Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรของคำเรียกญาติและ (aɯ) ในภาษาไทดำ บ้านสะแกราย อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครปฐม ตามอายุและทัศนคติต่อภาษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Variation of kinship terms and (aɯ) in Black Tai of Baan Sakaerai, Amphoe Mueang, Changwat Nakhon Pathom by age and language attitude
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์, ม.ร.ว.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1732
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย 3 ประการคือ 1) วิเคราะห์การแปรของคำเรียกญาติตามอายุและทัศนคติต่อภาษาไทดำ 2) วิเคราะห์การแปรของการออกเสียง (aƜ) ตามอายุและทัศนคติต่อภาษาไทดำและ 3) เปรียบเทียบแนวโน้มของการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ของคำเรียกญาติ กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ของการออกเสียง (aƜ) ข้อมูลการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ การใช้คำเรียกญาติจำนวน 10 คำและการออกเสียง (aƜ) จำนวน 10 ครั้งที่ปรากฏในบทบรรยายรูปวาดจำนวน 4 รูป ผู้วิจัยจัดผู้บอกภาษาที่บ้านสะแกราย อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครปฐม ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มแต่ละกลุ่มมี 10 คนตามช่วงอายุ ได้แก่ ช่วงอายุ 15-25 ปี 30-40 ปี 45-55 ปี และ 60 ปีขึ้นไป รวมทั้งสิ้น 40 คนและจัดผู้บอกภาษาออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามผลสำรวจทัศนคติต่อภาษาไทดำคือ กลุ่มผู้ที่มีทัศนคติบวกต่อภาษาไทดำ กลุ่มผู้ที่มีทัศนคติกลางต่อภาษาไทดำและกลุ่มผู้ที่มีทัศนคติลบต่อภาษาไทดำ ผลวิจัยแสดงว่าการแปรของคำเรียกญาติแตกต่างจากการแปรของ (aƜ) กล่าวคือชาวไทดำยังคงใช้รูปแปรคำเรียกญาติภาษาไทดำมากกว่ารูปแปรคำเรียกญาติภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน ในทุกช่วงอายุ ในช่วงอายุที่น้อยลงอัตราการใช้รูปแปรคำเรียกญาติภาษาไทดำลดลงตามช่วงอายุ ขณะที่ชาวไทดำที่ทัศนคติต่อภาษาไทดำต่างกันใช้รูปแปรคำเรียกญาติ ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ผู้บอกภาษาออกเสียง (aƜ) ถึง 4 รูปแปรด้วยกันคือรูปแปรเสียงดั้งเดิมของภาษาไทดำ [aƜ] รูปแปรเสียงภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน [ai] รูปแปรเสียงใหม่ของภาษาไทดำ [au] และ [ә :] รูปแปรเสียงดั้งเดิมกำลังจะสูญไปจากภาษาไทดำเพราะชาวไทดำที่อายุน้อยกว่า 40 ปี ไม่ใช้รูปแปรเสียงดั้งเดิมและชาวไทดำในทุกช่วงอายุใช้รูปแปรเสียงใหม่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก ยกเว้นชาวไทดำในช่วงอายุ 15-25 ปี ซึ่งหันไปใช้รูปแปรเสียงภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน ชาวไทดำที่ทัศนคติบวกต่อภาษาไทดำใช้รูปแปรเสียงใหม่ ขณะที่ชาวไทดำที่มีทัศนคติลบต่อภาษาไทดำใช้รูปแปรเสียงภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ของคำเรียกญาติกับ (aƜ) พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ของคำเรียกญาติมีอัตราช้ากว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ของการออกเสียง (aƜ) และยังแสดงให้เห็นอีกว่าชาวไทดำในช่วงอายุ 15-25 ปีมีแนวโน้มหันมาใช้รูปแปรคำเรียกญาติและเสียงภาษาไทยมาตรฐานมากขึ้น อาจส่งผลต่อการธำรงอยู่ของภาษาไทดำที่บ้านสะแกรายในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are 3 goals in this study : 1) analyzing variation of kinship terms by age and language attitude 2) analyzing variation of the pronunciation of the vowel (aƜ) by age and language attitude 3) comparing change in progress of kinship terms and the pronunciation of the vowel (aƜ). The data used in this study consist of 10 Black Tai kinship terms and 10 times of the pronunciation of the vowel (aƜ) spoken by each informant - describing the scenes in four pictures. Data were collected from 40 Black Tai people in Baan Sakaerai, Amphoe Mueang, Changwat Nakhon Pathom. The informants consist of four age groups (10 informants per age group): 15-25, 30-40, 45-55, and over 60 years old. A questionnaire was used to obtain language attitude toward the Black Tai language of the 40 speakers - dividing them into 3 groups - positive, neutral and negative. This study shows that lexical variation differs from phonological variation in the Black Tai variety under investigation. The four age groups use Black Tai kinship terms more than Standard Thai kinship terms. There is a gradual decrease in the use of the Black Tai kinship terms from the oldest group to the youngest group. Language attitude has no effect on the variation of kinship Terms. However, variation in the pronunciation of the vowel (aM) does not have that pattern. There are four variants: the Black Tai variant [aM], the Standard Thai variant [ai] and the new variants [au] and [ә:]. The Black Tai variant of (aƜ) will soon disappear in this variety of Black Tai because it is not found in the two younger groups. The occurrence of the new variants is significantly high in every age group. The occurrence of the Standard Thai variant sharply increases in the pronunciation of the youngest group. The positive group uses the new variants most frequently while the negative group uses the Standard Thai variant most frequently. It is illustrated in this study that change in progress in the usage of kinship terms occurs more slowly than that in the vowel (aƜ) and this study also shows that the 15 -25 years old group prefers to use the Standard Thai kinship terms and the Standard Thai variant [ai] indicating-possible loss of the Black Tai language in Baan Sakaerai in the future.
Share
COinS