commons License