Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสามีภรรยาในเรื่องสั้นของฌิงะ นะโอะยะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Husband-wife relationship in Shiga Naoya’s short stories
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดือนเต็ม กฤษดาธานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1727
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและพัฒนาการของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสามีภรรยาในเรื่องสั้นของฌิงะ นะโอะยะทั้งสิ้นสิบเรื่องได้แก่ “คะมิโซะริ" “ฮัน โนะ ฮันสะอิ" อันเป็นผลงานช่วงต้น (ค.ศ.1910-1914) “โคจิมบุท์ซุ โนะ ฟูฟุ" “ริวโกกัมโบ" “อะมะงะเอะรุ" “เท็นเซะอิ" “ยะมะฌินะ โนะ คิโอะกุ" “ชิโจ" “บันฌู" และ “คุนิโกะ" อันเป็นผลงานช่วงกลาง (ค.ศ.1917-1938) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสามีภรรยาในเรื่องสั้นช่วงต้นของฌิงะ นะโอะยะ มีลักษณะที่สามีมีอำนาจเหนือภรรยาโดยสามียึดความคิดเห็นของตนเป็นใหญ่ และในเรื่องสั้นช่วงกลาง ความสัมพันธ์ได้พัฒนาไปสู่การที่ภรรยามีบทบาทในการแสดงความคิดเห็นมากขึ้น สะท้อนให้เห็นสภาพสังคมที่ผู้หญิงมีสถานภาพสูงขึ้น การเรียกร้องสิทธิสตรีในญี่ปุ่นเริ่มต้นขึ้นในปีค.ศ.1877 สังคมเรียกขานกลุ่มสตรีที่ออกมาเรียกร้องสิทธิของตนเองว่า กลุ่ม “ถุงน่องน้ำเงิน" จากการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะของตัวละครภรรยาในผลงานช่วงกลางมีความเชื่อมโยงกับลักษณะของสตรีในกลุ่มดังกล่าว กล่าวคือ ทั้งสองฝ่ายต่างเป็นสตรีที่เรียกร้องให้สามีปฏิบัติต่อเธออย่างเท่าเทียมกันในความสัมพันธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying husband-wife relationships in ten of Shiga Naoya’s short stories: Kamisori and Han no Hanzai, which are works from the first period of his career (1910-1914), in comparison with Kōjimbutsu no Fūfu, Ryūkōkambō, Amagaeru, Tensei, Yamashina no Kioku, Chijō, Banshū and Kuniko, all of them middle-period works (1917-1938). The research shows that the husband characters in the first period of Shiga Naoya’s literary career are self-centered individuals who, in addition, possess more power than their wives. However, the husband-wife relationships in Shiga Naoya’s works undergo a development in the middle period, becoming more complex and progressive. The wives in these stories have gained more rights in expressing their thoughts and feelings, which reflects the generally improved status of women in society in this era. The women’s rights movement in Japan began in 1877. Women who campaigned for their rights were called the “Seitō" group (Blue Stockings). The research reveals that Shiga Naoya’s wife characters in the middle-period works display similarities and links to the Seitō group’s ideas and features. The wife characters and the Seitō group are both women who ask their husbands to treat them fairly in the relationship.
Share
COinS