Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นันโทปนันทสูตรคำหลวง : การวิเคราะห์ศิลปะการแปลและกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nanthopananthasut Khamluang : an analysis of the art of translation and literary techniques
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Second Advisor
บรรจบ บรรณรุจิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1725
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษา นันโทปนันทสูตรคำหลวง พระนิพนธ์ของเจ้าฟ้า ธรรมธิเบศรในฐานะวรรณคดีแปลเพื่อวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการแปลและปัจจัยที่กำหนดกลวิธี การแปล โดยประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการแปลของคาทารินา ไรส์ (Katharina Reiss) เป็นกรอบในการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวบทต้นฉบับของนันโทปนันทสูตรคำหลวงคือวรรณคดีบาลีที่เรียกชื่อว่า นนฺโทปนนฺทวตฺถุ ประพันธ์โดยพระเถระชื่อว่า พุทฺธสิริ ซึ่งสันนิษฐานว่าน่าจะเป็นภิกษุชาวไทยและประพันธ์วรรณคดีบาลีเรื่องนี้ขึ้นในสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยา เมื่อพิจารณากลวิธีการแปลพบว่า เจ้าฟ้าธรรมธิเบศรทรงแปลนันโทปนันทสูตรคำหลวงเป็นตัวบทมุ่งรูปแบบเช่นเดียวกับตัวบทต้นฉบับ ทรงถ่ายทอดอรรถสารระดับมหัพภาคได้อย่างมีสมมูลภาพกับ ตัวบทต้นฉบับ และทรงสร้างสุนทรียลักษณ์ในอรรถสารระดับจุลภาคให้เข้มข้นมากยิ่งขึ้น ทรงถ่ายทอดองค์ประกอบทางคำศัพท์ด้วยกลวิธีการแปลอันเหมาะสม ทรงใช้ภาษาแปลได้ถูกไวยากรณ์และปัจจัยด้านสำนวนภาษา ทรงถ่ายทอดองค์ประกอบทางวัจนลีลาได้สมนัยกับ ตัวบทต้นฉบับ และในขณะเดียวกันก็ทรงดัดแปลงวัจนลีลาของตัวบทต้นฉบับให้สอดคล้องกับวัจนลีลาของภาษาไทย กลวิธีการแปลเหล่านี้ได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัย ๔ ประการ ได้แก่ ขนบวรรณศิลป์ของวรรณคดีไทย ขนบวรรณศิลป์ของวรรณคดีพุทธศาสนาพากย์ไทย ขนบ วรรณศิลป์ของวรรณคดีบาลี และขนบการแปลโดยพยัญชนะ เจ้าฟ้าธรรมธิเบศรทรงคัดสรรขนบต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้มาใช้สร้างความงามทางวรรณศิลป์ได้อย่างเหมาะสมกับเนื้อความแต่ละตอน คุณค่าของนันโทปนันทสูตรคำหลวงจึงเกิดจากพระอัจฉริยภาพของกวีที่ทรงสามารถแปลและแต่งตัวบทแปลให้มีสุนทรียลักษณ์เป็นเลิศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyse Nanthopananthasut Khamluang, a translated work of Prince Dharmadhipesra, in terms of the translation techniques and the factors influential in the translation strategies by applying Katharina Reiss’s theory of translation as the frame of study. It is found that Nanthopananthasut Khamluang was translated from a Pali literature entitled Nandopanandavatthu, which was probably written by a senior monk named Bhuddhasiri during the Ayutthaya period. Concerning the translation, the translated text maintains a form-focused text type similar to that of the source text. Moreover, all semantic elements at the macro level of Nanthopananthasut Khamluang remain faithful to those of Nandopanandavatthu while at the micro level, the translator embellishes his translation with the explicitation strategies. The lexical elements of the source text are also adequately translated. The translation is grammatically correct and in complete accord with the idiomatic factors of the time. As for the stylistic elements, Nanthopananthasut Khamluang maintains the original style of the source text but its style is also adapted to fit with the Thai language use. Four factors responsible for these translation strategies include the Thai literary convention, the Thai Buddhist literary convention, the Pali literary convention and the convention of Pali literal translation (Plae Doi Phayanchana). Prince Dharmadhipesra skillfully selects and employs these literary conventions in order to create aesthetic effect in the translated text. The literary value of Nanthopananthasut Khamluang, therefore, lies largely in the translator’s skilful translation and embellishment of the text.
Share
COinS