Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผู้หญิงกับภาวะสมัยใหม่แบบอาณานิคมในพม่า ค.ศ. 1885-1945
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Women and colonial modernity in Burma, 1885-1945
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวรรณ เรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1715
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์พม่าในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านจากยุคจารีตสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1885-1945 โดยพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนผ่านดังกล่าวนี้ผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นและถูกทำให้เกิดขึ้นกับผู้หญิงพื้นเมืองในพม่าบางกลุ่มที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตลักษณ์ให้สอดคล้องกับวิถีแบบใหม่ของสังคมอาณานิคมผลของการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นแนวคิดและพฤติกรรมของตัวแทนเจ้าอาณานิคมในกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงผู้หญิงพื้นเมืองในพม่า แนวคิดที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงผู้หญิงเหล่านี้ปรากฏชัดเจนในงานเขียนของกลุ่มผู้ปกครองและผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการพัฒนาโครงการอาณานิคมในพม่า โดยแนวคิดของตัวแทนเจ้าอาณานิคมเหล่านี้ได้มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดนโยบายและการปฏิบัติของรัฐบาลอาณานิคมในพม่า และทำให้ผู้หญิงในอาณานิคมพม่าเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่ความเป็นผู้หญิงแบบใหม่ รัฐบาลอาณานิคมอังกฤษและตัวแทนทางวัฒนธรรมของตะวันตกได้มีบทบาทในการแพร่ขยายความก้าวหน้าและความเป็นสมัยใหม่เข้ามาสู่สังคมอาณานิคมอย่างพม่า เพื่อก้าวข้ามความแตกต่างที่มีในสังคมพื้นเมือง และนำคนพื้นเมืองเข้าสู่วิถีทางเดียวกับเจ้าอาณานิคม ที่สำคัญคือในเรื่องการให้การศึกษาและการดูแลสุขภาพอนามัย ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทำให้เกิดผู้หญิงในพม่าที่มีการศึกษา วิถีชีวิตและอาชีพแบบใหม่ แต่กระบวนการนี้ก็มิได้เป็นไปโดยสำเร็จรูป หากแต่มีการปรับและถูกเลือกรับปรับใช้ให้เข้ากับเงื่อนไขของสังคมพม่า และแสดงให้เห็นถึงภาวะสมัยใหม่แบบอาณานิคมในพม่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a study of Burmese history in transition from the traditional to the modern period, 1885-1945; it investigates in particular the modernization of indigenous women in Burma.The results of the study show the characteristics of the attitudes and actions of the agents of colonialism in the process of transforming the indigenous women in Colonial Burma. The attempts to modernize these women appear in the writings of the colonizers and those involved with the colonial project in Burma. These ideas helped shape the policies of the colonial government and their implementation, which transformed Burma’s indigenous women into modern women. The British colonial government and the agents of Western culture played an important role in promoting Western-styled development and modernity into Burma’s colonial society, aiming at overcoming the socio-cultural differences and guiding the indigenous to accept their course. The colonial government paid attention to modernize education and health care with special consideration for women.These changes resulted in the creation of new type of women in Burma with modern education, lifestyle and professions. However, it should be noted that these changes did not take place without reaction from the indigenous women; they were subject to the process of localization, to fit the local conditions of Burma. This development reflects the process of colonial modernity.
Share
COinS