Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
“ถึง" : การศึกษาเชิงประวัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
/thun/ :a historical study
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาส โพธิแพทย์
Second Advisor
มิ่งมิตร ศรีประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1720
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาคำว่า “ถึง" ในเชิงประวัติ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่ตีพิมพ์และเผยแพร่แล้วในช่วงระยะเวลาตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยจนถึงสมัยปัจจุบัน เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ของคำว่า “ถึง" จากคำกริยากลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในสมัยสุโขทัย คำว่า “ถึง" พบ ๒ หมวดคำ ได้แก่ คำกริยา และคำกึ่งกริยากึ่งบุพบท จากนั้นในสมัยอยุธยาคำว่า “ถึง" พบ๓ หมวดคำ ได้แก่ คำกริยา คำกึ่งกริยากึ่งบุพบท และคำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ และในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น ๔ สมัย ได้แก่ (๑) สมัยรัชกาลที่ ๑-๓ (๒) สมัยรัชกาลที่ ๔-๕ (๓) สมัยรัชกาลที่ ๖-๘ และ (๔) สมัยปัจจุบัน คำว่า “ถึง" พบ ๕ หมวดคำ ได้แก่ คำกริยา คำกึ่งกริยากึ่งบุพบท คำบุพบท คำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ และคำขยาย ในแง่ความหมาย คำว่า “ถึง" มีความหมายเชิงศัพท์และความหมายเชิงไวยากรณ์ รวมทั้งสิ้น ๘ ความหมาย ได้แก่ (๑) บรรลุจุดหมาย (การเคลื่อนที่ที่เป็นรูปธรรม) (๒) บรรลุจุดหมาย (การเคลื่อนที่ที่เป็นนามธรรม) (๓) นับถือ (๔) คำแสดงจุดหมาย (ของความรู้สึกนึกคิด) (๕) คำแสดงจุดหมาย (ของสถานที่และเวลา) (๖) คำบอกความสำคัญ (๗) คำเชื่อมบอกผล และ (๘) คำเชื่อมบอกความขัดแย้ง ความหมายเหล่านี้มีความหมายมโนทัศน์ร่วมกัน นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยกระบวนการกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ของคำว่า “ถึง" พบว่า มีเส้นทางการเปลี่ยนแปลง ๔ เส้นทาง ได้แก่ (๑) คำกริยา “ถึง" กลายเป็นคำกึ่งกริยากึ่งบุพบท “ถึง" (๒) คำกริยา “ถึง" กลายเป็นคำบุพบท “ถึง" ( ๓) คำกริยา “ถึง" กลายเป็นคำขยาย “ถึง" (๔) คำกริยา “ถึง" กลายเป็นคำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ “ถึง" การที่คำกริยาถึงได้พัฒนาไปมีหน้าที่ทางไวยากรณ์ต่างๆ ได้นั้น เกิดจากกระบวนการย่อยๆ ทางอรรถศาสตร์ (เช่น การที่ความหมายเดิมจางลง การคงเค้าความหมายเดิม การเกิดความหมายทั่วไป) และทางวากยสัมพันธ์ (เช่น การวิเคราะห์ใหม่และการสูญลักษณะของหมวดคำเดิม) ทั้งนี้ คำว่า “ถึง" ยังมิได้เป็นคำไวยากรณ์โดยสมบูรณ์ เนื่องจากในสมัยปัจจุบันยังพบคำว่า “ถึง" ที่เป็นคำกริยาอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a diachronic study of the word /thun/ . The data used are samples of published historical document dated from the Sukhothai period right up until the Rattanakosin period (the reign of King Rama IX). The focus of this study is to examine the development of the word /thun/ from verb into grammatical words through the grammaticalization process. It is found that in the Sukhothai period, the word /thun/ was used as verb and co-verb. Then, in the Ayutthaya period, the word /thun/ assumed one more grammatical function; namely, conjunction. In the Rattanakosin period, which is divided into four sub-periods: (1) the reigns of King Rama l - King Rama lll, (2) the reigns of King Rama lV - King Rama V, (3) the reigns of King Rama Vl - King Rama Vlll, and (4) the reign of King Rama IX, the word /thun/ has been found as 5 grammatical word classes. They are categorized as verb, co-verb, preposition, conjunction and adverb. Semantically, the word/thun/ /thƜ has 8 different lexical and grammatical meanings; namely, (1) to arrive (concrete movement), (2) to arrive (abstract movement), (3) to esteem (4) about, concerning, (5) till, until (6) to a remarkable degree (7) so, then (8) even though. These different meanings are found to share the same conceptual meaning, which underlies and relates all the 8 meanings. In addition, four pathways of grammaticalization are identified: (1) grammaticalization of verb into co-verb (2) grammaticalization of verb into preposition (3) grammaticalization of verb into adverb, and (4) grammaticalization of verb into conjunction. The verb /thun/ has developed into grammatical words through some semantic processes (e.g., desemanticization, persistence and generalization) as well as syntactic processes (e.g., reanalysis and decategorialization). Due to the fact that the word /thun/ is still used as verb, it could be said that in the process of grammaticalization, at present, the lexical word /thun/ is not fully transformed into a grammatical word.
Creative Commons License