Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับอุดมการณ์ในเรื่องเล่าสำหรับเด็กในหนังสือวันเด็กแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2523 - 2553
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between language and ideologies in narratives for children in national children’ s day books published during 1980 - 2010
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1719
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับอุดมการณ์ในเรื่องเล่าสำหรับเด็กในหนังสือวันเด็กแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2523-2553ว่ามีการประกอบสร้างความคิดเกี่ยวกับ “เด็กดี" และ “เยาวชนที่พึงประสงค์ของชาติ"อย่างไรบ้าง ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลเรื่องเล่าสำหรับเด็ก ได้แก่ นิทานและเรื่องสั้นสำหรับเด็กที่ตีพิมพ์ในหนังสือวันเด็กแห่งชาติจำนวน 94 เรื่อง และศึกษาโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ของ แฟร์คลัฟ ( Fairclough,1989 ,1992, 1995) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แม้เรื่องเล่าเหล่านี้จะมีลักษณะเป็นเรื่องที่เน้นความบันเทิงและเพลิดเพลินในการอ่านแต่แท้จริงแล้วกลับมีบทบาทในการถ่ายทอดอุดมการณ์บางประการไปสู่เด็กกลวิธีการสื่ออุดมการณ์ที่ปรากฏในเรื่องเล่าสำหรับเด็กนั้น แบ่งออกเป็น3กลวิธีหลัก ได้แก่ 1) กลวิธีทางภาษาในตัวบทพบทั้งสิ้น 6 กลวิธีได้แก่ การใช้คำศัพท์ การใช้โครงสร้างประโยคแบบต่าง ๆ การกล่าวอ้าง การใช้คำถามวาทศิลป์ การใช้อุปลักษณ์ และการแนะความ 2) กลวิธีระดับตัวบท พบว่าการใช้องค์ประกอบของเรื่องเล่าในการนำเสนออุดมการณ์ซึ่งมีผลทำให้การสื่ออุดมการณ์มีความแนบเนียนมากยิ่งขึ้น กล่าวคือผู้แต่งนำเสนออุดมการณ์และความคิดของตนในรูป “เสียง" และ “ความคิด" ของตัวละครในเรื่องเล่า 3) กลวิธีระดับสหบทพบว่ามีการแทรกตัวบทอื่นหรือกล่าวอ้างถึงตัวบทอื่นเกี่ยวกับความคิดความเชื่อต่าง ๆ เพื่อสื่อความคิดเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อทางศาสนาพุทธ และ อิสลาม ความเชื่อในเรื่องเหนือธรรมชาติรวมถึงสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ และความเป็นไทย กลวิธีดังกล่าวสื่ออุดมการณ์ที่ปรากฏอย่างสม่ำเสมอและอุดมการณ์ที่ปรากฏบางช่วงเวลา อุดมการณ์ที่ปรากฏอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ได้แก่ อุดมการณ์เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเด็ก-ผู้ใหญ่ อุดมการณ์เกี่ยวกับความเป็นเด็กดีและคนดี อุดมการณ์เกี่ยวกับบทบาทชาย – หญิงในสังคมไทย อุดมการณ์เกี่ยวกับความยึดมั่นในสถาบันหลักของชาติ อุดมการณ์ที่ปรากฏบางช่วงเวลา ได้แก่ อุดมการณ์เกี่ยวกับความยากจนอุดมการณ์เกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติรวมถึงชุดความคิดย่อยเรื่องสังคมเมืองกับชนบท ผลการวิจัยที่พบทำให้เห็นว่าเรื่องเล่าสำหรับเด็กในหนังสือวันเด็กแห่งชาติมีบทบาทเป็นสารทางอุดมการณ์ซึ่งรัฐอาจใช้ในการถ่ายทอดและปลูกฝังความคิดเชิงอุดมการณ์บางประการแก่เด็กในสังคมไทย เพื่อสร้าง “เด็กดี" และ “พลเมืองดี" ซึ่งจะเอื้อต่อการกำกับดูแลและควบคุมสมาชิกในสังคมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aimsat examining the relationship between language and ideologies in the narratives for children in the National Children’s Day books published during 1980 – 2010 in order to see the construction of the concepts of “good children" or “desirable youths of the nation". Ninety- four tales and children’s short stories are collected, and the Critical Discourse Analysis (Fairclough, 1989, 1992, 1995) is adopted asthe analytical framework. It is found that although these narratives seem to be entertaining, they in fact function in conveying certain ideologies to children. The three main strategies used to represent the ideologies include namely 1) linguistic strategies, 2) textual strategies, and 3)intertexual strategies. First, six linguistic strategies adopted in the texts include lexical selection, using different sentence structures, claming, using rhetorical questions, using metaphors and using implication. Secondly, regarding the texual strategies, different narrativecomponents are adopted for subtly representing ideologies. That is, the authors represent ideologies and their ideas in the form of “voices" and “ideas" of the characters in the narratives. Last, the intertexual strategiesinclude the insertion of other texts and the allusion of some other concepts and beliefs from other texts for representing Buddhist and Islamic ideologies, beliefs on supernatural power, and the concept of Thainess. These strategies represent two groups of ideologies, namely ideologies repeatedly found in the texts and those occasionaly found. The former group of ideologies include ideologies concerning the relationship between children and adults, the ideologies concerning “good children" and “good people", the ideologies concerning men-women’s roles in Thai society, the ideologies concerning the faith in the main national institutions. The latter group include the ideologies on poverty, the ideologies concerning natural conservation and also sets of ideas on rural and urban societies. The findings of the present study reveal that the narratives for children in National Children’s Day books function as ideological devices the government has adopted for conveying certain ideologies to children in Thai society in order to create “good children" and “good citizens."This consequently enables the government to control over the members of the society in a more effective way.
Creative Commons License