Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นรกสมัยใหม่ : การประกอบสร้างใหม่ของภาพนรกแบบคลาสสิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modern hell : the reconstruction of the classical image of hell
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1739
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพนรกสมัยใหม่ นรกเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากภาพนรกแบบดั้งเดิมอันปรากฏในคำสอนทางศาสนาหรือนรกแบบคลาสสิก โดยศึกษาจากวรรณกรรมร่วมสมัย 3 เรื่อง ได้แก่ นวนิยายสั้นเรื่อง Heart of Darkness ของ โจเซฟ คอนราด บทละครเรื่อง No Exit ของ ฌอง-ปอล ซาร์ตร์ และ นวนิยายเรื่อง Job: A Comedy of Justice ของ โรเบิร์ต ไฮน์ไลน์ ภาพของนรกสมัยใหม่ที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมทั้ง 3 เรื่อง แสดงให้เห็นว่าอิทธิพลของบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมตลอดจนประสบการณ์ของผู้ประพันธ์ส่งผลต่อความหมายและลักษณะของนรก ในนวนิยายสั้นเรื่อง Heart of Darkness ของคอนราด นรกเป็นผลมาจากความโหดร้ายทารุณไร้มนุษยธรรมและการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ทางการค้าของจักรวรรดินิยมในแอฟริกา นอกจากนี้ภาพนรกยังสะท้อนให้เห็นสถานะที่กำกวมของคอนราดที่เป็นทั้งผู้ลี้ภัยจากผลกระทบจากจักรวรรดินิยมและในขณะเดียวกันโดยหน้าที่การงานของเขาที่เป็นกัปตันเดินเรือสินค้าก็ทำให้เขาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของจักรวรรดินิยม ส่วนในบทละครเรื่อง No exit ของ ซาร์ตร์ ภาพนรกสะท้อนความไม่รับผิดชอบต่อการตัดสินใจและการกระทำของตนเอง ซึ่งส่งผลให้บุคคลนั้นต้องถูกตัดสินโดยผู้อื่น ภาพนรกนี้เป็นการสะท้อนทัศนคติของซาร์ตร์ที่วิพากษ์ความล้มเหลวของคนฝรั่งเศสในการต่อต้านอำนาจของเยอรมันที่ยึดครองฝรั่งเศสในช่วงสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ส่วนในนวนิยายเรื่อง Job: A Comedy of Justice ของไฮน์ไลน์ นรกสะท้อนให้เห็นความไร้เสรีภาพและการปฎิเสธความแตกต่าง อันเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลทางศาสนาที่เข้มงวดและการเหยียดผิวในสังคมอเมริกา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to analyze the reconstructed images of modern hell in three literary works; Joseph Conrad’s Heart of Darkness, Jean-Paul Sartre’s No Exit, and Robert A. Heinlein’s Job: A Comedy of Justice, that are different from the traditional images of hell that appear in classical and religious texts. The research finds that the images of modern hell in the three literary works are influenced by the social and cultural contexts as well as by the experiences of the authors. In Conrad’s Heart of Darkness, hell is the result of the inhuman brutalities and the pursuit of commercial interests of imperialism in Africa. It also reflects the author’s ambiguous position as a refugee from imperialism on one hand, and on the other, as a captain in the merchant navy, and therefore involved in imperialism. In Sartre’s No Exit, hell reflects the failure to take responsibility for one’s action and decision that leaves one subject to the other’s judgment. This is Sartre’s criticism of his compatriots’ failure to resist the German occupation of France during the Second World War. In Heinlein’s novel, Job: A Comedy of Justice, hell reflects the lack of freedom and the negation of difference that result from the religious dogmatism and racial discrimination in the U.S. society.
Share
COinS