Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Avoidance of the use of English participial reduced relative clauses among L1 Thai learners
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลี่ยงการใช้คุณานุประโยคลดรูปประเภทใช้รูปกริยาขยายในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1749
Abstract
The research examined avoidance behavior, i.e. a phenomenon where L2 learners avoid producing either an L2 structure which is non-existent in their L1 or a TL form differing from the L1 equivalent (Richards, Platt, & Platt, 2002). By semi-replicating Klienmann’s (1978) tests, the study aimed to determine whether L1 Thai learners would avoid producing the English participial reduced relative clause structure (PRRC). It was hypothesized that L1 Thai learners tended to avoid using the PRRC structure as a result of differences between their L1 and the L2. The research participants were twenty Thai undergraduate students. The research instruments consisted of a comprehension test, i.e. a test ensuring the subjects’ knowledge of the PRRC structure, and two indirect preference assessment tasks. Two tasks, a cloze test and a Thai-English translation test, were employed to investigate the participants’ preference between PRRCs and relative clauses (RCs). Results showed that the L1 Thai subjects tended not to avoid the PRRC structure. It is assumed that three possible factors were involved: the L2 learners’ familiarity with the PRRC structure, simplicity of the participial reduced relative clause, and the nature of the tasks. The Factors of L2 Non-Avoidance Hypothesis (FNAH) was proposed to account for the participants’ tendency of L2 non-avoidance. The essence of the FNAH is that L2 learners do not always avoid using an L2 structure which is non-existent in their L1 or a TL feature which is different from the L1 equivalent. Other factors have to be taken into consideration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจพฤติกรรมการเลี่ยง อันเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่ผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองเลี่ยงใช้โครงสร้างในภาษาที่สองที่ไม่ปรากฏในภาษาที่หนึ่ง หรือโครงสร้างในภาษาที่สองที่แตกต่างจากโครงสร้างเทียบเคียงในภาษาที่หนึ่ง (Richards, Platt, & Platt, 2002) งานวิจัยนี้ดัดแปลงแบบทดสอบของไคลน์มานน์ (Klienmann, 1978) โดยมุ่งศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเลี่ยงโครงสร้างคุณานุประโยคลดรูปประเภทใช้รูปกริยาขยาย (Participial Reduced Relative Clause) ในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง สมมติฐานของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งมีแนวโน้มเลี่ยงการใช้คุณานุประโยคลดรูปประเภทใช้รูปกริยาขยายเนื่องจากความแตกต่างระหว่างภาษาไทยกับภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยนี้เป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชาวไทยจำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบความเข้าใจเพื่อยืนยันว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยมีความรู้ความเข้าใจในโครงสร้างดังกล่าว และแบบทดสอบประเมินความพึงใจทางอ้อมเพื่อศึกษาความพึงใจระหว่างคุณานุประโยคประเภทลดรูปกับประเภทไม่ลดรูป แบบทดสอบประเมินความพึงใจทางอ้อม ประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบประเภทเติมคำในช่องว่าง และแบบทดสอบแปลภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยมีแนวโน้มใช้โครงสร้างดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยสันนิษฐานว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยใช้คุณานุประโยคลดรูปประเภทใช้รูปกริยาขยาย เนื่องจากปัจจัย 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ความคุ้นเคยที่ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยมีต่อโครงสร้างดังกล่าว ความที่โครงสร้างนี้ง่ายต่อการใช้ และลักษณะเฉพาะของแบบทดสอบในงานวิจัยนี้ ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอสมมติฐานปัจจัยของการไม่เลี่ยงภาษาที่สอง (Factors of L2 Non-Avoidance Hypothesis) คือ ผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองอาจไม่แสดงพฤติกรรมการเลี่ยงโครงสร้างในภาษาที่สองที่ไม่ปรากฏในภาษาที่หนึ่ง หรือโครงสร้างในภาษาที่สองที่แตกต่างจากโครงสร้างเทียบเคียงในภาษาที่หนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ควรได้รับการพิจารณาประกอบด้วย
Share
COinS