Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ของการเว้นวรรคในการเขียนภาษาไทยของผู้เรียนชาวญี่ปุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A metalinguistic study of spacing in Thai writing by Japanese students
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1733
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถและความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ของการเว้นวรรคในการเขียนภาษาไทยของผู้เรียนชาวญี่ปุ่นเปรียบเทียบกับเจ้าของภาษาที่พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยกลุ่มเจ้าของภาษา 1 กลุ่ม จำนวน 30 คน เป็นนิสิตคณะอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ชั้นปีที่ 3 และ 4 และกลุ่มผู้เรียนชาวญี่ปุ่น จำนวน 20 คน ซึ่งกำลังศึกษาภาษาไทยอยู่ที่โรงเรียนสอนภาษาไทยแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยจำแนกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ตามประสบการณ์การสัมผัสภาษาไทยคือ กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาสูง 11 คน และกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาต่ำ 9 คน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยมาจากแบบทดสอบการเว้นวรรคที่มีตำแหน่งที่ต้องเว้นวรรคตามเกณฑ์ของราชบัณฑิตยสถาน (2551) จำนวน 66 ตำแหน่ง และแบบทดสอบความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ในการเว้นวรรค ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะต้องให้เหตุผลในการเว้นวรรค ณ ตำแหน่งที่ตนเองเลือก ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า เจ้าของภาษามีความสามารถและความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ในการเว้นวรรคในการเขียนภาษาไทยตรงตามกรอบที่ราชบัณฑิตกำหนดไว้มากกว่าผู้เรียนชาวญี่ปุ่น และผู้เรียนชาวญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาสูงจะมีความสามารถและความรู้ในการเว้นวรรคใกล้เคียงกับเจ้าของภาษามากกว่าผู้เรียนชาวญี่ปุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาต่ำ สรุปได้ว่า ประสบการณ์ภาษามีผลต่อความสามารถและความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ในการเว้นวรรคในการเขียนภาษาไทยให้ตรงตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่ราชบัณฑิตกำหนดและสามารถพัฒนาไปสู่ภาษาเป้าหมายได้ การเว้นวรรคในทุกระดับล้วนเป็นปัญหาสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวญี่ปุ่น แต่ระดับที่เป็นปัญหามากที่สุด คือ การเว้นวรรคระดับคำ เนื่องจากในภาษาญี่ปุ่นไม่มีการเว้นวรรคในระดับคำเลย จึงเกิดการถ่ายโอนเชิงลบจากระบบภาษาแม่มายังภาษาที่สอง (Negative L1 Transfer) ต่างจากเจ้าของภาษาที่ทำการเว้นวรรคได้ดีที่สุดในระดับคำ ส่วนการเว้นวรรคที่เจ้าของภาษาทำได้ต่ำที่สุด คือ ในระดับวลี ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในหลักเกณฑ์ทางเลือก (Optional Rules) ทำให้เกิดการผันแปรสูง เนื่องจากการเว้นวรรคในระดับนี้สามารถมีการแปรได้ด้วยปัจจัยหลายประการ การศึกษาการเว้นวรรคนี้ชี้ให้เห็นปัญหาในการเว้นวรรคซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to explore the proficiency and metalinguistic knowledge of spacing in Thai writing by Japanese students studying Thai in comparison to native Thai students. Two sample groups were selected based on main criteria of Thai versus Japanese and Thai as native versus non-native language. 30 Thai students whose native language was Thai were selected from third-year and fourth-year students from the Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University; and 20 Japanese students whose native language was not Thai and had studied Thai in a Thai language school in Bangkok were selected and were further classified into 2 groups of either high or low experience or exposure to the Thai language. 11 Japanese students were classified as high group, while the remaining 9 students were classified as low group. The research implementation consisted of a test using 66 specific positions for spacing determined by the Royal Institute (2008). The results indicated that native Thai students had higher proficiency in terms of spacing than did Japanese students. Within the two Japanese groups, the students from the high group had greater proficiency in terms of spacing closer to those of Thai native speakers than did Japanese students in the low group. It can be concluded from the result that language experience or exposure is significantly relevant to proficiency and metalinguistic knowledge of spacing rules in Thai writing, determined by the Royal Institute (2008). However, this skill can be subsequently developed in Thai writing. Spacing at any linguistic levels is still problematic. The most problematic case is spacing in word level since there is no spacing at the word level in Japanese. As a result, negative L1 transfer occurs. It differs from native Thai students whose spacing skill at word level is effective. Nevertheless, native Thai students had the lowest level of proficiency on spacing at the phrase level, regarded as one of the optional rules leading to high variations of usage. There are a number of factors governing the variation of spacing in the phrasal level; therefore, this finding indicates the problem of spacing and it can be applicable for Thai writing instruction later on.
Share
COinS