Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบคำศัพท์ในภาษาไทยที่เป็นปฏิภาคกับกระบวนการสร้างคำในภาษาเขมร : การศึกษาข้ามสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lexical patterns in Thai corresponding to morphological processes in Khmer : a diachronic study
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิทยาวัฒน์ พิทยาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1735
Abstract
ศึกษาสถานภาพและความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสถานภาพทางวิทยาหน่วยคำ ของรูปแบบคำศัพท์ในภาษาไทยที่เป็นปฏิภาคกับกระบวนการเติมหน่วยคำเติมกลางในภาษาเขมร ตั้งแต่คริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 13 ถึงปัจจุบัน โดยเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ทางเสียง หน้าที่ รวมถึงภาษาที่มาของคำศัพท์และคู่คำศัพท์ในภาษาไทย ซึ่งมีความคล้ายคลึงกับการเติมหน่วยคำเติมกลางในภาษาเขมร จากเอกสารประเภทวรรณคดี 16 เรื่อง และจากคลังข้อมูลภาษาไทยแห่งชาติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบคำศัพท์ในภาษาไทยที่เป็นปฏิภาคกับกระบวนการเติมหน่วยคำเติมกลางในภาษาเขมร ตั้งแต่คริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 13 ถึงปัจจุบัน ไม่มีลักษณะของกระบวนการทางหน่วยคำ (morphological process) นั่นคือ ไม่มีความสม่ำเสมอ (regularity) และไม่มีผลิตภาพ (productivity) ในแง่ความสม่ำเสมอไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ทางเสียงและหน้าที่ที่แน่นอน ส่วนในแง่ผลิตภาพนั้นคำที่แสดงรูปแบบคำศัพท์เหล่านี้ เป็นคำที่มาจากภาษาเขมรเท่านั้น แสดงว่ารูปแบบคำศัพท์ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้สร้างคำใหม่ในภาษาไทยได้ จึงกล่าวได้รูปแบบคำศัพท์ในภาษาไทยที่เป็นปฏิภาคกับกระบวนการเติมหน่วยคำเติมกลางในภาษาเขมร ไม่ได้เป็นกระบวนทางหน่วยคำในภาษาไทย โดยไม่มีที่มาจากการยืมการสร้างคำด้วยการเติมหน่วยคำเติมกลางจากภาษาเขมร และไม่ใช่การเทียบแบบ แต่เกิดจากการยืมคำศัพท์จากภาษาเขมรมาเป็นจำนวนมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the morphological status of the lexical patterns in Thai that correspond to infixation processes in Khmer from the 13th century CE to the present. By comparing phonological and functional relations between words and word pairs showing lexical patterns resembling Khmer infixation, this study finds that the morphological status of the lexical patterns from the 13th century CE to the present do not show two important characteristics of morphological processes, namely regularity and productivity. With respect to regularity, no clear phonological and functional relations exist. As for productivity, vocabulary items showing the lexical patterns are all from Khmer, indicating that the patterns cannot productively apply to words in Thai. Therefore, this study shows that the lexical patterns corresponding to Khmer infixation are not morphological processes in Thai, neither morphological borrowing from Khmer nor analogy in Thai, the patterns are originated from Khmer lexical borrowing.
Share
COinS